Return to Herts Insight Home Page
Back to Herts Insight home page...

Crime and Anti-Social Behaviour Profile (Hertfordshire)

This report looks at reported crime and anti-social behaviour in Hertfordshire over the most recent 12 months (Dec-19 - Nov-20)*

There may be certain incidents where the exact location of the crime is not known. For example, the victim may not know or be able to recall where a crime took place, or it may have occurred during travel between two locations. Therefore these incidents are not included in the data shown.

This data is automatically updated on a montly basis, and usually reports from approximately 6 weeks previous. 

This profile is also available for Hertfordshire Districts.

Crime and Anti-Social Behaviour Summary

A crime is a deliberate act that causes physical or psychological harm, damage to or loss of property, and is against the law. Whilst not technically a crime, anti-social behaviour covers a wide range of unacceptable activity that causes harm to an individual, to their community or to their environment. This could be an action by someone else that leaves you feeling alarmed, harassed or distressed. It also includes fear of crime or concern for public safety, public disorder or public nuisance.

Crime and ASB counts and rates by type for Hertfordshire (Nov-20)


  Count Rate (per 1,000 population)
Bicycle theft 110 0.09
Burglary 344 0.29
Criminal damage and arson 662 0.56
Drugs 263 0.22
Other crime 134 0.11
Other theft 608 0.51
Possession of weapons 53 0.04
Public order 481 0.4
Robbery 51 0.04
Shoplifting 562 0.47
Theft from the person 66 0.06
Vehicle crime 756 0.64
Violence and sexual offences 2,229 1.87
All crime 6,319 5.31
Anti-social behaviour 2,023 1.7

Source: Home Office, data.police.uk
In Nov-20,
6,319
crimes were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 5.31 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
In Nov-20,
2,023
anti-social behaviour incidents were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 1.7 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 

Crime and Anti-Social Behaviour Trends

All Crime

All Crime includes all reported crimes in all crime categories in this profile but excludes Anti-Social Behaviour.

In the 12 months Dec-19 - Nov-20,
76,885
crimes were reported in Hertfordshire.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0xEC008D All Crime Nov-20: 6319 #color:0xEC008D All Crime Oct-20: 6825 #color:0xEC008D All Crime Sep-20: 6636 #color:0xEC008D All Crime Aug-20: 6846 #color:0xEC008D All Crime Jul-20: 6811 #color:0xEC008D All Crime Jun-20: 6126 #color:0xEC008D All Crime May-20: 5716 #color:0xEC008D All Crime Apr-20: 4867 #color:0xEC008D All Crime Mar-20: 6250 #color:0xEC008D All Crime Feb-20: 6882 #color:0xEC008D All Crime Jan-20: 6874 #color:0xEC008D All Crime Dec-19: 6733
All reported crimes over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Dec-19Jan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20
Hertfordshire6,7336,8746,8826,2504,8675,7166,1266,8116,8466,6366,8256,319
Watford726774755622478580607693735706716626
Broxbourne660690720597457591575622670643632598
Dacorum841943895775581743739827835801829732
Hertsmere609668710669440520562700729685725721
North Hertfordshire637595598547423451531580589564648572
Three Rivers435434427350364398369438425377398426
Welwyn Hatfield774686759732552626777786789749762765
St Albans696725720648512662703740698733779712
East Hertfordshire703634640684492533659689641683644540
Stevenage652725658626568612604736735695692627
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk
#color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 5.99 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 6.34 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 6.38 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 6.62 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 6.61 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 5.9 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 5.51 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 4.86 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 6.16 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 6.47 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 6.86 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 6.49 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 5.9 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 6.29 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 6.38 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 6.78 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 6.6 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 6.1 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 5.62 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 4.87 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 6.09 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 6.42 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 6.68 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 6.06 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 5.31 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 5.74 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 5.58 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 5.75 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 5.73 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 5.15 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 4.8 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 4.09 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 5.25 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 5.79 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 5.78 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 5.66 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 5.99 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 6.34 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 6.38 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 6.62 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 6.61 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 5.9 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 5.51 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 4.86 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 6.16 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 6.47 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 6.86 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 6.49 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 5.9 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 6.29 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 6.38 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 6.78 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 6.6 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 6.1 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 5.62 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 4.87 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 6.09 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 6.42 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 6.68 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 6.06 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 5.31 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 5.74 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 5.58 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 5.75 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 5.73 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 5.15 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 4.8 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 4.09 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 5.25 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 5.79 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 5.78 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 5.66
All reported crimes per 1,000 population over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Dec-19Jan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20
Hertfordshire5.665.785.795.254.094.805.155.735.755.585.745.31
Watford7.528.017.826.444.956.016.297.187.617.317.416.48
Broxbourne6.797.097.406.144.706.085.916.396.896.616.506.15
Dacorum5.436.095.785.013.754.804.785.345.395.185.364.73
Hertsmere5.806.376.776.384.194.965.366.676.956.536.916.87
North Hertfordshire4.774.464.484.093.173.383.984.344.414.224.854.28
Three Rivers4.664.654.583.753.904.263.954.694.554.044.264.56
Welwyn Hatfield6.295.586.175.954.495.096.326.396.416.096.196.22
St Albans4.694.884.854.373.454.464.744.994.704.945.254.80
East Hertfordshire4.704.234.274.573.293.564.404.604.284.564.303.61
Stevenage7.428.257.497.136.476.976.888.388.377.917.887.14
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk
All reported crimes per 1,000 population for the latest 12 month* rolling period

Theft Summary

Theft is the dishonest appropriation of property belonging to another with the intention of permanently depriving the other of it. In this profile, theft is broken down into six categories: Bicycle Theft, Burglary, Robbery, Shoplifting, Theft from the Person and Other Theft.

