Return to Herts Insight Home Page
Back to Herts Insight home page...

Summary Profile (Hertfordshire)

Data is automatically updated as and when it becomes available from national and local sources.

Population

Estimates of the Hertfordshire Population are produced annually by the Office for National Statistics giving the population as at 30th June each year. These "mid year" estimates are based on the previous National Census and are calculated using the numbers of births and deaths in the area and estimates of migration between areas within the UK and internationally to and from areas of the UK.


The latest (mid-2019) estimated population of Hertfordshire is
1,189,519

Source: ONS, Population estimates 


Of the estimated population of Hertfordshire at mid-2019,
582,425
(49%)
were male

Source: ONS, Population estimates 
Of the estimated population of Hertfordshire at mid-2019,
607,094
(51%)
were female

Source: ONS, Population estimates 
#color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  0 - 4: 6.52 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  10 - 14: 6.76 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  15 - 19: 5.78 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  20 - 24: 5.39 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  25 - 29: 6.06 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  30 - 34: 6.38 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  35 - 39: 6.91 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  40 - 44: 6.95 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  45 - 49: 7.1 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  5 - 9: 7.08 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  50 - 54: 7.25 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  55 - 59: 6.66 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  60 - 64: 5.39 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  65 - 69: 4.42 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  70 - 74: 4.25 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  75 - 79: 2.91 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  80 - 84: 2.22 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  85+: 1.99 5-year age group male population projections for Hertfordshire
#color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 0 - 4 %: 5.89 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 10 - 14 %: 6.13 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 15 - 19 %: 5.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 20 - 24 %: 5.02 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 25 - 29 %: 5.83 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 30 - 34 %: 6.65 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 35 - 39 %: 7.37 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 40 - 44 %: 6.9 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 45 - 49 %: 7.07 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 5 - 9 %: 6.53 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 50 - 54 %: 7.19 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 55 - 59 %: 6.47 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 60 - 64 %: 5.26 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 65 - 69 %: 4.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 70 - 74 %: 4.61 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 75 - 79 %: 3.34 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 80 - 84 %: 2.79 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Females age 85 and over %: 3.26 5-year age group female population projections for Hertfordshire
Estimated population of Hertfordshire and its Districts at mid-2019
Estimated population of Hertfordshire and its Districts at mid-2019
All peopleMales (% of total population)MalesFemales (% of total population)Females
Hertfordshire1,189,51949582,42551607,094
Watford96,57749.647,92550.448,652
Broxbourne97,27948.447,03451.750,245
Dacorum154,76349.276,07550.878,688
Hertsmere104,91947.950,28952.154,630
North Hertfordshire133,5704965,38251.168,188
Three Rivers93,32348.845,52751.247,796
Welwyn Hatfield123,04349.260,55350.862,490
St Albans148,4524972,7725175,680
East Hertfordshire149,7484973,4055176,343
Stevenage87,84549.543,46350.544,382
Source: ONS, Population estimates. To view or download this data, click on the cloud icon to the right -->

