Return to Herts Insight Home Page
Back to Herts Insight home page...

Population Profile (Hertfordshire)

This profile looks at data relating to the recent and future population of Hertfordshire. 

Population figures given here relate to the usually resident population. They account for long-term international migrants but not for short-term migrants. This includes people who reside, or intend to reside, in the UK for at least 12 months, whatever their nationality.

This profile is also available for Hertfordshire Districts.

Contents

Population Estimates:

Population Projections:

The Office for National Statistics (ONS) website has more information on the Population Estimates and Population Projections used in this profile.

The Population Estimates were last updated on 24/06/2020 and are updated annually.

The Population Projections were last updated on 24/05/2018 and are updated biennially.


Source Abbreviation:
ONS = Office for National Statistics

Population Estimates

Estimates of the Hertfordshire Population are produced annually by the Office for National Statistics giving the population as at 30th June each year. These "mid year" estimates are based on the previous National Census and are calculated using the numbers of births and deaths in the area and estimates of migration between areas within the UK and internationally to and from areas of the UK.

IMPORTANT NOTE: The mid-2019 population estimates have been released early by ONS in response to the Covid-19 outbreak. These new estimates are only provisional until the final figures are released (expected to be in June 2020).

Total Population


The latest (mid-2019) estimated population of Hertfordshire is
1,189,519

Source: ONS, Population estimates 


Of the estimated population of Hertfordshire at mid-2019,
582,425
(49%)
were male

Source: ONS, Population estimates 
Of the estimated population of Hertfordshire at mid-2019,
607,094
(51%)
were female

Source: ONS, Population estimates 
#color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 0 - 4: 6.52 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 5 - 9: 7.08 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 10 - 14: 6.76 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 15 - 19: 5.78 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 20 - 24: 5.39 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 25 - 29: 6.06 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 30 - 34: 6.38 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 35 - 39: 6.91 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 40 - 44: 6.95 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 45 - 49: 7.1 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 50 - 54: 7.25 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 55 - 59: 6.66 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 60 - 64: 5.39 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 65 - 69: 4.42 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 70 - 74: 4.25 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 75 - 79: 2.91 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 80 - 84: 2.22 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire           Age 85+: 1.99 5-year age group male population projections for Hertfordshire
#color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 0 - 4 %: 5.89 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 5 - 9 %: 6.53 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 10 - 14 %: 6.13 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 15 - 19 %: 5.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 20 - 24 %: 5.02 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 25 - 29 %: 5.83 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 30 - 34 %: 6.65 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 35 - 39 %: 7.37 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 40 - 44 %: 6.9 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 45 - 49 %: 7.07 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 50 - 54 %: 7.19 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 55 - 59 %: 6.47 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 60 - 64 %: 5.26 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 65 - 69 %: 4.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 70 - 74 %: 4.61 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 75 - 79 %: 3.34 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 80 - 84 %: 2.79 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age group 85 and over %: 3.26 Chart for Hertfordshire using Females age group 0 - 4 %
Estimated population of Hertfordshire and its Districts at mid-2019
All peopleMales (% of total population)MalesFemales (% of total population)Females
Hertfordshire1,189,51949582,42551607,094
Watford96,57749.647,92550.448,652
Broxbourne97,27948.447,03451.750,245
Dacorum154,76349.276,07550.878,688
Hertsmere104,91947.950,28952.154,630
North Hertfordshire133,5704965,38251.168,188
Three Rivers93,32348.845,52751.247,796
Welwyn Hatfield123,04349.260,55350.862,490
St Albans148,4524972,7725175,680
East Hertfordshire149,7484973,4055176,343
Stevenage87,84549.543,46350.544,382
Source: ONS, Population estimates
#color:0xEC008D All females Hertfordshire: 607094 #color:0x12ADB9 All males Hertfordshire: 582425 Estimated population at mid-2019 by sex
#color:0xEC008D All females Stevenage: 44382 #color:0x12ADB9 All males Stevenage: 43463 #color:0xEC008D All females Three Rivers: 47796 #color:0x12ADB9 All males Three Rivers: 45527 #color:0xEC008D All females Broxbourne: 50245 #color:0x12ADB9 All males Broxbourne: 47034 #color:0xEC008D All females Watford: 48652 #color:0x12ADB9 All males Watford: 47925 #color:0xEC008D All females Hertsmere: 54630 #color:0x12ADB9 All males Hertsmere: 50289 #color:0xEC008D All females Welwyn Hatfield: 62490 #color:0x12ADB9 All males Welwyn Hatfield: 60553 #color:0xEC008D All females North Hertfordshire: 68188 #color:0x12ADB9 All males North Hertfordshire: 65382 #color:0xEC008D All females St Albans: 75680 #color:0x12ADB9 All males St Albans: 72772 #color:0xEC008D All females East Hertfordshire: 76343 #color:0x12ADB9 All males East Hertfordshire: 73405 #color:0xEC008D All females Dacorum: 78688 #color:0x12ADB9 All males Dacorum: 76075
#color:0xEC008D All females 2019: 607094 #color:0xEC008D All females 2018: 604417 #color:0xEC008D All females 2017: 602462 #color:0xEC008D All females 2016: 600323 #color:0xEC008D All females 2015: 594816 #color:0xEC008D All females 2014: 589227 #color:0xEC008D All females 2013: 582171 #color:0xEC008D All females 2012: 576408 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2019: 582425 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2018: 579948 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2017: 578472 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2016: 576063 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2015: 570516 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2014: 564968 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2013: 558447 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2012: 552883 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2019: 1189519 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2018: 1184365 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2017: 1180934 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2016: 1176386 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2015: 1165332 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2014: 1154195 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2013: 1140618 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2012: 1129291 #color:0xEC008D All females 2019: 607094 #color:0xEC008D All females 2018: 604417 #color:0xEC008D All females 2017: 602462 #color:0xEC008D All females 2016: 600323 #color:0xEC008D All females 2015: 594816 #color:0xEC008D All females 2014: 589227 #color:0xEC008D All females 2013: 582171 #color:0xEC008D All females 2012: 576408 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2019: 582425 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2018: 579948 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2017: 578472 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2016: 576063 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2015: 570516 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2014: 564968 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2013: 558447 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2012: 552883 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2019: 1189519 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2018: 1184365 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2017: 1180934 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2016: 1176386 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2015: 1165332 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2014: 1154195 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2013: 1140618 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2012: 1129291

Population Density

#color:0x863673 Watford, 42.1% #color:0x863673 Stevenage, 32.3% #color:0x863673 Broxbourne, 18.2% #color:0x863673 Hertsmere, 9.9% #color:0x863673 Three Rivers, 9.8% #color:0x863673 St Albans, 8.7% #color:0x863673 Welwyn Hatfield, 8.5% #color:0x863673 Dacorum, 6.8% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire, 6.8% #color:0xF299C1 England, 4.1% #color:0x863673 North Hertfordshire, 3.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England, 3.1% #color:0x863673 East Hertfordshire, 2.9%
Population Density
Population densityDensity (number of persons per hectare)
Hertfordshire6.8
Broxbourne18.2
Dacorum6.8
Hertsmere9.9
North Hertfordshire3.4
Three Rivers9.8
Watford42.1
St Albans8.7
Welwyn Hatfield8.5
East Hertfordshire2.9
Stevenage32.3
Source: ONS, Census 2011

Children

The number of children can be defined as those aged under 16, this reflects the school leaving age of 16.
Of the estimated total population of Hertfordshire at mid-2019,
245,413
(20.6%)
were aged under 16

Source: ONS, Population estimates 
Of the estimated male population of Hertfordshire at mid-2019,
125,837
(21.6%)
were aged under 16

Source: ONS, Population estimates 
Of the estimated female population of Hertfordshire at mid-2019,
119,576
(19.7%)
were aged under 16