Please note that theft from or of a vehicle is categorised separately under Vehicle Crime.

In the 12 months Dec-19 - Nov-20,
1,604
bicycle thefts were reported in Hertfordshire.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
In the 12 months Dec-19 - Nov-20,
4,422
burglaries were reported in Hertfordshire.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
In the 12 months Dec-19 - Nov-20,
822
robberies were reported in Hertfordshire.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
In the 12 months Dec-19 - Nov-20,
6,728
shoplifting incidents were reported in Hertfordshire.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
In the 12 months Dec-19 - Nov-20,
898
thefts from the person were reported in Hertfordshire.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
In the 12 months Dec-19 - Nov-20,
7,344
other thefts were reported in Hertfordshire.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0xB39EB5 Other theft Nov-20: 608 #color:0xCFCFC4 Theft from the person Nov-20: 66 #color:0x77DD77 Shoplifting Nov-20: 562 #color:0xAEC6CF Robbery Nov-20: 51 #color:0xDEA5A4 Burglary Nov-20: 344 #color:0xEC008D Bicycle theft Nov-20: 110 #color:0xB39EB5 Other theft Oct-20: 613 #color:0xCFCFC4 Theft from the person Oct-20: 74 #color:0x77DD77 Shoplifting Oct-20: 704 #color:0xAEC6CF Robbery Oct-20: 78 #color:0xDEA5A4 Burglary Oct-20: 404 #color:0xEC008D Bicycle theft Oct-20: 191 #color:0xB39EB5 Other theft Sep-20: 592 #color:0xCFCFC4 Theft from the person Sep-20: 79 #color:0x77DD77 Shoplifting Sep-20: 639 #color:0xAEC6CF Robbery Sep-20: 62 #color:0xDEA5A4 Burglary Sep-20: 281 #color:0xEC008D Bicycle theft Sep-20: 144 #color:0xB39EB5 Other theft Aug-20: 655 #color:0xCFCFC4 Theft from the person Aug-20: 83 #color:0x77DD77 Shoplifting Aug-20: 545 #color:0xAEC6CF Robbery Aug-20: 72 #color:0xDEA5A4 Burglary Aug-20: 322 #color:0xEC008D Bicycle theft Aug-20: 167 #color:0xB39EB5 Other theft Jul-20: 554 #color:0xCFCFC4 Theft from the person Jul-20: 61 #color:0x77DD77 Shoplifting Jul-20: 591 #color:0xAEC6CF Robbery Jul-20: 69 #color:0xDEA5A4 Burglary Jul-20: 316 #color:0xEC008D Bicycle theft Jul-20: 168 #color:0xB39EB5 Other theft Jun-20: 567 #color:0xCFCFC4 Theft from the person Jun-20: 30 #color:0x77DD77 Shoplifting Jun-20: 485 #color:0xAEC6CF Robbery Jun-20: 52 #color:0xDEA5A4 Burglary Jun-20: 288 #color:0xEC008D Bicycle theft Jun-20: 195 #color:0xB39EB5 Other theft May-20: 521 #color:0xCFCFC4 Theft from the person May-20: 42 #color:0x77DD77 Shoplifting May-20: 413 #color:0xAEC6CF Robbery May-20: 50 #color:0xDEA5A4 Burglary May-20: 308 #color:0xEC008D Bicycle theft May-20: 129 #color:0xB39EB5 Other theft Apr-20: 375 #color:0xCFCFC4 Theft from the person Apr-20: 22 #color:0x77DD77 Shoplifting Apr-20: 302 #color:0xAEC6CF Robbery Apr-20: 25 #color:0xDEA5A4 Burglary Apr-20: 279 #color:0xEC008D Bicycle theft Apr-20: 108 #color:0xB39EB5 Other theft Mar-20: 717 #color:0xCFCFC4 Theft from the person Mar-20: 92 #color:0x77DD77 Shoplifting Mar-20: 505 #color:0xAEC6CF Robbery Mar-20: 60 #color:0xDEA5A4 Burglary Mar-20: 423 #color:0xEC008D Bicycle theft Mar-20: 97 #color:0xB39EB5 Other theft Feb-20: 743 #color:0xCFCFC4 Theft from the person Feb-20: 126 #color:0x77DD77 Shoplifting Feb-20: 713 #color:0xAEC6CF Robbery Feb-20: 97 #color:0xDEA5A4 Burglary Feb-20: 487 #color:0xEC008D Bicycle theft Feb-20: 96 #color:0xB39EB5 Other theft Jan-20: 712 #color:0xCFCFC4 Theft from the person Jan-20: 107 #color:0x77DD77 Shoplifting Jan-20: 677 #color:0xAEC6CF Robbery Jan-20: 107 #color:0xDEA5A4 Burglary Jan-20: 483 #color:0xEC008D Bicycle theft Jan-20: 95 #color:0xB39EB5 Other theft Dec-19: 687 #color:0xCFCFC4 Theft from the person Dec-19: 116 #color:0x77DD77 Shoplifting Dec-19: 592 #color:0xAEC6CF Robbery Dec-19: 99 #color:0xDEA5A4 Burglary Dec-19: 487 #color:0xEC008D Bicycle theft Dec-19: 104

Bicycle Theft

Bicycle Theft involves the taking of a pedal cycle without the consent of the owner or other lawful authority, or riding a pedal cycle knowing it to have been taken without such authority. It does not include those that are stolen during the course of another offence (e.g. Burglary).