Our Future (Projected) Population

Population projections provide an indication of the future size and age structure of the population based on mid-year population estimates and a set of assumptions of future fertility, mortality and migration
By mid-2043, the total population of Hertfordshire is projected to be
1,243,138
Source: ONS, 2018-based population projections 
By mid-2043, the male population of Hertfordshire is projected to be
611,854
Source: ONS, 2018-based population projections 
By mid-2043, the female population of Hertfordshire is projected to be
631,284
Source: ONS, 2018-based population projections 
#color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2043: 287908 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2042: 285652 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2041: 283468 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2040: 281188 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2039: 278708 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2038: 276093 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2037: 273213 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2036: 269853 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2035: 266141 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2034: 262894 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2033: 259149 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2032: 255068 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2031: 250742 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2030: 245987 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2029: 241084 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2028: 236361 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2027: 231619 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2026: 227169 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2025: 223061 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2024: 219510 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2023: 215845 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2022: 212483 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2021: 209403 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2020: 206613 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2043: 730138 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2042: 730855 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2041: 731449 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2040: 732092 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2039: 732843 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2038: 733550 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2037: 734311 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2036: 735547 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2035: 737112 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2034: 738209 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2033: 738973 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2032: 739596 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2031: 740134 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2030: 741473 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2029: 742812 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2028: 743790 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2027: 743958 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2026: 744006 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2025: 743586 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2024: 742916 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2023: 741917 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2022: 741291 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2021: 740368 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2020: 739808 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2043: 225092 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2042: 223908 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2041: 222876 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2040: 222019 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2039: 221359 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2038: 220941 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2037: 220804 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2036: 220965 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2035: 221393 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2034: 221956 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2033: 223258 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2032: 225042 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2031: 227203 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2030: 229238 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2029: 231415 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2028: 233654 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2027: 236540 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2026: 239229 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2025: 241682 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2024: 243614 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2023: 245467 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2022: 246345 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2021: 246694 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2020: 246014 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2043: 287908 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2042: 285652 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2041: 283468 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2040: 281188 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2039: 278708 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2038: 276093 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2037: 273213 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2036: 269853 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2035: 266141 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2034: 262894 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2033: 259149 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2032: 255068 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2031: 250742 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2030: 245987 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2029: 241084 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2028: 236361 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2027: 231619 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2026: 227169 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2025: 223061 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2024: 219510 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2023: 215845 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2022: 212483 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2021: 209403 #color:0x333333 Older people (65+) 2020: 206613 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2043: 730138 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2042: 730855 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2041: 731449 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2040: 732092 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2039: 732843 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2038: 733550 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2037: 734311 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2036: 735547 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2035: 737112 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2034: 738209 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2033: 738973 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2032: 739596 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2031: 740134 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2030: 741473 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2029: 742812 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2028: 743790 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2027: 743958 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2026: 744006 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2025: 743586 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2024: 742916 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2023: 741917 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2022: 741291 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2021: 740368 #color:0x863673 Working Age (16-64) 2020: 739808 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2043: 225092 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2042: 223908 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2041: 222876 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2040: 222019 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2039: 221359 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2038: 220941 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2037: 220804 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2036: 220965 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2035: 221393 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2034: 221956 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2033: 223258 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2032: 225042 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2031: 227203 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2030: 229238 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2029: 231415 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2028: 233654 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2027: 236540 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2026: 239229 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2025: 241682 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2024: 243614 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2023: 245467 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2022: 246345 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2021: 246694 #color:0xF299C1 Children (0-15) 2020: 246014
#color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 0-4: 5.9 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 5-9: 5.8 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 10-14: 5.9 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 15-19: 5.7 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 20-24: 4.9 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 25-29: 6 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 30-34: 6.4 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 35-39: 6.2 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 40-44: 6.1 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 45-49: 6.6 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 50-54: 6.6 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 55-59: 6.4 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 60-64: 6 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 65-69: 5.2 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 70-74: 4.9 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 75-79: 4.5 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 80-84: 3.5 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 85-89: 2.1 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire ()          Age 90+: 1.4 5-year age group male population projections for Hertfordshire
#color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 0-4, as a percentage of all females: 5.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 5-9, as a percentage of all females: 5.4 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 10-14, as a percentage of all females: 5.4 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 15-19, as a percentage of all females: 5.1 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 20-24, as a percentage of all females: 4.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 25-29, as a percentage of all females: 5.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 30-34, as a percentage of all females: 6.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 35-39, as a percentage of all females: 6.1 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 40-44, as a percentage of all females: 5.9 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 45-49, as a percentage of all females: 6.3 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 50-54, as a percentage of all females: 6.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 55-59, as a percentage of all females: 6.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 60-64, as a percentage of all females: 6.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 65-69, as a percentage of all females: 5.3 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 70-74, as a percentage of all females: 5.3 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 75-79, as a percentage of all females: 5.1 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 80-84, as a percentage of all females: 4.1 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 85-89, as a percentage of all females: 2.8 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire () Projected population of females aged 90+, as a percentage of all females: 2.2 Chart for Hertfordshire using Projected population of females aged 0-4, as a percentage of all females
Projected population of Hertfordshire
Projected population of Hertfordshire
Mid-2020Mid-2021Mid-2022Mid-2023Mid-2028Mid-2033Mid-2038Mid-2043
Hertfordshire1,192,4361,196,4651,200,1191,203,2291,213,8051,221,3801,230,5841,243,138
Source: ONS, 2018-based population projections. To view or download this data, click on the cloud icon to the right -->
Explore Population Projections further:

Our Ageing Population: Current vs Projected Population

The percentage of the population aged 65+ in Hertfordshire, currently estimated at 17.2% (at mid-2019), is projected to increase to 23.2% by mid-2043 , implying that increasing resources will be required in future years to support our older generation as they age and live longer.
#color:0xF299C1 % of projected population aged 65+ Hertfordshire: 23.2 #color:0x863673 % of current population aged 65+ Hertfordshire: 17.17
Estimated and projected populations aged 65+
Estimated and projected populations aged 65+
Estimated (Count) (2019)Estimated (%) (2019)Projected (Count) (2043)Projected (%) (2043)
Hertfordshire204,22717.2287,90823.2
East of England1,238,50619.91,747,90225.6
England10,353,71618.4N/AN/A
Source: ONS, Population estimates and 2018-based population projections. To view or download this data, click on the cloud icon to the right -->

How old are our older people?

81.0 years
Male life expectancy at birth in Hertfordshire
 (2017 - 19)

Source: ONS, Health state life expectancies
84.3 years
Female life expectancy at birth in Hertfordshire
 (2017 - 19)

Source: ONS, Health state life expectancies
Explore Hertfordshire's Life Expectancy data further on the Health and Wellbeing profile

Economy

Businesss and Industry


63,930
 
Businesses (enterprises) in Hertfordshire as at March 2020
 
Source: ONS, UK Business: activity, size and location

71,745
 
Local Units in Hertfordshire as at March 2020
 
Source: ONS, UK Business: activity, size and location

73,770
 
Active Businesses in Hertfordshire in 2019
 
Source: ONS, Business Demography
Explore Hertfordshire's Business Counts further on the Business and Industry profile
Enterprises are categorised by the industry they operate in. The data below is extracted from the Inter-Departmental Business Register.  An Enterprise is the smallest combination of legal units which has a certain degree of autonomy within an Enterprise Group