Source: ONS, Population estimates 
Estimated child population of Hertfordshire and its Districts at mid-2019
All children (under 16s) (% of total population)All children (under 16s)Boys (under 16s) (% of male population)Boys (under 16s)Girls (under 16s) (% of female population)Girls (under 16s)
Hertfordshire20.6245,41321.6125,83719.7119,576
Watford22.321,53622.910,96321.710,573
Broxbourne20.519,92421.610,17319.49,751
Dacorum20.531,75821.616,42719.515,331
Hertsmere21.422,44722.711,42120.211,026
North Hertfordshire19.726,30820.513,42918.912,879
Three Rivers20.519,14121.59,77019.69,371
Welwyn Hatfield18.823,16419.611,84618.111,318
St Albans22.433,27123.617,14221.316,129
East Hertfordshire19.729,55720.715,20318.814,354
Stevenage20.818,30721.89,46319.98,844
Source: ONS, Population estimates
#color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) Hertfordshire: 119576 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) Hertfordshire: 125837
#color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) Stevenage: 8844 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) Stevenage: 9463 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) Three Rivers: 9371 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) Three Rivers: 9770 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) Broxbourne: 9751 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) Broxbourne: 10173 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) Watford: 10573 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) Watford: 10963 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) Hertsmere: 11026 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) Hertsmere: 11421 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) Welwyn Hatfield: 11318 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) Welwyn Hatfield: 11846 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) North Hertfordshire: 12879 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) North Hertfordshire: 13429 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) East Hertfordshire: 14354 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) East Hertfordshire: 15203 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) Dacorum: 15331 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) Dacorum: 16427 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) St Albans: 16129 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) St Albans: 17142
#color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2019: 119576 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2018: 118836 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2017: 117819 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2016: 116868 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2015: 115238 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2014: 113951 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2013: 112243 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2012: 111047 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2019: 125837 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2018: 124778 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2017: 123604 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2016: 122299 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2015: 120786 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2014: 119287 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2013: 117646 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2012: 116268 #color:0xF299C1 All children (under 16s) 2019: 245413 #color:0xF299C1 All children (under 16s) 2018: 243614 #color:0xF299C1 All children (under 16s) 2017: 241423 #color:0xF299C1 All children (under 16s) 2016: 239167 #color:0xF299C1 All children (under 16s) 2015: 236024 #color:0xF299C1 All children (under 16s) 2014: 233238 #color:0xF299C1 All children (under 16s) 2013: 229889 #color:0xF299C1 All children (under 16s) 2012: 227315 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2019: 119576 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2018: 118836 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2017: 117819 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2016: 116868 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2015: 115238 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2014: 113951 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2013: 112243 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2012: 111047 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2019: 125837 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2018: 124778 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2017: 123604 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2016: 122299 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2015: 120786 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2014: 119287 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2013: 117646 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2012: 116268 #color:0xF299C1 All children (under 16s) 2019: 245413 #color:0xF299C1 All children (under 16s) 2018: 243614 #color:0xF299C1 All children (under 16s) 2017: 241423 #color:0xF299C1 All children (under 16s) 2016: 239167 #color:0xF299C1 All children (under 16s) 2015: 236024 #color:0xF299C1 All children (under 16s) 2014: 233238 #color:0xF299C1 All children (under 16s) 2013: 229889 #color:0xF299C1 All children (under 16s) 2012: 227315

Young People

The law requires all young people in England to continue in education or training until at least their 18th birthday. This is particularly applicable to those age 16 or 17 who may have left school.
Of the estmated population of Hertfordshire at mid-2019,
27,145
(2.3%)
were aged 16 or 17

Source: ONS, Population estimates 
Of the estimated male population of Hertfordshire at mid-2019,
13,973
(2.4%)
were aged 16 or 17

Source: ONS, Population estimates 
Of the estimated female population of Hertfordshire at mid-2019,
13,172
(2.2%)
were aged 16 or 17

Source: ONS, Population estimates 
Estimated young people (16 - 17) population of Hertfordshire and its Districts at mid-2019
Young people (16 - 17) (% of total population)Young people (16 - 17)Young males (16 - 17) (% of all males)Young males (16 - 17)Young females (16 - 17) (% of all females)Young females (16 - 17)
Hertfordshire2.327,1452.413,9732.213,172
Watford2.32,2222.51,1812.11,041
Broxbourne2.32,2392.51,1972.11,042
Dacorum2.23,4302.31,7622.11,668
Hertsmere2.52,6012.71,3382.31,263
North Hertfordshire2.12,8402.21,4402.11,400
Three Rivers2.32,1722.41,0792.31,093
Welwyn Hatfield22,5152.11,23921,276
St Albans2.43,6262.61,8792.31,747
East Hertfordshire2.43,5942.51,8362.31,758
Stevenage2.21,9062.41,0222884
Source: ONS, Population estimates
#color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) Hertfordshire: 13172 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) Hertfordshire: 13973
#color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) Stevenage: 884 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) Stevenage: 1022 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) Three Rivers: 1093 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) Three Rivers: 1079 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) Watford: 1041 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) Watford: 1181 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) Broxbourne: 1042 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) Broxbourne: 1197 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) Welwyn Hatfield: 1276 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) Welwyn Hatfield: 1239 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) Hertsmere: 1263 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) Hertsmere: 1338 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) North Hertfordshire: 1400 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) North Hertfordshire: 1440 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) Dacorum: 1668 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) Dacorum: 1762 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) East Hertfordshire: 1758 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) East Hertfordshire: 1836 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) St Albans: 1747 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) St Albans: 1879
#color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) 2019: 13172 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) 2018: 13321 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) 2017: 13606 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) 2016: 13790 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) 2015: 13865 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) 2014: 13843 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) 2013: 14080 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) 2012: 14276 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) 2019: 13973 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) 2018: 14070 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) 2017: 14267 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) 2016: 14219 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) 2015: 14348 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) 2014: 14627 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) 2013: 14458 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) 2012: 14427 #color:0xF299C1 Young People (16 - 17) 2019: 27145 #color:0xF299C1 Young People (16 - 17) 2018: 27391 #color:0xF299C1 Young People (16 - 17) 2017: 27873 #color:0xF299C1 Young People (16 - 17) 2016: 28009 #color:0xF299C1 Young People (16 - 17) 2015: 28213 #color:0xF299C1 Young People (16 - 17) 2014: 28470 #color:0xF299C1 Young People (16 - 17) 2013: 28538 #color:0xF299C1 Young People (16 - 17) 2012: 28703 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) 2019: 13172 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) 2018: 13321 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) 2017: 13606 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) 2016: 13790 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) 2015: 13865 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) 2014: 13843 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) 2013: 14080 #color:0xEC008D Young Females (16 - 17) 2012: 14276 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) 2019: 13973 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) 2018: 14070 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) 2017: 14267 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) 2016: 14219 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) 2015: 14348 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) 2014: 14627 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) 2013: 14458 #color:0x12ADB9 Young Males (16 - 17) 2012: 14427 #color:0xF299C1 Young People (16 - 17) 2019: 27145 #color:0xF299C1 Young People (16 - 17) 2018: 27391 #color:0xF299C1 Young People (16 - 17) 2017: 27873 #color:0xF299C1 Young People (16 - 17) 2016: 28009 #color:0xF299C1 Young People (16 - 17) 2015: 28213 #color:0xF299C1 Young People (16 - 17) 2014: 28470 #color:0xF299C1 Young People (16 - 17) 2013: 28538 #color:0xF299C1 Young People (16 - 17) 2012: 28703

Working Age Population

Traditionally the working age population is defined as those aged 16 to 64. This originally reflected the school leaving age of 16 and the state pension age of 65, however many young people do not begin work at 16 as they are still in education or training, in fact law now requires all young people in England to continue in education or training until at least their 18th birthday if they are not working. State pension age is also being increased to 66 or 67 depending on date of birth. There is no requirement to retire at state pension age so the actual working population may include those over this age.
Of the estimated population of Hertfordshire at mid-2019,
739,879
(62.2%)
were aged 16 to 64

Source: ONS, Population estimates 
Of the estimated male population of Hertfordshire at mid-2019,
364,625
(62.6%)
were aged 16 to 64

Source: ONS, Population estimates 
Of the estimated female population of Hertfordshire at mid-2019,
375,254
(61.8%)
were aged 16 to 64

Source: ONS, Population estimates 
#color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) Hertfordshire: 375254 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) Hertfordshire: 364625
Estimated working age population of Hertfordshire and its Districts at mid-2019
All working age (16 - 64) - % of population)All working age (16 - 64)Working age Males (16 - 64) - % of Male populationWorking age Males (16 - 64)Working age Females (16 - 64) - % of female population)Working age Females (16 - 64)
Hertfordshire62.2739,87962.6364,62561.8375,254
Watford64.462,18565.131,19363.730,992
Broxbourne61.759,99061.929,11261.530,878
Dacorum62.196,16162.547,52561.848,636
Hertsmere60.363,20960.430,39660.132,813
North Hertfordshire61.181,60161.740,34160.541,260
Three Rivers61.357,18061.728,07760.929,103
Welwyn Hatfield65.680,75466.340,1296540,625
St Albans60.589,74660.644,12360.345,623
East Hertfordshire62.193,03662.445,79061.947,246
Stevenage63.856,01764.327,93963.328,078
Source: ONS, Population estimates
#color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) Stevenage: 28078 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) Stevenage: 27939 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) Three Rivers: 29103 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) Three Rivers: 28077 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) Broxbourne: 30878 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) Broxbourne: 29112 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) Hertsmere: 32813 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) Hertsmere: 30396 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) Watford: 30992 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) Watford: 31193 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) Welwyn Hatfield: 40625 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) Welwyn Hatfield: 40129 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) North Hertfordshire: 41260 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) North Hertfordshire: 40341 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) St Albans: 45623 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) St Albans: 44123 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) East Hertfordshire: 47246 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) East Hertfordshire: 45790 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) Dacorum: 48636 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) Dacorum: 47525
#color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2019: 375254 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2018: 374792 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2017: 374762 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2016: 374423 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2015: 371954 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2014: 369121 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2013: 366143 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2012: 363935 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2019: 364625 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2018: 364717 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2017: 365565 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2016: 365584 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2015: 363032 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2014: 360572 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2013: 357896 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2012: 356096 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2019: 739879 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2018: 739509 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2017: 740327 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2016: 740007 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2015: 734986 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2014: 729693 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2013: 724039 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2012: 720031 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2019: 375254 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2018: 374792 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2017: 374762 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2016: 374423 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2015: 371954 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2014: 369121 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2013: 366143 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2012: 363935 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2019: 364625 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2018: 364717 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2017: 365565 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2016: 365584 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2015: 363032 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2014: 360572 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2013: 357896 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2012: 356096 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2019: 739879 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2018: 739509 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2017: 740327 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2016: 740007 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2015: 734986 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2014: 729693 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2013: 724039 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2012: 720031