In Nov-20,
110
bicycle thefts were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 0.09 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.1 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.13 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.15 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.12 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.1 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.07 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.08 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.08 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.09 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.07 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.11 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.17 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.16 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.14 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.12 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.09 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.11 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.1 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.11 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.1 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.09 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.16 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.12 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.14 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.14 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.16 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.11 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.09 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.08 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.08 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.08 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.09 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.1 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.13 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.15 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.12 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.1 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.07 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.08 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.08 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.09 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.07 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.11 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.17 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.16 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.14 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.12 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.09 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.11 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.1 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.11 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.1 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.09 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.16 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.12 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.14 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.14 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.16 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.11 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.09 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.08 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.08 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.08 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.09
Bicycle Theft per 1,000 population over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Dec-19Jan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20
Hertfordshire0.090.080.080.080.090.110.160.140.140.120.160.09
Watford0.180.120.140.180.140.330.460.140.260.190.300.19
Broxbourne0.090.060.040.060.050.100.100.090.150.080.110.08
Dacorum0.040.040.040.020.060.070.080.080.080.090.100.03
Hertsmere0.090.050.080.070.070.070.060.040.080.020.060.07
North Hertfordshire0.070.070.040.040.040.070.170.140.070.080.060.06
Three Rivers0.050.010.050.040.070.040.030.110.070.070.100.02
Welwyn Hatfield0.110.150.240.110.150.180.310.220.150.250.380.17
St Albans0.090.070.050.120.060.110.190.120.100.120.180.06
East Hertfordshire0.090.090.060.040.070.070.130.150.150.060.060.07
Stevenage0.070.140.080.220.260.090.110.390.400.310.330.26
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk

Burglary

Burglary involves the unlawful entry into a building to steal or attempt to steal items, to inflict grievous bodily harm to a person therein or to do unlawful damage to the building or anything therein.

#color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.39 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.4 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.36 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.36 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.36 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.33 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.31 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.32 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.43 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.48 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.54 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.5 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.3 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.33 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.3 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.29 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.29 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.28 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.28 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.27 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.39 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.43 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.48 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.41 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.29 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.34 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.24 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.27 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.27 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.24 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.26 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.23 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.36 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.41 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.41 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.41 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.39 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.4 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.36 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.36 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.36 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.33 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.31 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.32 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.43 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.48 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.54 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.5 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.3 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.33 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.3 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.29 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.29 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.28 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.28 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.27 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.39 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.43 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.48 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.41 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.29 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.34 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.24 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.27 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.27 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.24 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.26 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.23 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.36 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.41 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.41 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.41
In Nov-20,
344
burglaries were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 0.29 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
Burglary per 1,000 population over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Dec-19Jan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20
Hertfordshire0.410.410.410.360.230.260.240.270.270.240.340.29
Watford0.570.400.460.290.180.290.400.350.300.210.340.27
Broxbourne0.440.590.750.460.300.390.160.180.340.380.320.37
Dacorum0.440.460.390.350.240.240.140.170.160.200.380.25
Hertsmere0.580.580.510.320.210.250.320.350.320.420.410.32
North Hertfordshire0.340.340.280.280.200.210.170.180.180.220.430.25
Three Rivers0.420.350.510.150.120.250.240.210.330.240.360.25
Welwyn Hatfield0.480.270.330.360.270.230.340.280.390.210.270.40
St Albans0.320.400.310.290.160.200.230.240.260.220.330.32
East Hertfordshire0.310.370.360.400.330.320.260.380.270.170.290.23
Stevenage0.270.330.330.730.340.260.190.330.220.170.250.25
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk

Robbery

Robberies are thefts that involve violence or threats to a person.

#color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.09 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.1 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.1 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.1 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.09 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.07 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.05 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.1 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.11 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.12 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.12 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.06 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.06 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.06 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.04 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.03 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.07 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.07 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.07 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.07 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.05 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.06 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.06 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.02 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.05 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.08 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.09 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.08 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.09 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.1 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.1 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.1 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.09 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.07 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.05 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.1 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.11 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.12 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.12 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.06 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.06 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.06 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.04 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.03 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.07 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.07 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.07 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.07 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.05 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.06 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.06 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.02 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.05 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.08 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.09 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.08
In Nov-20,
51
robberies were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 0.04 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
Robbery per 1,000 population over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Dec-19Jan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20
Hertfordshire0.080.090.080.050.020.040.040.060.060.050.070.04
Watford0.210.180.180.100.040.080.070.080.040.110.120.07
Broxbourne0.130.120.150.060.050.060.070.110.150.060.150.14
Dacorum0.100.110.070.040.010.070.070.040.040.040.070.02
Hertsmere0.110.070.030.050.020.060.040.040.080.070.100.00
North Hertfordshire0.040.010.040.040.020.010.010.020.050.010.010.04
Three Rivers0.060.070.070.010.020.010.050.030.040.050.030.00
Welwyn Hatfield0.070.110.070.090.040.070.060.070.030.090.080.09
St Albans0.030.030.050.020.010.010.010.050.070.050.030.04
East Hertfordshire0.080.080.090.050.010.010.030.050.050.030.050.01
Stevenage0.020.180.110.060.000.050.050.110.080.030.050.03
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk

Shoplifting

Shoplifting is the act of theft from a retail establishment.