Much of Hertfordshire specialises in the Professional, Scientific & Technical (M) group, making up 20.3% of the share of businesses in Hertfordshire, compared to 16.4% of the share of businesses in East of England.
#color:0x79848C England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 5.6% #color:0x79848C England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 4.6% #color:0x79848C England  Retail (Part G): 7.6% #color:0x79848C England  Wholesale (Part G): 3.8% #color:0x79848C England  Motor trades (Part G): 2.8% #color:0x79848C England  Construction (F): 12.8% #color:0x79848C England  Manufacturing (C): 4.9% #color:0x79848C England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .5% #color:0x79848C England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.3% #color:0x79848C England  Health (Q): 3.7% #color:0x79848C England  Education (P): 1.7% #color:0x79848C England  Public administration & defence (O): .3% #color:0x79848C England  Business administration & support services (N): 8.8% #color:0x79848C England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 17.5% #color:0x79848C England  Property (L): 3.8% #color:0x79848C England  Financial & insurance (K): 2.3% #color:0x79848C England  Information & communication (J): 8.7% #color:0x79848C England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.2% #color:0x79848C England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 4.2% #color:0x79848C England  Retail (Part G): 7.7% #color:0x79848C England  Wholesale (Part G): 3.9% #color:0x79848C England  Motor trades (Part G): 2.8% #color:0x79848C England  Construction (F): 12.7% #color:0x79848C England  Manufacturing (C): 5.0% #color:0x79848C England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .5% #color:0x79848C England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.4% #color:0x79848C England  Health (Q): 3.7% #color:0x79848C England  Education (P): 1.7% #color:0x79848C England  Public administration & defence (O): .3% #color:0x79848C England  Business administration & support services (N): 8.7% #color:0x79848C England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 17.9% #color:0x79848C England  Property (L): 3.8% #color:0x79848C England  Financial & insurance (K): 2.3% #color:0x79848C England  Information & communication (J): 8.9% #color:0x79848C England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.2% #color:0x79848C England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 4.2% #color:0x79848C England  Retail (Part G): 7.5% #color:0x79848C England  Wholesale (Part G): 3.9% #color:0x79848C England  Motor trades (Part G): 2.8% #color:0x79848C England  Construction (F): 12.4% #color:0x79848C England  Manufacturing (C): 5.0% #color:0x79848C England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .5% #color:0x79848C England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.3% #color:0x79848C England  Health (Q): 4.1% #color:0x79848C England  Education (P): 1.7% #color:0x79848C England  Public administration & defence (O): .3% #color:0x79848C England  Business administration & support services (N): 8.7% #color:0x79848C England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 18.1% #color:0x79848C England  Property (L): 3.7% #color:0x79848C England  Financial & insurance (K): 2.3% #color:0x79848C England  Information & communication (J): 8.7% #color:0x79848C England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.3% #color:0x79848C England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 5.4% #color:0x79848C England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 4.2% #color:0x79848C England  Retail (Part G): 7.3% #color:0x79848C England  Wholesale (Part G): 4.0% #color:0x79848C England  Motor trades (Part G): 2.8% #color:0x79848C England  Construction (F): 12.0% #color:0x79848C England  Manufacturing (C): 5.0% #color:0x79848C England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .5% #color:0x79848C England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.3% #color:0x79848C England  Health (Q): 4.6% #color:0x79848C England  Education (P): 1.9% #color:0x79848C England  Public administration & defence (O): .3% #color:0x79848C England  Business administration & support services (N): 8.9% #color:0x79848C England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 18.5% #color:0x79848C England  Property (L): 3.6% #color:0x79848C England  Financial & insurance (K): 2.1% #color:0x79848C England  Information & communication (J): 8.6% #color:0x79848C England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.3% #color:0x79848C England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 3.7% #color:0x79848C England  Retail (Part G): 7.4% #color:0x79848C England  Wholesale (Part G): 4.2% #color:0x79848C England  Motor trades (Part G): 2.8% #color:0x79848C England  Construction (F): 11.8% #color:0x79848C England  Manufacturing (C): 5.2% #color:0x79848C England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .5% #color:0x79848C England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  Health (Q): 4.5% #color:0x79848C England  Education (P): 1.7% #color:0x79848C England  Public administration & defence (O): .3% #color:0x79848C England  Business administration & support services (N): 8.4% #color:0x79848C England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 18.5% #color:0x79848C England  Property (L): 3.7% #color:0x79848C England  Financial & insurance (K): 2.1% #color:0x79848C England  Information & communication (J): 8.6% #color:0x79848C England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.5% #color:0x79848C England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 5.7% #color:0x79848C England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 3.4% #color:0x79848C England  Retail (Part G): 7.8% #color:0x79848C England  Wholesale (Part G): 4.4% #color:0x79848C England  Motor