Older People

Older people are those aged at the traditional state pension age of 65 and over. State pension age is however being increased to 66 or 67 depending on date of birth.
Of the estimated population of Hertfordshire at mid-2019,
204,227
(17.2%)
were aged 65 and over

Source: ONS, Population estimates 
Of the estimated male population of Hertfordshire at mid-2019,
91,963
(15.8%)
were aged 65 and over

Source: ONS, Population estimates 
Of the estimated female population of Hertfordshire at mid-2019,
112,264
(18.5%)
were aged 65 and over

Source: ONS, Population estimates 
#color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) Hertfordshire: 112264 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) Hertfordshire: 91963
Estimated older people population of Hertfordshire and its Districts at mid-2019
All older people (65+) - % of population)All older people (65+)Older Males (65+) - % of male populationOlder Males (65+)Older Females (65+) - % of female population)Older Females (65+)
Hertfordshire17.2204,22715.891,96318.5112,264
Watford13.312,856125,76914.67,087
Broxbourne17.917,36516.57,74919.19,616
Dacorum17.426,84415.912,12318.714,721
Hertsmere18.419,26316.98,47219.810,791
North Hertfordshire19.225,66117.811,61220.614,049
Three Rivers18.217,00216.97,68019.59,322
Welwyn Hatfield15.519,12514.28,57816.910,547
St Albans17.125,43515.811,50718.413,928
East Hertfordshire18.127,15516.912,41219.314,743
Stevenage15.413,521146,06116.87,460
Source: ONS, Population estimates
#color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) Watford: 7087 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) Watford: 5769 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) Stevenage: 7460 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) Stevenage: 6061 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) Three Rivers: 9322 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) Three Rivers: 7680 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) Broxbourne: 9616 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) Broxbourne: 7749 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) Hertsmere: 10791 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) Hertsmere: 8472 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) Welwyn Hatfield: 10547 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) Welwyn Hatfield: 8578 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) St Albans: 13928 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) St Albans: 11507 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) North Hertfordshire: 14049 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) North Hertfordshire: 11612 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) Dacorum: 14721 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) Dacorum: 12123 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) East Hertfordshire: 14743 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) East Hertfordshire: 12412
#color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2019: 112264 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2018: 110789 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2017: 109881 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2016: 109032 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2015: 107624 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2014: 106155 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2013: 103785 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2012: 101426 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2019: 91963 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2018: 90453 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2017: 89303 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2016: 88180 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2015: 86698 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2014: 85109 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2013: 82905 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2012: 80519 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2019: 204227 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2018: 201242 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2017: 199184 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2016: 197212 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2015: 194322 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2014: 191264 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2013: 186690 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2012: 181945 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2019: 112264 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2018: 110789 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2017: 109881 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2016: 109032 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2015: 107624 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2014: 106155 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2013: 103785 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2012: 101426 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2019: 91963 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2018: 90453 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2017: 89303 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2016: 88180 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2015: 86698 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2014: 85109 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2013: 82905 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2012: 80519 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2019: 204227 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2018: 201242 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2017: 199184 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2016: 197212 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2015: 194322 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2014: 191264 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2013: 186690 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2012: 181945

Five Year (Quinary) Age Groups - All People

To show the range of ages within the area, the population is broken down in five year or quinary age groups.
#color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  85+: 31,351 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  80 - 84: 29,834 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  75 - 79: 37,218 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  70 - 74: 52,744 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  65 - 69: 53,080 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  60 - 64: 63,333 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  55 - 59: 78,069 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  50 - 54: 85,908 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  45 - 49: 84,286 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  40 - 44: 82,389 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  35 - 39: 84,942 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  30 - 34: 77,513 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  25 - 29: 70,641 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  20 - 24: 61,839 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  15 - 19: 65,218 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  10 - 14: 76,595 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  5 - 9: 80,845 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  0 - 4: 73,714
#color:0x863673 England  85+: 2.5% #color:0x863673 England  80 - 84: 2.6% #color:0x863673 England  75 - 79: 3.5% #color:0x863673 England  70 - 74: 4.9% #color:0x863673 England  65 - 69: 5.0% #color:0x863673 England  60 - 64: 5.5% #color:0x863673 England  55 - 59: 6.5% #color:0x863673 England  50 - 54: 6.9% #color:0x863673 England  45 - 49: 6.6% #color:0x863673 England  40 - 44: 6.1% #color:0x863673 England  35 - 39: 6.6% #color:0x863673 England  30 - 34: 6.8% #color:0x863673 England  25 - 29: 6.8% #color:0x863673 England  20 - 24: 6.2% #color:0x863673 England  15 - 19: 5.5% #color:0x863673 England  10 - 14: 6.0% #color:0x863673 England  5 - 9: 6.3% #color:0x863673 England  0 - 4: 5.9% #color:0x79848C East of England  85+: 2.8% #color:0x79848C East of England  80 - 84: 2.8% #color:0x79848C East of England  75 - 79: 3.7% #color:0x79848C East of England  70 - 74: 5.4% #color:0x79848C East of England  65 - 69: 5.2% #color:0x79848C East of England  60 - 64: 5.7% #color:0x79848C East of England  55 - 59: 6.7% #color:0x79848C East of England  50 - 54: 7.1% #color:0x79848C East of England  45 - 49: 6.7% #color:0x79848C East of England  40 - 44: 6.2% #color:0x79848C East of England  35 - 39: 6.5% #color:0x79848C East of England  30 - 34: 6.4% #color:0x79848C East of England  25 - 29: 6.0% #color:0x79848C East of England  20 - 24: 5.4% #color:0x79848C East of England  15 - 19: 5.3% #color:0x79848C East of England  10 - 14: 6.0% #color:0x79848C East of England  5 - 9: 6.4% #color:0x79848C East of England  0 - 4: 5.9% #color:0x863673 England  85+: 2.5% #color:0x863673 England  80 - 84: 2.6% #color:0x863673 England  75 - 79: 3.5% #color:0x863673 England  70 - 74: 4.9% #color:0x863673 England  65 - 69: 5.0% #color:0x863673 England  60 - 64: 5.5% #color:0x863673 England  55 - 59: 6.5% #color:0x863673 England  50 - 54: 6.9% #color:0x863673 England  45 - 49: 6.6% #color:0x863673 England  40 - 44: 6.1% #color:0x863673 England  35 - 39: 6.6% #color:0x863673 England  30 - 34: 6.8% #color:0x863673 England  25 - 29: 6.8% #color:0x863673 England  20 - 24: 6.2% #color:0x863673 England  15 - 19: 5.5% #color:0x863673 England  10 - 14: 6.0% #color:0x863673 England  5 - 9: 6.3% #color:0x863673 England  0 - 4: 5.9% #color:0x79848C East of England  85+: 2.8% #color:0x79848C East of England  80 - 84: 2.8% #color:0x79848C East of England  75 - 79: 3.7% #color:0x79848C East of England  70 - 74: 5.4% #color:0x79848C East of England  65 - 69: 5.2% #color:0x79848C East of England  60 - 64: 5.7% #color:0x79848C East of England  55 - 59: 6.7% #color:0x79848C East of England  50 - 54: 7.1% #color:0x79848C East of England  45 - 49: 6.7% #color:0x79848C East of England  40 - 44: 6.2% #color:0x79848C East of England  35 - 39: 6.5% #color:0x79848C East of England  30 - 34: 6.4% #color:0x79848C East of England  25 - 29: 6.0% #color:0x79848C East of England  20 - 24: 5.4% #color:0x79848C East of England  15 - 19: 5.3% #color:0x79848C East of England  10 - 14: 6.0% #color:0x79848C East of England  5 - 9: 6.4% #color:0x79848C East of England  0 - 4: 5.9% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  85+: 2.6% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  80 - 84: 2.5% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  75 - 79: 3.1% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  70 - 74: 4.4% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  65 - 69: 4.5% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  60 - 64: 5.3% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  55 - 59: 6.6% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  50 - 54: 7.2% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  45 - 49: 7.1% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  40 - 44: 6.9% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  35 - 39: 7.1% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  30 - 34: 6.5% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  25 - 29: 5.9% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  20 - 24: 5.2% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  15 - 19: 5.5% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  10 - 14: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  5 - 9: 6.8% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  0 - 4: 6.2%
% of estimated population at mid-2019 by quinary age group - All people
Age GroupHertfordshireEast of EnglandEngland
0 - 46.25.95.9
5 - 96.86.46.3
10 - 146.46.06.0
15 - 195.55.35.5
20 - 245.25.46.2
25 - 295.96.06.8
30 - 346.56.46.8
35 - 397.16.56.6
40 - 446.96.26.1
45 - 497.16.76.6
50 - 547.27.16.9
55 - 596.66.76.5
60 - 645.35.75.5
65 - 694.55.25.0
70 - 744.45.44.9
75 - 793.13.73.5
80 - 842.52.82.6
85+2.62.82.5
Source: ONS, Population estimates