In Nov-20,
562
shoplifting incidents were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 0.47 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.31 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.36 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.34 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.33 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.33 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.26 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.23 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.2 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.36 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.47 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.46 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.41 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.33 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.38 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.36 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.33 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.34 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.28 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.23 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.19 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.35 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.48 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.46 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.4 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.47 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.59 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.54 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.46 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.41 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.35 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.25 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.42 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.57 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.5 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.31 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.36 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.34 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.33 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.33 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.26 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.23 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.2 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.36 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.47 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.46 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.41 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.33 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.38 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.36 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.33 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.34 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.28 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.23 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.19 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.35 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.48 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.46 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.4 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.47 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.59 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.54 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.46 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.41 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.35 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.25 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.42 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.57 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.5
Shoplifting per 1,000 population over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Dec-19Jan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20
Hertfordshire0.500.570.600.420.250.350.410.500.460.540.590.47
Watford0.830.951.030.380.280.200.380.720.880.870.790.43
Broxbourne0.740.740.750.500.310.390.510.640.340.420.600.49
Dacorum0.610.810.540.410.150.440.350.580.500.540.870.65
Hertsmere0.350.500.810.590.290.460.430.600.710.940.930.81
North Hertfordshire0.270.250.370.200.180.170.280.270.350.290.340.45
Three Rivers0.140.300.240.190.160.340.230.270.170.260.270.19
Welwyn Hatfield0.640.500.810.540.290.290.460.530.650.610.360.41
St Albans0.360.520.510.450.210.470.610.490.400.560.730.53
East Hertfordshire0.420.400.380.360.180.130.280.310.190.270.270.25
Stevenage0.720.860.770.710.650.680.590.690.500.800.880.50
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk

Theft from the Person

Theft from the Person is theft of property while it is being held or carried by the victim. This includes snatch thefts (where some degree of force is directed to the property but not to the victim) and stealth thefts (where the victim is unaware of the offence being committed, for example, pick-pocketing).

#color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.08 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.1 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.09 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.09 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.07 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.05 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.04 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.03 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.12 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.15 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.15 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.16 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.04 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.06 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.04 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.03 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.03 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.02 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.06 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.08 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.07 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.08 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.06 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.06 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.07 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.07 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.05 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.03 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.02 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.08 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.11 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.09 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.1 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.08 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.1 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.09 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.09 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.07 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.05 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.04 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.03 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.12 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.15 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.15 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.16 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.04 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.06 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.04 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.03 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.03 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.02 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.06 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.08 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.07 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.08 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.06 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.06 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.07 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.07 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.05 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.03 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.02 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.08 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.11 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.09 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.1
In Nov-20,
66
shoplifting incidents were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 0.06 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
Theft from the Person per 1,000 population over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Dec-19Jan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20
Hertfordshire0.100.090.110.080.020.040.030.050.070.070.060.06
Watford0.240.300.350.180.040.060.030.090.110.140.180.14
Broxbourne0.050.090.060.130.020.050.010.140.090.100.070.07
Dacorum0.050.060.080.080.030.030.030.070.080.070.050.03
Hertsmere0.100.070.150.110.030.000.080.060.050.050.070.09
North Hertfordshire0.060.100.080.040.010.060.040.050.040.040.040.04
Three Rivers0.020.030.020.030.010.010.010.020.020.020.010.02
Welwyn Hatfield0.090.080.110.070.010.020.040.020.060.040.070.06
St Albans0.090.040.070.050.010.030.010.030.070.060.050.05
East Hertfordshire0.140.050.070.050.010.030.000.010.060.070.070.03
Stevenage0.150.160.110.060.020.060.010.030.140.090.020.08
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk

Other Theft

Other theft includes thefts other than Bicycle Theft, Burglary, Robbery, Shoplifting and Theft from the Person. Examples include theft by an employee, blackmail and making off without payment.

In Nov-20,
608
other thefts were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 0.51 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.44 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.5 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.51 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.52 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.5 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.43 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.39 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.34 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.53 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.61 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.63 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.63 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.41 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.47 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.48 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.5 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.47 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.45 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.39 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.32 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.48 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.53 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.54 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.51 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.51 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.52 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.55 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.47 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.48 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.44 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.32 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.63 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.58 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.44 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.5 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.51 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.52 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.5 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.43 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.39 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.34 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.53 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.61 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.63 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.63 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.41 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.47 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.48 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.5 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.47 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.45 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.39 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.32 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.48 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.53 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.54 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.51 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.51 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.52 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.55 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.47 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.48 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.44 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.32 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.63 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.58
Other Theft per 1,000 population over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Dec-19Jan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20
Hertfordshire0.580.600.630.600.320.440.480.470.550.500.520.51
Watford0.720.910.880.830.240.580.640.610.640.730.680.89
Broxbourne0.470.630.590.460.370.400.590.460.600.520.580.45
Dacorum0.590.540.630.540.300.510.410.410.500.450.470.26
Hertsmere0.790.980.911.100.400.470.550.710.890.680.790.76
North Hertfordshire0.570.390.450.390.190.280.390.320.250.310.460.34
Three Rivers0.490.480.560.560.340.420.340.390.510.410.320.47
Welwyn Hatfield0.670.560.740.770.410.510.470.560.680.580.650.63
St Albans0.540.510.490.550.260.420.380.340.510.490.480.43
East Hertfordshire0.380.390.400.430.290.360.450.450.480.380.310.39
Stevenage0.630.860.820.560.430.470.680.510.600.560.520.76
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk

Property and Vehicle Crime

Property and vehicle crime includes intentional and malicious damage to buildings and vehicles, deliberate damage to property by fire (including buildings and vehicles), the theft from or of a vehicle and interference with a vehicle. In this profile, property and vehicle crime is broken down into two categories: Criminal Damage and Arson and Vehicle Crime.

In the 12 months Dec-19 - Nov-20,
7,856
criminal damage and arson incidents were reported in Hertfordshire.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
In the 12 months Dec-19 - Nov-20,
7,429
vehicle crimes were reported in Hertfordshire.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0xDEA5A4 Vehicle crime Nov-20: 756 #color:0xEC008D Criminal damage and arson Nov-20: 662 #color:0xDEA5A4 Vehicle crime Oct-20: 713 #color:0xEC008D Criminal damage and arson Oct-20: 650 #color:0xDEA5A4 Vehicle crime Sep-20: 715 #color:0xEC008D Criminal damage and arson Sep-20: 659 #color:0xDEA5A4 Vehicle crime Aug-20: 580 #color:0xEC008D Criminal damage and arson Aug-20: 719 #color:0xDEA5A4 Vehicle crime Jul-20: 606 #color:0xEC008D Criminal damage and arson Jul-20: 729 #color:0xDEA5A4 Vehicle crime Jun-20: 499 #color:0xEC008D Criminal damage and arson Jun-20: 653 #color:0xDEA5A4 Vehicle crime May-20: 408 #color:0xEC008D Criminal damage and arson May-20: 583 #color:0xDEA5A4 Vehicle crime Apr-20: 411 #color:0xEC008D Criminal damage and arson Apr-20: 497 #color:0xDEA5A4 Vehicle crime Mar-20: 572 #color:0xEC008D Criminal damage and arson Mar-20: 637 #color:0xDEA5A4 Vehicle crime Feb-20: 718 #color:0xEC008D Criminal damage and arson Feb-20: 687 #color:0xDEA5A4 Vehicle crime Jan-20: 769 #color:0xEC008D Criminal damage and arson Jan-20: 672 #color:0xDEA5A4 Vehicle crime Dec-19: 682 #color:0xEC008D Criminal damage and arson Dec-19: 708

Criminal Damage and Arson

Criminal damage is the intentional and malicious damage to buildings and vehicles, arson is the deliberate damage to property by fire (including buildings and vehicles).

In Nov-20,
662
criminal damage and arson incidents were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 0.56 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.64 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.66 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.66 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.7 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.69 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.61 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.56 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.5 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.66 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.63 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.72 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.69 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.61 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.63 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.63 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.72 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.71 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.65 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.56 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.5 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.66 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.68 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.72 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.67 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.56 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.55 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.55 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.61 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.55 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.49 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.42 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.54 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.58 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.56 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.59 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.64 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.66 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.66 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.7 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.69 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.61 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.56 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.5 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.66 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.63 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.72 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.69 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.61 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.63 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.63 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.72 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.71 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.65 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.56 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.5 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.66 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.68 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.72 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.67 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.56 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.55 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.55 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.61 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.55 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.49 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.42 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.54 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.58 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.56 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.59
Criminal Damage and Arson per 1,000 population over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Dec-19Jan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20
Hertfordshire0.590.560.580.540.420.490.550.610.600.550.550.56
Watford0.640.700.770.640.370.420.510.700.750.610.780.68
Broxbourne0.680.560.660.720.450.710.580.860.790.610.560.58
Dacorum0.470.640.590.510.450.520.470.590.470.390.550.47
Hertsmere0.460.420.520.460.460.450.500.600.630.520.570.71
North Hertfordshire0.470.650.480.400.310.400.480.490.520.560.530.48
Three Rivers0.410.330.530.490.530.390.430.450.550.530.450.66
Welwyn Hatfield0.660.580.500.590.520.690.750.730.620.700.680.68
St Albans0.710.480.560.480.380.450.570.570.420.470.410.39
East Hertfordshire0.650.500.590.550.280.390.510.460.500.490.410.42
Stevenage0.860.790.660.600.550.520.750.811.120.830.650.69
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk

Vehicle Crime

Vehicle Crime incudes the theft from or of a motor vehicle and interference with a motor vehicle. It does not include criminal damage and arson incidents involving a motor vehicle or crimes committed whilst driving. Motor vehicles in this case are mechanically propelled vehicles made, intended or adapted for use on roads for either private or commercial use.

#color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.5 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.53 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.49 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.46 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.45 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.4 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.37 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.36 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.54 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.61 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.66 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.59 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.47 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.48 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.46 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.41 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.4 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.36 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.34 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.36 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.49 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.59 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.57 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.64 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.49 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.51 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.42 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.34 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.35 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.48 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.65 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.57 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.5 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.53 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.49 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.46 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.45 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.4 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.37 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.36 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.54 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.61 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.66 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.59 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.47 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.48 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.46 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.41 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.4 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.36 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.34 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.36 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.49 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.59 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.57 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.64 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.49 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.51 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.42 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.34 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.35 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.48 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.65 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.57
In Nov-20,
756
vehicle crimes were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 0.64 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
Vehicle Crime per 1,000 population over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Dec-19Jan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20
Hertfordshire0.570.650.600.480.350.340.420.510.490.600.600.64
Watford0.660.790.430.550.550.430.460.790.720.790.770.64
Broxbourne1.000.821.160.620.300.440.340.490.671.010.700.83
Dacorum0.500.810.830.450.250.250.520.490.520.400.630.45
Hertsmere0.671.000.700.800.290.430.590.790.931.010.961.15
North Hertfordshire0.260.300.410.350.320.200.170.310.340.420.470.61
Three Rivers0.770.800.630.350.300.380.460.840.420.470.450.61
Welwyn Hatfield0.490.470.390.550.360.380.370.430.480.550.550.74
St Albans0.600.590.570.450.450.480.460.450.290.630.650.62
East Hertfordshire0.380.510.390.440.300.240.370.380.310.530.470.39
Stevenage0.690.540.650.310.380.270.500.320.390.360.390.49
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk

Drugs and Possession of Weapons

Drugs crime includes offences related to the possession, supply and production of controlled drugs. The possession of weapons, including firearms and knives, does not include the use of weapons, this is categorised separately under  Violence.