Five Year (Quinary) Age Groups  - Males

#color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  85+: 11,590 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  80 - 84: 12,905 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  75 - 79: 16,947 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  70 - 74: 24,781 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  65 - 69: 25,740 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  60 - 64: 31,405 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  55 - 59: 38,763 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  50 - 54: 42,239 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  45 - 49: 41,336 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  40 - 44: 40,498 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  35 - 39: 40,226 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  30 - 34: 37,130 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  25 - 29: 35,270 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  20 - 24: 31,365 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  15 - 19: 33,675 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  10 - 14: 39,379 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  5 - 9: 41,230 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  0 - 4: 37,946
#color:0x79848C England  85+: 1.9% #color:0x79848C England  80 - 84: 2.3% #color:0x79848C England  75 - 79: 3.2% #color:0x79848C England  70 - 74: 4.8% #color:0x79848C England  65 - 69: 4.9% #color:0x79848C England  60 - 64: 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  55 - 59: 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  50 - 54: 6.9% #color:0x79848C England  45 - 49: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  40 - 44: 6.1% #color:0x79848C England  35 - 39: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  30 - 34: 6.8% #color:0x79848C England  25 - 29: 7.0% #color:0x79848C England  20 - 24: 6.4% #color:0x79848C England  15 - 19: 5.7% #color:0x79848C England  10 - 14: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  5 - 9: 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  0 - 4: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  85+: 2.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  80 - 84: 2.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  75 - 79: 3.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  70 - 74: 5.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  65 - 69: 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  60 - 64: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  55 - 59: 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  50 - 54: 7.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  45 - 49: 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  40 - 44: 6.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  35 - 39: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  30 - 34: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  25 - 29: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  20 - 24: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  15 - 19: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  10 - 14: 6.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  5 - 9: 6.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  0 - 4: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  85+: 1.9% #color:0x79848C England  80 - 84: 2.3% #color:0x79848C England  75 - 79: 3.2% #color:0x79848C England  70 - 74: 4.8% #color:0x79848C England  65 - 69: 4.9% #color:0x79848C England  60 - 64: 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  55 - 59: 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  50 - 54: 6.9% #color:0x79848C England  45 - 49: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  40 - 44: 6.1% #color:0x79848C England  35 - 39: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  30 - 34: 6.8% #color:0x79848C England  25 - 29: 7.0% #color:0x79848C England  20 - 24: 6.4% #color:0x79848C England  15 - 19: 5.7% #color:0x79848C England  10 - 14: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  5 - 9: 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  0 - 4: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  85+: 2.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  80 - 84: 2.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  75 - 79: 3.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  70 - 74: 5.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  65 - 69: 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  60 - 64: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  55 - 59: 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  50 - 54: 7.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  45 - 49: 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  40 - 44: 6.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  35 - 39: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  30 - 34: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  25 - 29: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  20 - 24: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  15 - 19: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  10 - 14: 6.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  5 - 9: 6.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  0 - 4: 6.2% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  85+: 2.0% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  80 - 84: 2.2% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  75 - 79: 2.9% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  70 - 74: 4.3% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  65 - 69: 4.4% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  60 - 64: 5.4% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  55 - 59: 6.7% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  50 - 54: 7.3% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  45 - 49: 7.1% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  40 - 44: 7.0% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  35 - 39: 6.9% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  30 - 34: 6.4% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  25 - 29: 6.1% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  20 - 24: 5.4% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  15 - 19: 5.8% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  10 - 14: 6.8% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  5 - 9: 7.1% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  0 - 4: 6.5%
% of estimated population at mid-2019 by quinary age group - Males
Age GroupHertfordshireEast of EnglandEngland
0 - 46.56.26.1
5 - 97.16.66.5
10 - 146.86.36.2
15 - 195.85.65.7
20 - 245.45.76.4
25 - 296.16.17.0
30 - 346.46.46.8
35 - 396.96.46.6
40 - 447.06.26.1
45 - 497.16.76.6
50 - 547.37.16.9
55 - 596.76.76.5
60 - 645.45.65.5
65 - 694.45.14.9
70 - 744.35.24.8
75 - 792.93.53.2
80 - 842.22.52.3
85+2.02.11.9
Source: ONS, Population estimates

Five Year (Quinary) Age Groups  - Females

#color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  85+: 19,761 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  80 - 84: 16,929 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  75 - 79: 20,271 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  70 - 74: 27,963 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  65 - 69: 27,340 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  60 - 64: 31,928 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  55 - 59: 39,306 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  50 - 54: 43,669 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  45 - 49: 42,950 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  40 - 44: 41,891 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  35 - 39: 44,716 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  30 - 34: 40,383 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  25 - 29: 35,371 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  20 - 24: 30,474 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  15 - 19: 31,543 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  10 - 14: 37,216 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  5 - 9: 39,615 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  0 - 4: 35,768
% of estimated population at mid-2019 by quinary age group - Females
Age GroupHertfordshireEast of EnglandEngland
0 - 45.95.75.6
5 - 96.56.16.1
10 - 146.15.85.7
15 - 195.25.15.3
20 - 245.05.16.0
25 - 295.85.86.6
30 - 346.76.46.7
35 - 397.46.66.6
40 - 446.96.16.0
45 - 497.16.76.6
50 - 547.27.17.0
55 - 596.56.66.5
60 - 645.35.75.6
65 - 694.55.35.1
70 - 744.65.55.1
75 - 793.33.93.7
80 - 842.83.02.8
85+3.33.43.1
Source: ONS, Population estimates
#color:0x79848C England  85+: 3.1% #color:0x79848C England  80 - 84: 2.8% #color:0x79848C England  75 - 79: 3.7% #color:0x79848C England  70 - 74: 5.1% #color:0x79848C England  65 - 69: 5.1% #color:0x79848C England  60 - 64: 5.6% #color:0x79848C England  55 - 59: 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  50 - 54: 7.0% #color:0x79848C England  45 - 49: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  40 - 44: 6.0% #color:0x79848C England  35 - 39: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  30 - 34: 6.7% #color:0x79848C England  25 - 29: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  20 - 24: 6.0% #color:0x79848C England  15 - 19: 5.3% #color:0x79848C England  10 - 14: 5.7% #color:0x79848C England  5 - 9: 6.1% #color:0x79848C England  0 - 4: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  85+: 3.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  80 - 84: 3.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  75 - 79: 3.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  70 - 74: 5.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  65 - 69: 5.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  60 - 64: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  55 - 59: 6.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  50 - 54: 7.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  45 - 49: 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  40 - 44: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  35 - 39: 6.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  30 - 34: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  25 - 29: 5.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  20 - 24: 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  15 - 19: 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  10 - 14: 5.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  5 - 9: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  0 - 4: 5.7% #color:0x79848C England  85+: 3.1% #color:0x79848C England  80 - 84: 2.8% #color:0x79848C England  75 - 79: 3.7% #color:0x79848C England  70 - 74: 5.1% #color:0x79848C England  65 - 69: 5.1% #color:0x79848C England  60 - 64: 5.6% #color:0x79848C England  55 - 59: 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  50 - 54: 7.0% #color:0x79848C England  45 - 49: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  40 - 44: 6.0% #color:0x79848C England  35 - 39: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  30 - 34: 6.7% #color:0x79848C England  25 - 29: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  20 - 24: 6.0% #color:0x79848C England  15 - 19: 5.3% #color:0x79848C England  10 - 14: 5.7% #color:0x79848C England  5 - 9: 6.1% #color:0x79848C England  0 - 4: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  85+: 3.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  80 - 84: 3.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  75 - 79: 3.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  70 - 74: 5.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  65 - 69: 5.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  60 - 64: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  55 - 59: 6.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  50 - 54: 7.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  45 - 49: 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  40 - 44: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  35 - 39: 6.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  30 - 34: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  25 - 29: 5.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  20 - 24: 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  15 - 19: 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  10 - 14: 5.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  5 - 9: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  0 - 4: 5.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  85+: 3.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  80 - 84: 2.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  75 - 79: 3.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  70 - 74: 4.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  65 - 69: 4.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  60 - 64: 5.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  55 - 59: 6.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  50 - 54: 7.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  45 - 49: 7.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  40 - 44: 6.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  35 - 39: 7.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  30 - 34: 6.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  25 - 29: 5.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  20 - 24: 5.0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  15 - 19: 5.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  10 - 14: 6.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  5 - 9: 6.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  0 - 4: 5.9%

Population Projections

Every two years the Office for National Statistics uses the mid-year population estimates as the basis of a set of 25 year population projections. The latest projections are based on the mid-2016 population estimates with the population projected to mid-2041. They are trend-based projections, which means assumptions for future levels of births, deaths and migration are based on observed levels mainly over the previous five years. They show what the population will be if recent trends continue. They do not take into account future policy changes or housing development.