In the 12 months Dec-19 - Nov-20,
2,910
drugs crimes were reported in Hertfordshire.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
In the 12 months Dec-19 - Nov-20,
639
possession of weapons incidents were reported in Hertfordshire.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0xDEA5A4 Possession of weapons Nov-20: 53 #color:0xEC008D Drugs Nov-20: 263 #color:0xDEA5A4 Possession of weapons Oct-20: 48 #color:0xEC008D Drugs Oct-20: 242 #color:0xDEA5A4 Possession of weapons Sep-20: 62 #color:0xEC008D Drugs Sep-20: 235 #color:0xDEA5A4 Possession of weapons Aug-20: 67 #color:0xEC008D Drugs Aug-20: 237 #color:0xDEA5A4 Possession of weapons Jul-20: 62 #color:0xEC008D Drugs Jul-20: 239 #color:0xDEA5A4 Possession of weapons Jun-20: 65 #color:0xEC008D Drugs Jun-20: 256 #color:0xDEA5A4 Possession of weapons May-20: 46 #color:0xEC008D Drugs May-20: 316 #color:0xDEA5A4 Possession of weapons Apr-20: 36 #color:0xEC008D Drugs Apr-20: 240 #color:0xDEA5A4 Possession of weapons Mar-20: 54 #color:0xEC008D Drugs Mar-20: 197 #color:0xDEA5A4 Possession of weapons Feb-20: 44 #color:0xEC008D Drugs Feb-20: 208 #color:0xDEA5A4 Possession of weapons Jan-20: 50 #color:0xEC008D Drugs Jan-20: 226 #color:0xDEA5A4 Possession of weapons Dec-19: 52 #color:0xEC008D Drugs Dec-19: 251

Drugs

Drugs includes offences related to the possession, supply and production of controlled drugs. It is also an offence to allow premises you occupy or manage to be used for the purpose of drug taking.

In Nov-20,
263
drugs crimes were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 0.22 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.27 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.26 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.23 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.23 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.27 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.28 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.33 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.27 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.23 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.23 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.25 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.22 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.26 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.23 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.22 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.22 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.24 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.28 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.33 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.27 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.22 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.21 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.23 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.21 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.22 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.21 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.27 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.17 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.17 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.19 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.21 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.27 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.26 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.23 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.23 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.27 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.28 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.33 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.27 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.23 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.23 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.25 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.22 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.26 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.23 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.22 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.22 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.24 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.28 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.33 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.27 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.22 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.21 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.23 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.21 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.22 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.21 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.27 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.17 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.17 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.19 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.21
Drugs Crime per 1,000 population over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Dec-19Jan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20
Hertfordshire0.210.190.170.170.200.270.210.200.200.200.200.22
Watford0.290.220.240.240.170.370.270.200.330.290.220.32
Broxbourne0.250.310.200.290.330.410.380.300.300.280.390.26
Dacorum0.190.190.140.080.200.230.260.180.120.210.150.24
Hertsmere0.230.130.140.280.280.350.230.200.280.150.160.23
North Hertfordshire0.120.140.200.160.110.260.150.170.130.160.140.15
Three Rivers0.310.250.200.120.260.350.120.190.140.120.140.23
Welwyn Hatfield0.240.140.250.170.200.240.220.230.140.240.220.23
St Albans0.190.200.130.090.140.180.170.240.250.170.210.21
East Hertfordshire0.100.170.140.130.130.090.130.090.110.150.130.13
Stevenage0.320.230.150.200.320.330.300.270.330.260.380.31
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk

Possession of Weapons

Possession of Weapons includes weapon related offences including firearms and knives. It does not however include the use of weapons, this is categorised separately under Violence.

#color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.05 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.05 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.06 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.07 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.06 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.04 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.06 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.06 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.05 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.06 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.05 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.06 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.03 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.04 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.05 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.05 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.06 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.06 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.07 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.06 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.04 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.05 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.06 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.06 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.05 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.06 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.05 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.06 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.03 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.04 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.04
In Nov-20,
53
possession of weapons incidents were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 0.04 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
Possession of Weapons per 1,000 population over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Dec-19Jan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20
Hertfordshire0.040.040.040.040.030.040.060.050.060.050.040.04
Watford0.070.060.030.080.050.050.110.080.090.090.070.04
Broxbourne0.060.070.080.010.060.050.050.090.070.080.060.03
Dacorum0.010.050.040.050.040.030.040.070.070.060.040.06
Hertsmere0.060.050.040.050.030.040.040.060.070.040.030.10
North Hertfordshire0.050.040.010.050.010.040.070.040.040.030.040.06
Three Rivers0.040.020.020.050.040.040.040.050.060.030.020.02
Welwyn Hatfield0.050.010.030.020.010.040.070.030.040.060.030.02
St Albans0.050.070.020.060.010.040.070.020.010.030.030.07
East Hertfordshire0.010.010.030.030.010.020.030.020.040.050.030.00
Stevenage0.070.050.080.050.060.050.020.090.100.070.070.05
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk

Violence and Sexual Offences

Violence includes a wide range of offences involving death, injury or other harm to a person or persons, stalking or harassment and otherwise endangering lives. Sexual Offences include all crimes of a sexual nature.

In the 12 months Dec-19 - Nov-20,
28,754
incidents of violence and sexual offences were reported in Hertfordshire.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0xEC008D Violence and sexual offences Nov-20: 2229 #color:0xEC008D Violence and sexual offences Oct-20: 2412 #color:0xEC008D Violence and sexual offences Sep-20: 2500 #color:0xEC008D Violence and sexual offences Aug-20: 2711 #color:0xEC008D Violence and sexual offences Jul-20: 2667 #color:0xEC008D Violence and sexual offences Jun-20: 2398 #color:0xEC008D Violence and sexual offences May-20: 2272 #color:0xEC008D Violence and sexual offences Apr-20: 2044 #color:0xEC008D Violence and sexual offences Mar-20: 2341 #color:0xEC008D Violence and sexual offences Feb-20: 2398 #color:0xEC008D Violence and sexual offences Jan-20: 2376 #color:0xEC008D Violence and sexual offences Dec-19: 2406
In Nov-20,
2,229
incidents of violence and sexual offences were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 1.87 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 2.41 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 2.51 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 2.59 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 2.76 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 2.78 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 2.5 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 2.33 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 2.05 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 2.39 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 2.41 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 2.51 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 2.42 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 2.56 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 2.67 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 2.76 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 3.02 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 2.94 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 2.68 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 2.45 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 2.14 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 2.51 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 2.54 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 2.66 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 2.46 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 1.87 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 2.03 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 2.1 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 2.28 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 2.24 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 2.02 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 1.91 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 1.72 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 1.97 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 2.02 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 2.02 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 2.41 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 2.51 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 2.59 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 2.76 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 2.78 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 2.5 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 2.33 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 2.05 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 2.39 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 2.41 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 2.51 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 2.42 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 2.56 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 2.67 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 2.76 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 3.02 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 2.94 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 2.68 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 2.45 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 2.14 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 2.51 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 2.54 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 2.66 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 2.46 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 1.87 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 2.03 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 2.1 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 2.28 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 2.24 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 2.02 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 1.91 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 1.72 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 1.97 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 2.02 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 2.02
Violence and Sexual Offences per 1,000 population over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Dec-19Jan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20
Hertfordshire2.022.002.021.971.721.912.022.242.282.102.031.87
Watford2.532.692.632.292.362.392.402.592.832.722.322.25
Broxbourne2.402.502.402.211.912.422.412.332.752.402.272.19
Dacorum1.961.911.932.011.661.911.992.052.362.181.581.68
Hertsmere1.922.162.372.101.641.831.942.572.211.982.112.03
North Hertfordshire2.191.701.831.791.411.351.631.792.051.721.881.35
Three Rivers1.631.701.411.541.651.641.621.711.671.471.661.59
Welwyn Hatfield2.232.162.222.211.811.952.562.622.592.082.412.36
St Albans1.431.521.641.441.411.581.601.831.851.621.621.71
East Hertfordshire1.671.271.421.661.361.501.751.901.721.851.681.34
Stevenage2.783.212.952.912.553.262.703.723.323.633.512.88
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk

Public Order

Public Order offences include those which cause fear, alarm or distress, ranging from treason or terrorist threats to computer hacking or the breach of an Anti-Social Behaviour order.

In the 12 months Dec-19 - Nov-20,
5,923
public order incidents were reported in Hertfordshire.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0xEC008D Public order Nov-20: 481 #color:0xEC008D Public order Oct-20: 544 #color:0xEC008D Public order Sep-20: 550 #color:0xEC008D Public order Aug-20: 591 #color:0xEC008D Public order Jul-20: 598 #color:0xEC008D Public order Jun-20: 499 #color:0xEC008D Public order May-20: 506 #color:0xEC008D Public order Apr-20: 413 #color:0xEC008D Public order Mar-20: 412 #color:0xEC008D Public order Feb-20: 416 #color:0xEC008D Public order Jan-20: 465 #color:0xEC008D Public order Dec-19: 448
#color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.56 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.61 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.66 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.73 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.72 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.65 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.6 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.49 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.54 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.51 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.53 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.51 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.57 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.63 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.69 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.78 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.75 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.68 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.63 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.51 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.56 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.52 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.55 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.49 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.4 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.46 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.46 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.42 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.42 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.35 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.35 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.35 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.39 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.38 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.56 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.61 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.66 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.73 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.72 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.65 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.6 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.49 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.54 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.51 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.53 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.51 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.57 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.63 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.69 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.78 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.75 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.68 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.63 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.51 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.56 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.52 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.55 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.49 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.4 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.46 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.46 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.42 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.42 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.35 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.35 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.35 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.39 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.38
In Nov-20,
481
public order incidents were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 0.4 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
Public Order per 1,000 population over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Dec-19Jan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20
Hertfordshire0.380.390.350.350.350.420.420.500.500.460.460.40
Watford0.460.450.540.550.410.650.430.630.580.430.620.46
Broxbourne0.400.440.410.450.460.550.560.440.580.620.580.49
Dacorum0.340.340.350.300.290.380.290.470.410.430.360.37
Hertsmere0.320.290.370.350.390.430.390.530.610.580.570.51
North Hertfordshire0.260.370.170.230.260.240.370.490.320.370.380.35
Three Rivers0.280.180.160.150.290.330.290.360.480.270.360.42
Welwyn Hatfield0.510.470.420.380.380.410.500.560.510.530.410.38
St Albans0.210.360.320.250.260.380.320.450.400.430.400.30
East Hertfordshire0.400.320.260.330.230.350.390.310.330.430.390.25
Stevenage0.740.800.610.630.680.740.820.961.040.590.660.73
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk

Other Crime

Other Crime includes forgery, perjury and other miscellaneous crime.