Total Population

By mid-2041, the total population of Hertfordshire is projected to be
1,364,100
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections 
By mid-2041, the male population of Hertfordshire is projected to be
669,900
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections 
By mid-2041, the female population of Hertfordshire is projected to be
694,200
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections 
#color:0xF299C1 Persons all ages 2041: 1364100 #color:0xF299C1 Persons all ages 2036: 1334000 #color:0xF299C1 Persons all ages 2031: 1302400 #color:0xF299C1 Persons all ages 2026: 1267200 #color:0xF299C1 Persons all ages 2021: 1224200 #color:0xF299C1 Persons all ages 2020: 1214600 #color:0xF299C1 Persons all ages 2019: 1204900 #color:0xF299C1 Persons all ages 2018: 1195000 #color:0xF299C1 Persons all ages 2041: 1364100 #color:0xF299C1 Persons all ages 2036: 1334000 #color:0xF299C1 Persons all ages 2031: 1302400 #color:0xF299C1 Persons all ages 2026: 1267200 #color:0xF299C1 Persons all ages 2021: 1224200 #color:0xF299C1 Persons all ages 2020: 1214600 #color:0xF299C1 Persons all ages 2019: 1204900 #color:0xF299C1 Persons all ages 2018: 1195000 Projected population of Hertfordshire Over Time
Projected population of Hertfordshire
Mid-2018Mid-2019Mid-2020Mid-2021Mid-2026Mid-2031Mid-2036Mid-2041
Hertfordshire
All persons1,195,0001,204,9001,214,6001,224,2001,267,2001,302,4001,334,0001,364,100
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections
#color:0x195352 Stevenage 2041: 99300 #color:0x195352 Stevenage 2036: 97000 #color:0x195352 Stevenage 2031: 94800 #color:0x195352 Stevenage 2026: 92700 #color:0x195352 Stevenage 2021: 90100 #color:0x195352 Stevenage 2020: 89600 #color:0x195352 Stevenage 2019: 89000 #color:0x195352 Stevenage 2018: 88400 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire 2041: 173700 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire 2036: 169500 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire 2031: 164800 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire 2026: 159500 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire 2021: 153100 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire 2020: 151600 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire 2019: 150200 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire 2018: 148800 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield 2041: 147700 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield 2036: 143900 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield 2031: 139700 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield 2026: 133900 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield 2021: 127800 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield 2020: 126600 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield 2019: 125300 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield 2018: 123900 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans 2041: 164900 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans 2036: 162100 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans 2031: 159100 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans 2026: 156200 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans 2021: 152000 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans 2020: 150900 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans 2019: 149900 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans 2018: 148800 #color:0x9F1066 Watford 2041: 113400 #color:0x9F1066 Watford 2036: 110800 #color:0x9F1066 Watford 2031: 108300 #color:0x9F1066 Watford 2026: 105500 #color:0x9F1066 Watford 2021: 101700 #color:0x9F1066 Watford 2020: 100700 #color:0x9F1066 Watford 2019: 99700 #color:0x9F1066 Watford 2018: 98700 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers 2041: 107400 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers 2036: 105200 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers 2031: 102800 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers 2026: 100000 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers 2021: 96600 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers 2020: 95700 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers 2019: 94900 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers 2018: 94100 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire 2041: 153600 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire 2036: 150100 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire 2031: 146500 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire 2026: 142500 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire 2021: 137700 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire 2020: 136600 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire 2019: 135600 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire 2018: 134500 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere 2041: 117000 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere 2036: 114700 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere 2031: 112400 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere 2026: 109900 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere 2021: 106900 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere 2020: 106200 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere 2019: 105500 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere 2018: 104800 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum 2041: 177000 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum 2036: 173100 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum 2031: 169000 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum 2026: 164500 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum 2021: 158700 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum 2020: 157500 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum 2019: 156200 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum 2018: 154900 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne 2041: 110100 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne 2036: 107600 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne 2031: 105100 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne 2026: 102600 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne 2021: 99800 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne 2020: 99200 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne 2019: 98600 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne 2018: 98000 #color:0x195352 Stevenage 2041: 99300 #color:0x195352 Stevenage 2036: 97000 #color:0x195352 Stevenage 2031: 94800 #color:0x195352 Stevenage 2026: 92700 #color:0x195352 Stevenage 2021: 90100 #color:0x195352 Stevenage 2020: 89600 #color:0x195352 Stevenage 2019: 89000 #color:0x195352 Stevenage 2018: 88400 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire 2041: 173700 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire 2036: 169500 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire 2031: 164800 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire 2026: 159500 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire 2021: 153100 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire 2020: 151600 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire 2019: 150200 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire 2018: 148800 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield 2041: 147700 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield 2036: 143900 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield 2031: 139700 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield 2026: 133900 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield 2021: 127800 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield 2020: 126600 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield 2019: 125300 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield 2018: 123900 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans 2041: 164900 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans 2036: 162100 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans 2031: 159100 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans 2026: 156200 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans 2021: 152000 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans 2020: 150900 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans 2019: 149900 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans 2018: 148800 #color:0x9F1066 Watford 2041: 113400 #color:0x9F1066 Watford 2036: 110800 #color:0x9F1066 Watford 2031: 108300 #color:0x9F1066 Watford 2026: 105500 #color:0x9F1066 Watford 2021: 101700 #color:0x9F1066 Watford 2020: 100700 #color:0x9F1066 Watford 2019: 99700 #color:0x9F1066 Watford 2018: 98700 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers 2041: 107400 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers 2036: 105200 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers 2031: 102800 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers 2026: 100000 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers 2021: 96600 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers 2020: 95700 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers 2019: 94900 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers 2018: 94100 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire 2041: 153600 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire 2036: 150100 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire 2031: 146500 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire 2026: 142500 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire 2021: 137700 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire 2020: 136600 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire 2019: 135600 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire 2018: 134500 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere 2041: 117000 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere 2036: 114700 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere 2031: 112400 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere 2026: 109900 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere 2021: 106900 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere 2020: 106200 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere 2019: 105500 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere 2018: 104800 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum 2041: 177000 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum 2036: 173100 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum 2031: 169000 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum 2026: 164500 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum 2021: 158700 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum 2020: 157500 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum 2019: 156200 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum 2018: 154900 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne 2041: 110100 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne 2036: 107600 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne 2031: 105100 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne 2026: 102600 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne 2021: 99800 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne 2020: 99200 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne 2019: 98600 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne 2018: 98000
Projected population at mid-2041
All people
Hertfordshire1,364,100
Broxbourne110,100
Dacorum177,000
Hertsmere117,000
North Hertfordshire153,600
Three Rivers107,400
Watford113,400
St Albans164,900
Welwyn Hatfield147,700
East Hertfordshire173,700
Stevenage99,300
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections
Projected population of Hertfordshire's Districts
Mid-2018Mid-2019Mid-2020Mid-2021Mid-2026Mid-2031Mid-2036Mid-2041
All people
Broxbourne98,00098,60099,20099,800102,600105,100107,600110,100
Dacorum154,900156,200157,500158,700164,500169,000173,100177,000
Hertsmere104,800105,500106,200106,900109,900112,400114,700117,000
North Hertfordshire134,500135,600136,600137,700142,500146,500150,100153,600
Three Rivers94,10094,90095,70096,600100,000102,800105,200107,400
Watford98,70099,700100,700101,700105,500108,300110,800113,400
St Albans148,800149,900150,900152,000156,200159,100162,100164,900
Welwyn Hatfield123,900125,300126,600127,800133,900139,700143,900147,700
East Hertfordshire148,800150,200151,600153,100159,500164,800169,500173,700
Stevenage88,40089,00089,60090,10092,70094,80097,00099,300
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections

All Ages: By Broad Age Group

Children (under 16s)
18.6% of Hertfordshire's population is projected to be aged under 16 in 2041
Working Age (16 - 64)
58.4% of Hertfordshire's population is projected to be aged 16-64 in 2041
Older People (65+)
23.1% of Hertfordshire's population is projected to be aged 65+ in 2041
#color:0x863673 Older People (65+) 2041: 23.1 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) 2036: 22.1 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) 2031: 20.6 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) 2026: 18.7 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) 2021: 17.4 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) 2020: 17.3 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) 2019: 17.1 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) 2018: 17 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) 2041: 58.4 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) 2036: 59 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) 2031: 59.8 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) 2026: 60.9 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) 2021: 61.8 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) 2020: 62 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) 2019: 62.2 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) 2018: 62.4 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) 2041: 18.6 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) 2036: 19 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) 2031: 19.6 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) 2026: 20.4 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) 2021: 20.8 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) 2020: 20.8 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) 2019: 20.7 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) 2018: 20.6 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) 2041: 23.1 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) 2036: 22.1 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) 2031: 20.6 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) 2026: 18.7 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) 2021: 17.4 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) 2020: 17.3 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) 2019: 17.1 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) 2018: 17 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) 2041: 58.4 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) 2036: 59 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) 2031: 59.8 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) 2026: 60.9 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) 2021: 61.8 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) 2020: 62 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) 2019: 62.2 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) 2018: 62.4 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) 2041: 18.6 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) 2036: 19 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) 2031: 19.6 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) 2026: 20.4 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) 2021: 20.8 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) 2020: 20.8 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) 2019: 20.7 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) 2018: 20.6
#color:0x863673 Older People (65+) Mid-2041: 23.1 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) Mid-2041: 58.4 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) Mid-2041: 18.6 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) Mid-2036: 22.1 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) Mid-2036: 59 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) Mid-2036: 19 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) Mid-2031: 20.6 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) Mid-2031: 59.8 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) Mid-2031: 19.6 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) Mid-2026: 18.7 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) Mid-2026: 60.9 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) Mid-2026: 20.4 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) Mid-2021: 17.4 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) Mid-2021: 61.8 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) Mid-2021: 20.8 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) Mid-2020: 17.3 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) Mid-2020: 62 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) Mid-2020: 20.8 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) Mid-2019: 17.1 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) Mid-2019: 62.2 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) Mid-2019: 20.7 #color:0x863673 Older People (65+) Mid-2018: 17 #color:0x79848C Working Age (16 - 64) Mid-2018: 62.4 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s) Mid-2018: 20.6
Projected population of Hertfordshire by broad age group - % of the total population
Mid-2018Mid-2019Mid-2020Mid-2021Mid-2026Mid-2031Mid-2036Mid-2041
Hertfordshire
Children (under 16s)20.620.720.820.820.419.619.018.6
Working Age (16 - 64)62.462.262.061.860.959.859.058.4
Older People (65+) 17.017.117.317.418.720.622.123.1
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections
Projected population of Hertfordshire by broad age group
Mid-2018Mid-2019Mid-2020Mid-2021Mid-2026Mid-2031Mid-2036Mid-2041
Hertfordshire
Children (under 16s)245,871249,386252,086254,801258,559255,622252,985253,293
Working Age (16 - 64)746,162749,096752,761755,955771,591778,857786,613796,007
Older People (65+)202,942206,367209,729213,472237,099267,873294,405314,807
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections

All Ages: By Gender

#color:0xEC008D All females Hertfordshire: 694200 #color:0x12ADB9 All males Hertfordshire: 669900
Projected population of Hertfordshire and its Districts at mid-2041 by sex
All malesAll females
Hertfordshire669,900694,200
Broxbourne53,60056,500
Dacorum87,20089,900
Hertsmere56,30060,700
North Hertfordshire75,60078,100
Three Rivers52,80054,600
Watford56,20057,100
St Albans80,60084,300
Welwyn Hatfield73,80073,900
East Hertfordshire85,20088,400
Stevenage48,70050,600
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections
#color:0xEC008D All females 2041: 694200 #color:0xEC008D All females 2036: 679300 #color:0xEC008D All females 2031: 663500 #color:0xEC008D All females 2026: 646000 #color:0xEC008D All females 2021: 624400 #color:0xEC008D All females 2020: 619500 #color:0xEC008D All females 2019: 614600 #color:0xEC008D All females 2018: 609700 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2041: 669900 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2036: 654700 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2031: 638900 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2026: 621300 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2021: 599800 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2020: 595000 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2019: 590200 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2018: 585300 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2041: 1364100 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2036: 1334000 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2031: 1302400 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2026: 1267200 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2021: 1224200 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2020: 1214600 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2019: 1204900 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2018: 1195000 #color:0xEC008D All females 2041: 694200 #color:0xEC008D All females 2036: 679300 #color:0xEC008D All females 2031: 663500 #color:0xEC008D All females 2026: 646000 #color:0xEC008D All females 2021: 624400 #color:0xEC008D All females 2020: 619500 #color:0xEC008D All females 2019: 614600 #color:0xEC008D All females 2018: 609700 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2041: 669900 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2036: 654700 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2031: 638900 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2026: 621300 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2021: 599800 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2020: 595000 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2019: 590200 #color:0x12ADB9 All males 2018: 585300 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2041: 1364100 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2036: 1334000 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2031: 1302400 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2026: 1267200 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2021: 1224200 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2020: 1214600 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2019: 1204900 #color:0xF299C1 All people 2018: 1195000

Children

The number of children can be defined as those aged under 16, this reflects the school leaving age of 16.
Children (under 16s)
18.6% of Hertfordshire's population is projected to be aged under 16 in 2041
Of the total projected population of Hertfordshire at mid-2041,
253,293
(18.6%)
are projected to be aged under 16

Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections 
Of the projected male population of Hertfordshire at mid-2041,
129,421
(19.3%)
are projected to be aged under 16

Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections 
Of the projected female population of Hertfordshire at mid-2041,
123,871
(17.8%)
are projected to be aged under 16

Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections 
#color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) Hertfordshire: 123871 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) Hertfordshire: 129421
#color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2041: 123871 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2036: 123725 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2031: 125106 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2026: 126568 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2021: 124719 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2020: 123333 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2019: 121982 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2018: 120256 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2041: 129421 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2036: 129259 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2031: 130517 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2026: 131989 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2021: 130082 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2020: 128752 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2019: 127401 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2018: 125616 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s)) 2041: 253293 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s)) 2036: 252985 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s)) 2031: 255622 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s)) 2026: 258559 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s)) 2021: 254801 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s)) 2020: 252086 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s)) 2019: 249386 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s)) 2018: 245871 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2041: 123871 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2036: 123725 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2031: 125106 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2026: 126568 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2021: 124719 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2020: 123333 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2019: 121982 #color:0xEC008D Girls (under 16s) 2018: 120256 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2041: 129421 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2036: 129259 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2031: 130517 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2026: 131989 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2021: 130082 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2020: 128752 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2019: 127401 #color:0x12ADB9 Boys (under 16s) 2018: 125616 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s)) 2041: 253293 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s)) 2036: 252985 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s)) 2031: 255622 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s)) 2026: 258559 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s)) 2021: 254801 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s)) 2020: 252086 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s)) 2019: 249386 #color:0xF299C1 Children (under 16s)) 2018: 245871
Projected child population of Hertfordshire by sex
Mid-2018Mid-2019Mid-2020Mid-2021Mid-2026Mid-2031Mid-2036Mid-2041
Hertfordshire
All Children (under 16s)245,871249,386252,086254,801258,559255,622252,985253,293
Boys (under 16s)125,616127,401128,752130,082131,989130,517129,259129,421
Girls (under 16s)120,256121,982123,333124,719126,568125,106123,725123,871
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections
Projected child population of Hertfordshire by sex - % of the total population
Mid-2018Mid-2019Mid-2020Mid-2021Mid-2026Mid-2031Mid-2036Mid-2041
Hertfordshire
All Children (under 16s)20.620.720.820.820.419.619.018.6
Boys (under 16s)21.521.621.621.721.220.419.719.3
Girls (under 16s)19.719.819.920.019.618.918.217.8
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections

Working Age Population

Traditionally the working age population is defined as those aged 16 to 64. This originally reflected the school leaving age of 16 and the state pension age of 65, however many young people do not begin work at 16 as they are still in education or training, in fact law now requires all young people in England to continue in education or training until at least their 18th birthday if they are not working. State pension age is also being increased to 66 or 67 depending on date of birth. There is no requirement to retire at state pension age so the actual working population may include those over this age.
Working Age (16 - 64)
58.4% of Hertfordshire's population is projected to be aged 16-64 in 2041
Of the total projected population of Hertfordshire at mid-2041,
796,007
(58.4%)
are projected to be aged 16 to 64

Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections 
Of the projected male population of Hertfordshire at mid-2041,
396,544
(59.2%)
are projected to be aged 16 to 64

Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections 
Of the projected female population of Hertfordshire at mid-2041,
399,462
(57.5%)
are projected to be aged 16 to 64

Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections 
#color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) Hertfordshire: 399462 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) Hertfordshire: 396544
#color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2041: 399462 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2036: 395807 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2031: 392979 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2026: 390287 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2021: 382688 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2020: 381090 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2019: 379235 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2018: 377723 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2041: 396544 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2036: 390805 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2031: 385878 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2026: 381302 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2021: 373268 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2020: 371670 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2019: 369865 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2018: 368439 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2041: 796007 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2036: 786613 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2031: 778857 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2026: 771591 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2021: 755955 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2020: 752761 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2019: 749096 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2018: 746162 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2041: 399462 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2036: 395807 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2031: 392979 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2026: 390287 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2021: 382688 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2020: 381090 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2019: 379235 #color:0xEC008D Working age Females (16 - 64) 2018: 377723 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2041: 396544 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2036: 390805 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2031: 385878 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2026: 381302 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2021: 373268 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2020: 371670 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2019: 369865 #color:0x12ADB9 Working age Males (16 - 64) 2018: 368439 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2041: 796007 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2036: 786613 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2031: 778857 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2026: 771591 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2021: 755955 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2020: 752761 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2019: 749096 #color:0xF299C1 All working age (16 - 64) 2018: 746162
Projected working age population of Hertfordshire by sex
Mid-2018Mid-2019Mid-2020Mid-2021Mid-2026Mid-2031Mid-2036Mid-2041
Hertfordshire
All working age (16 - 64)746,162749,096752,761755,955771,591778,857786,613796,007
Working age Males (16 - 64)368,439369,865371,670373,268381,302385,878390,805396,544
Working age Females (16 - 64)377,723379,235381,090382,688390,287392,979395,807399,462
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections
Projected working age population of Hertfordshire by sex - % of the total population
Mid-2018Mid-2019Mid-2020Mid-2021Mid-2026Mid-2031Mid-2036Mid-2041
Hertfordshire
All working age (16 - 64)62.462.262.061.860.959.859.058.4
Working age Males (16 - 64)62.962.762.562.261.460.459.759.2
Working age Females (16 - 64)62.061.761.561.360.459.258.357.5
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections

Older People

Older people are those aged at the traditional state pension age of 65 and over. State pension age is however being increased to 66 or 67 depending on date of birth.
Older People (65+)
23.1% of Hertfordshire's population is projected to be aged 65+ in 2041
Of the total projected population of Hertfordshire at mid-2041,
314,807
(23.1%)
are projected to be aged 65 and over

Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections 
Of the projected male population of Hertfordshire at mid-2041,
143,933
(21.5%)
are projected to be aged 65 and over

Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections 
Of the projected female population of Hertfordshire at mid-2041,
170,871
(24.6%)
are projected to be aged 65 and over

Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections 
#color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) Hertfordshire: 170871 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) Hertfordshire: 143933
#color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2041: 170871 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2036: 159772 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2031: 145412 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2026: 129102 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2021: 117007 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2020: 115121 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2019: 113430 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2018: 111693 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2041: 143933 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2036: 134629 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2031: 122465 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2026: 107997 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2021: 96464 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2020: 94606 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2019: 92939 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2018: 91250 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2041: 314807 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2036: 294405 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2031: 267873 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2026: 237099 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2021: 213472 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2020: 209729 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2019: 206367 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2018: 202942 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2041: 170871 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2036: 159772 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2031: 145412 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2026: 129102 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2021: 117007 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2020: 115121 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2019: 113430 #color:0xEC008D Older Females (65+) 2018: 111693 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2041: 143933 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2036: 134629 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2031: 122465 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2026: 107997 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2021: 96464 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2020: 94606 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2019: 92939 #color:0x12ADB9 Older Males (65+) 2018: 91250 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2041: 314807 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2036: 294405 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2031: 267873 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2026: 237099 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2021: 213472 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2020: 209729 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2019: 206367 #color:0xF299C1 All older people (65+) 2018: 202942
Projected older people population of Hertfordshire by sex
Mid-2018Mid-2019Mid-2020Mid-2021Mid-2026Mid-2031Mid-2036Mid-2041
Hertfordshire
All older people (65+)202,942206,367209,729213,472237,099267,873294,405314,807
Older Males (65+)91,25092,93994,60696,464107,997122,465134,629143,933
Older Females (65+)111,693113,430115,121117,007129,102145,412159,772170,871
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections
Projected older people population of Hertfordshire by sex - % of the total population
Mid-2018Mid-2019Mid-2020Mid-2021Mid-2026Mid-2031Mid-2036Mid-2041
Hertfordshire
All older people (65+)17.017.117.317.418.720.622.123.1
Older Males (65+)15.615.715.916.117.419.220.621.5
Older Females (65+)18.318.518.618.720.021.923.524.6
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections

Five Year (Quinary) Age Groups - All People

To show the range of ages within the area, the projected population is broken down in five year or quinary age groups.
Of the total projected population of Hertfordshire at mid-2041,
27,800
(2%)
are projected to be aged 90 and over

Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections 
#color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  0 - 4: 76,900 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  5 - 9: 78,400 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  10 - 14: 81,300 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  15 - 19: 78,200 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  20 - 24: 65,000 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  25 - 29: 76,800 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  30 - 34: 82,000 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  35 - 39: 79,200 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  40 - 44: 83,600 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  45 - 49: 89,900 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  50 - 54: 91,800 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  55 - 59: 87,100 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  60 - 64: 79,000 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  65 - 69: 71,000 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  70 - 74: 69,100 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  75 - 79: 64,500 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  80 - 84: 49,300 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  85 - 89: 33,000 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  90+: 27,800
#color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  0 - 4: 76,100 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  5 - 9: 81,600 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  10 - 14: 74,600 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  15 - 19: 64,100 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  20 - 24: 62,000 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  25 - 29: 73,700 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  30 - 34: 79,700 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  35 - 39: 86,600 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  40 - 44: 82,200 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  45 - 49: 85,400 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  50 - 54: 87,000 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  55 - 59: 76,900 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  60 - 64: 62,100 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  65 - 69: 53,900 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  70 - 74: 52,200 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  75 - 79: 36,300 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  80 - 84: 29,800 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  85 - 89: 19,500 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  90+: 11,300
% of projected population at mid-2041 by quinary age group - All people
Age GroupHertfordshireEast of EnglandEngland
0 - 45.65.45.5
5 - 95.75.45.4
10 - 146.05.65.5
15 - 195.75.65.7
20 - 244.85.16.0
25 - 295.65.76.4
30 - 346.05.86.3
35 - 395.85.45.6
40 - 446.15.65.7
45 - 496.66.16.1
50 - 546.76.46.2
55 - 596.46.25.9
60 - 645.85.85.5
65 - 695.25.75.3
70 - 745.15.95.5
75 - 794.75.45.1
80 - 843.64.13.8
85 - 892.42.72.5
90+2.02.32.0
Source: ONS, 2016- based population projections
% of projected population at mid-2018 by quinary age group - All people
Age GroupHertfordshireEast of EnglandEngland
0 - 46.46.06.0
5 - 96.86.46.3
10 - 146.25.95.8
15 - 195.45.35.5
20 - 245.25.56.2
25 - 296.26.16.8
30 - 346.76.46.8
35 - 397.26.56.6
40 - 446.96.16.0
45 - 497.16.96.8
50 - 547.37.27.0
55 - 596.46.56.4
60 - 645.25.65.4
65 - 694.55.35.0
70 - 744.45.34.9
75 - 793.03.63.3
80 - 842.52.82.5
85 - 891.61.71.6
90+0.91.00.9
Source: ONS, 2016- based population projections
Projected population at over time by quinary age group - All people
Age GroupMid-2018Mid-2019Mid-2020Mid-2021Mid-2026Mid-2031Mid-2036Mid-2041
Hertfordshire
0-476,10076,20076,40076,30076,50075,10074,30076,900
5-981,60082,10081,80081,50080,60080,50079,10078,400
10-1474,60076,70079,60081,80084,10083,00082,80081,300
15-1964,10064,50065,00066,50077,80079,50078,60078,200
20-2462,00059,90058,60057,10055,90064,40066,50065,000
25-2973,70073,90073,60072,90066,60065,60074,80076,800
30-3479,70080,70081,30081,70079,30073,40072,40082,000
35-3986,60086,80086,30086,60089,20086,10080,20079,200
40-4482,20083,20085,10086,90090,70092,90089,50083,600
45-4985,40084,90084,80083,70087,40091,40093,30089,900
50-5487,00086,60085,40084,90082,20086,10090,10091,800
55-5976,90079,00081,30082,90081,80079,20083,30087,100
60-6462,10063,90065,70067,90078,00077,30075,00079,000
65-6953,90053,80054,10055,00063,70073,30073,00071,000
70-7452,20053,10053,90054,00051,60059,80069,10069,100
75-7936,30037,70039,10041,40049,50047,70055,60064,500
80-8429,80030,20030,30029,90035,60042,90042,00049,300
85-8919,50019,90020,30020,60022,00027,00033,00033,000
90+11,30011,70012,10012,50014,80017,10021,80027,800
Source: ONS, 2016- based population projections
#color:0x863673 England  0 - 4: 5.5% #color:0x863673 England  5 - 9: 5.4% #color:0x863673 England  10 - 14: 5.5% #color:0x863673 England  15 - 19: 5.7% #color:0x863673 England  20 - 24: 6.0% #color:0x863673 England  25 - 29: 6.4% #color:0x863673 England  30 - 34: 6.3% #color:0x863673 England  35 - 39: 5.6% #color:0x863673 England  40 - 44: 5.7% #color:0x863673 England  45 - 49: 6.1% #color:0x863673 England  50 - 54: 6.2% #color:0x863673 England  55 - 59: 5.9% #color:0x863673 England  60 - 64: 5.5% #color:0x863673 England  65 - 69: 5.3% #color:0x863673 England  70 - 74: 5.5% #color:0x863673 England  75 - 79: 5.1% #color:0x863673 England  80 - 84: 3.8% #color:0x863673 England  85 - 89: 2.5% #color:0x863673 England  90+: 2.0% #color:0x79848C East of England  0 - 4: 5.4% #color:0x79848C East of England  5 - 9: 5.4% #color:0x79848C East of England  10 - 14: 5.6% #color:0x79848C East of England  15 - 19: 5.6% #color:0x79848C East of England  20 - 24: 5.1% #color:0x79848C East of England  25 - 29: 5.7% #color:0x79848C East of England  30 - 34: 5.8% #color:0x79848C East of England  35 - 39: 5.4% #color:0x79848C East of England  40 - 44: 5.6% #color:0x79848C East of England  45 - 49: 6.1% #color:0x79848C East of England  50 - 54: 6.4% #color:0x79848C East of England  55 - 59: 6.2% #color:0x79848C East of England  60 - 64: 5.8% #color:0x79848C East of England  65 - 69: 5.7% #color:0x79848C East of England  70 - 74: 5.9% #color:0x79848C East of England  75 - 79: 5.4% #color:0x79848C East of England  80 - 84: 4.1% #color:0x79848C East of England  85 - 89: 2.7% #color:0x79848C East of England  90+: 2.3% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  0 - 4: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  5 - 9: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  10 - 14: 6.0% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  15 - 19: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  20 - 24: 4.8% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  25 - 29: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  30 - 34: 6.0% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  35 - 39: 5.8% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  40 - 44: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  45 - 49: 6.6% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  50 - 54: 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  55 - 59: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  60 - 64: 5.8% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  65 - 69: 5.2% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  70 - 74: 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  75 - 79: 4.7% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  80 - 84: 3.6% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  85 - 89: 2.4% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  90+: 2.0%