In the 12 months Dec-19 - Nov-20,
1,556
other crimes were reported in Hertfordshire.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0xEC008D Other crime Nov-20: 134 #color:0xEC008D Other crime Oct-20: 152 #color:0xEC008D Other crime Sep-20: 118 #color:0xEC008D Other crime Aug-20: 97 #color:0xEC008D Other crime Jul-20: 151 #color:0xEC008D Other crime Jun-20: 139 #color:0xEC008D Other crime May-20: 122 #color:0xEC008D Other crime Apr-20: 115 #color:0xEC008D Other crime Mar-20: 143 #color:0xEC008D Other crime Feb-20: 149 #color:0xEC008D Other crime Jan-20: 135 #color:0xEC008D Other crime Dec-19: 101
In Nov-20,
134
other crimes were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 0.11 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.15 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.12 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.13 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.12 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.16 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.12 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.16 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.16 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.12 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.11 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.13 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.1 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.08 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.13 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.12 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.1 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.1 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.12 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.13 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.11 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.09 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 0.15 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 0.12 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 0.13 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 0.14 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 0.12 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 0.16 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 0.12 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 0.16 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 0.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 0.16 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 0.12 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 0.11 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 0.13 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 0.1 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 0.08 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 0.13 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 0.12 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 0.1 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 0.1 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 0.12 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 0.13 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 0.11 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 0.09
Other Crime per 1,000 population over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Dec-19Jan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20
Hertfordshire0.090.110.130.120.100.100.120.130.080.100.130.11
Watford0.120.240.140.140.120.140.110.190.070.110.230.10
Broxbourne0.070.150.150.150.080.100.140.240.050.050.100.15
Dacorum0.130.140.140.170.070.120.120.130.090.120.100.24
Hertsmere0.120.080.150.110.100.130.190.110.100.080.160.10
North Hertfordshire0.070.100.100.130.090.080.060.070.070.020.070.10
Three Rivers0.030.110.160.050.110.060.100.050.070.110.090.09
Welwyn Hatfield0.060.080.070.090.040.070.170.110.080.140.090.06
St Albans0.070.090.130.120.080.100.120.150.070.100.130.07
East Hertfordshire0.070.070.080.110.100.070.050.100.070.080.150.09
Stevenage0.100.110.160.100.230.190.150.140.140.200.180.10
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk

Anti-Social Behaviour

Whilst not technically a crime, anti-social behaviour covers a wide range of unacceptable activity that causes harm to an individual, to their community or to their environment. This could be an action by someone else that leaves you feeling alarmed, harassed or distressed. It also includes fear of crime or concern for public safety, public disorder or public nuisance.

In the 12 months Dec-19 - Nov-20,
27,713
anti-social behaviour incidents were reported in Hertfordshire.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0xEC008D Anti-social behaviour Nov-20: 2023 #color:0xEC008D Anti-social behaviour Oct-20: 2107 #color:0xEC008D Anti-social behaviour Sep-20: 2316 #color:0xEC008D Anti-social behaviour Aug-20: 2798 #color:0xEC008D Anti-social behaviour Jul-20: 3239 #color:0xEC008D Anti-social behaviour Jun-20: 2842 #color:0xEC008D Anti-social behaviour May-20: 2705 #color:0xEC008D Anti-social behaviour Apr-20: 2659 #color:0xEC008D Anti-social behaviour Mar-20: 1970 #color:0xEC008D Anti-social behaviour Feb-20: 1687 #color:0xEC008D Anti-social behaviour Jan-20: 1719 #color:0xEC008D Anti-social behaviour Dec-19: 1648
In Nov-20,
2,023
anti-social behaviour incidents were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 1.7 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 2.17 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 2.22 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 2.1 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 2.46 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 2.38 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 2.84 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 3.66 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 3.61 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 1.8 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 1.4 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 1.46 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 1.33 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 1.83 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 1.71 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 1.73 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 2.17 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 2.27 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 2.16 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 2.26 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 2.21 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 1.54 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 1.26 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 1.31 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 1.23 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 1.7 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 1.77 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 1.95 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 2.35 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 2.72 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 2.39 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 2.27 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 2.23 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 1.66 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 1.42 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 1.45 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 1.39 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 2.17 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 2.22 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 2.1 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 2.46 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 2.38 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 2.84 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 3.66 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 3.61 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 1.8 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 1.4 #color:0x79848C England Jan-20: 1.46 #color:0x79848C England Dec-19: 1.33 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 1.83 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 1.71 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 1.73 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 2.17 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 2.27 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 2.16 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 2.26 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 2.21 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 1.54 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 1.26 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-20: 1.31 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-19: 1.23 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 1.7 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 1.77 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 1.95 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 2.35 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 2.72 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 2.39 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 2.27 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 2.23 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 1.66 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 1.42 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-20: 1.45 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-19: 1.39
Anti-Social Behaviour per 1,000 population over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Dec-19Jan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20
Hertfordshire1.391.451.421.662.232.272.392.722.351.951.771.70
Watford2.012.161.892.312.572.622.703.432.842.702.211.92
Broxbourne1.591.451.701.832.232.203.092.652.832.052.022.00
Dacorum1.311.381.491.471.942.312.302.812.332.191.941.70
Hertsmere1.411.461.431.522.262.332.282.762.422.171.761.59
North Hertfordshire1.091.210.941.092.101.922.222.252.081.631.171.43
Three Rivers1.050.770.931.261.641.512.021.931.971.501.361.29
Welwyn Hatfield1.892.101.742.282.883.022.913.232.512.372.452.61
St Albans1.141.301.121.521.832.011.952.321.691.291.311.35
East Hertfordshire1.100.971.031.261.821.941.762.062.231.511.351.15
Stevenage1.581.962.422.533.683.193.304.473.182.552.622.38
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk
Email Herts Insight