Five Year (Quinary) Age Groups  - Males

#color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  90+: 11,100 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  85 - 89: 14,200 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  80 - 84: 22,200 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  75 - 79: 29,700 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  70 - 74: 32,600 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  65 - 69: 34,200 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  60 - 64: 38,700 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  55 - 59: 42,700 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  50 - 54: 45,500 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  45 - 49: 44,800 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  40 - 44: 41,500 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  35 - 39: 39,100 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  30 - 34: 40,600 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  25 - 29: 38,500 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  20 - 24: 33,300 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  15 - 19: 40,300 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  10 - 14: 41,500 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  5 - 9: 40,100 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  0 - 4: 39,400
#color:0x79848C England  90+: 1.6% #color:0x79848C England  85 - 89: 2.2% #color:0x79848C England  80 - 84: 3.5% #color:0x79848C England  75 - 79: 4.8% #color:0x79848C England  70 - 74: 5.3% #color:0x79848C England  65 - 69: 5.2% #color:0x79848C England  60 - 64: 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  55 - 59: 5.9% #color:0x79848C England  50 - 54: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  45 - 49: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  40 - 44: 5.8% #color:0x79848C England  35 - 39: 5.8% #color:0x79848C England  30 - 34: 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  25 - 29: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  20 - 24: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  15 - 19: 5.9% #color:0x79848C England  10 - 14: 5.7% #color:0x79848C England  5 - 9: 5.6% #color:0x79848C England  0 - 4: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  90+: 1.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  85 - 89: 2.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  80 - 84: 3.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  75 - 79: 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  70 - 74: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  65 - 69: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  60 - 64: 5.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  55 - 59: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  50 - 54: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  45 - 49: 6.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  40 - 44: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  35 - 39: 5.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  30 - 34: 5.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  25 - 29: 5.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  20 - 24: 5.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  15 - 19: 5.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  10 - 14: 5.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  5 - 9: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  0 - 4: 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  90+: 1.6% #color:0x79848C England  85 - 89: 2.2% #color:0x79848C England  80 - 84: 3.5% #color:0x79848C England  75 - 79: 4.8% #color:0x79848C England  70 - 74: 5.3% #color:0x79848C England  65 - 69: 5.2% #color:0x79848C England  60 - 64: 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  55 - 59: 5.9% #color:0x79848C England  50 - 54: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  45 - 49: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  40 - 44: 5.8% #color:0x79848C England  35 - 39: 5.8% #color:0x79848C England  30 - 34: 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  25 - 29: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  20 - 24: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  15 - 19: 5.9% #color:0x79848C England  10 - 14: 5.7% #color:0x79848C England  5 - 9: 5.6% #color:0x79848C England  0 - 4: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  90+: 1.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  85 - 89: 2.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  80 - 84: 3.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  75 - 79: 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  70 - 74: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  65 - 69: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  60 - 64: 5.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  55 - 59: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  50 - 54: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  45 - 49: 6.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  40 - 44: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  35 - 39: 5.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  30 - 34: 5.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  25 - 29: 5.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  20 - 24: 5.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  15 - 19: 5.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  10 - 14: 5.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  5 - 9: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  0 - 4: 5.5% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  90+: 1.7% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  85 - 89: 2.1% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  80 - 84: 3.3% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  75 - 79: 4.4% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  70 - 74: 4.9% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  65 - 69: 5.1% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  60 - 64: 5.8% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  55 - 59: 6.4% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  50 - 54: 6.8% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  45 - 49: 6.7% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  40 - 44: 6.2% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  35 - 39: 5.8% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  30 - 34: 6.1% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  25 - 29: 5.7% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  20 - 24: 5.0% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  15 - 19: 6.0% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  10 - 14: 6.2% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  5 - 9: 6.0% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  0 - 4: 5.9%
% of projected population at mid-2041 by quinary age group - Males
Age GroupHertfordshireEast of EnglandEngland
0 - 45.95.55.6
5 - 96.05.65.6
10 - 146.25.85.7
15 - 196.05.85.9
20 - 245.05.46.2
25 - 295.75.96.6
30 - 346.15.96.5
35 - 395.85.55.8
40 - 446.25.75.8
45 - 496.76.26.2
50 - 546.86.46.2
55 - 596.46.15.9
60 - 645.85.85.5
65 - 695.15.65.2
70 - 744.95.75.3
75 - 794.45.14.8
80 - 843.33.83.5
85 - 892.12.42.2
90+1.71.81.6
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections

Five Year (Quinary) Age Groups  - Females

#color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  90+: 16,700 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  85 - 89: 18,900 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  80 - 84: 27,100 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  75 - 79: 34,800 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  70 - 74: 36,500 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  65 - 69: 36,800 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  60 - 64: 40,300 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  55 - 59: 44,400 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  50 - 54: 46,400 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  45 - 49: 45,000 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  40 - 44: 42,100 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  35 - 39: 40,100 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  30 - 34: 41,400 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  25 - 29: 38,300 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  20 - 24: 31,700 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  15 - 19: 37,900 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  10 - 14: 39,800 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  5 - 9: 38,300 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  0 - 4: 37,600
% of projected population at mid-2041 by quinary age group - Females
Age GroupHertfordshireEast of EnglandEngland
0 - 45.45.25.3
5 - 95.55.35.3
10 - 145.75.45.3
15 - 195.55.45.5
20 - 244.64.95.8
25 - 295.55.46.2
30 - 346.05.66.1
35 - 395.85.35.5
40 - 446.15.55.6
45 - 496.56.05.9
50 - 546.76.46.2
55 - 596.46.26.0
60 - 645.85.95.6
65 - 695.35.75.5
70 - 745.36.05.7
75 - 795.05.65.3
80 - 843.94.34.1
85 - 892.73.02.8
90+2.42.72.3
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections
#color:0x79848C England  90+: 2.3% #color:0x79848C England  85 - 89: 2.8% #color:0x79848C England  80 - 84: 4.1% #color:0x79848C England  75 - 79: 5.3% #color:0x79848C England  70 - 74: 5.7% #color:0x79848C England  65 - 69: 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  60 - 64: 5.6% #color:0x79848C England  55 - 59: 6.0% #color:0x79848C England  50 - 54: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  45 - 49: 5.9% #color:0x79848C England  40 - 44: 5.6% #color:0x79848C England  35 - 39: 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  30 - 34: 6.1% #color:0x79848C England  25 - 29: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  20 - 24: 5.8% #color:0x79848C England  15 - 19: 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  10 - 14: 5.3% #color:0x79848C England  5 - 9: 5.3% #color:0x79848C England  0 - 4: 5.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  90+: 2.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  85 - 89: 3.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  80 - 84: 4.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  75 - 79: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  70 - 74: 6.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  65 - 69: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  60 - 64: 5.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  55 - 59: 6.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  50 - 54: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  45 - 49: 6.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  40 - 44: 5.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  35 - 39: 5.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  30 - 34: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  25 - 29: 5.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  20 - 24: 4.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  15 - 19: 5.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  10 - 14: 5.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  5 - 9: 5.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  0 - 4: 5.2% #color:0x79848C England  90+: 2.3% #color:0x79848C England  85 - 89: 2.8% #color:0x79848C England  80 - 84: 4.1% #color:0x79848C England  75 - 79: 5.3% #color:0x79848C England  70 - 74: 5.7% #color:0x79848C England  65 - 69: 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  60 - 64: 5.6% #color:0x79848C England  55 - 59: 6.0% #color:0x79848C England  50 - 54: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  45 - 49: 5.9% #color:0x79848C England  40 - 44: 5.6% #color:0x79848C England  35 - 39: 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  30 - 34: 6.1% #color:0x79848C England  25 - 29: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  20 - 24: 5.8% #color:0x79848C England  15 - 19: 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  10 - 14: 5.3% #color:0x79848C England  5 - 9: 5.3% #color:0x79848C England  0 - 4: 5.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  90+: 2.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  85 - 89: 3.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  80 - 84: 4.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  75 - 79: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  70 - 74: 6.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  65 - 69: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  60 - 64: 5.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  55 - 59: 6.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  50 - 54: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  45 - 49: 6.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  40 - 44: 5.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  35 - 39: 5.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  30 - 34: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  25 - 29: 5.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  20 - 24: 4.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  15 - 19: 5.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  10 - 14: 5.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  5 - 9: 5.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  0 - 4: 5.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  90+: 2.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  85 - 89: 2.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  80 - 84: 3.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  75 - 79: 5.0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  70 - 74: 5.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  65 - 69: 5.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  60 - 64: 5.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  55 - 59: 6.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  50 - 54: 6.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  45 - 49: 6.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  40 - 44: 6.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  35 - 39: 5.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  30 - 34: 6.0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  25 - 29: 5.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  20 - 24: 4.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  15 - 19: 5.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  10 - 14: 5.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  5 - 9: 5.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  0 - 4: 5.4%
Email Herts Insight