trades (Part G): 2.9% #color:0x79848C England  Construction (F): 11.6% #color:0x79848C England  Manufacturing (C): 5.3% #color:0x79848C England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .5% #color:0x79848C England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.7% #color:0x79848C England  Health (Q): 4.3% #color:0x79848C England  Education (P): 1.7% #color:0x79848C England  Public administration & defence (O): .3% #color:0x79848C England  Business administration & support services (N): 8.2% #color:0x79848C England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 18.3% #color:0x79848C England  Property (L): 3.7% #color:0x79848C England  Financial & insurance (K): 2.1% #color:0x79848C England  Information & communication (J): 8.4% #color:0x79848C England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.7% #color:0x79848C England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 5.6% #color:0x79848C England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 3.2% #color:0x79848C England  Retail (Part G): 8.3% #color:0x79848C England  Wholesale (Part G): 4.7% #color:0x79848C England  Motor trades (Part G): 3.0% #color:0x79848C England  Construction (F): 11.7% #color:0x79848C England  Manufacturing (C): 5.6% #color:0x79848C England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .5% #color:0x79848C England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  Health (Q): 4.3% #color:0x79848C England  Education (P): 1.7% #color:0x79848C England  Public administration & defence (O): .3% #color:0x79848C England  Business administration & support services (N): 7.2% #color:0x79848C England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 18.0% #color:0x79848C England  Property (L): 3.8% #color:0x79848C England  Financial & insurance (K): 2.1% #color:0x79848C England  Information & communication (J): 8.5% #color:0x79848C England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 5.0% #color:0x79848C England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 5.7% #color:0x79848C England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 3.1% #color:0x79848C England  Retail (Part G): 8.6% #color:0x79848C England  Wholesale (Part G): 4.9% #color:0x79848C England  Motor trades (Part G): 3.1% #color:0x79848C England  Construction (F): 11.8% #color:0x79848C England  Manufacturing (C): 5.9% #color:0x79848C England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .4% #color:0x79848C England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.7% #color:0x79848C England  Health (Q): 4.1% #color:0x79848C England  Education (P): 1.7% #color:0x79848C England  Public administration & defence (O): .3% #color:0x79848C England  Business administration & support services (N): 6.8% #color:0x79848C England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 17.5% #color:0x79848C England  Property (L): 3.8% #color:0x79848C England  Financial & insurance (K): 2.2% #color:0x79848C England  Information & communication (J): 8.2% #color:0x79848C England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 5.2% #color:0x79848C England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 5.8% #color:0x79848C England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 3.1% #color:0x79848C England  Retail (Part G): 8.7% #color:0x79848C England  Wholesale (Part G): 5.0% #color:0x79848C England  Motor trades (Part G): 3.1% #color:0x79848C England  Construction (F): 12.2% #color:0x79848C England  Manufacturing (C): 5.8% #color:0x79848C England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .4% #color:0x79848C England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 7.0% #color:0x79848C England  Health (Q): 4.1% #color:0x79848C England  Education (P): 1.6% #color:0x79848C England  Public administration & defence (O): .2% #color:0x79848C England  Business administration & support services (N): 6.9% #color:0x79848C England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 17.0% #color:0x79848C England  Property (L): 3.7% #color:0x79848C England  Financial & insurance (K): 2.2% #color:0x79848C England  Information & communication (J): 7.9% #color:0x79848C England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 5.0% #color:0x79848C England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 5.9% #color:0x79848C England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 3.1% #color:0x79848C England  Retail (Part G): 8.9% #color:0x79848C England  Wholesale (Part G): 5.1% #color:0x79848C England  Motor trades (Part G): 3.2% #color:0x79848C England  Construction (F): 12.5% #color:0x79848C England  Manufacturing (C): 6.0% #color:0x79848C England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .4% #color:0x79848C England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 7.1% #color:0x79848C England  Health (Q): 4.0% #color:0x79848C England  Education (P): 1.6% #color:0x79848C England  Public administration & defence (O): .1% #color:0x79848C England  Business administration & support services (N): 7.0% #color:0x79848C England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 16.5% #color:0x79848C England  Property (L): 3.7% #color:0x79848C England  Financial & insurance (K): 2.2% #color:0x79848C England  Information & communication (J): 7.6% #color:0x79848C England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 5.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 4.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Retail (Part G): 6.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Wholesale (Part G): 3.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Motor trades (Part G): 3.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Construction (F): 16.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Manufacturing (C): 5.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 5.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Health (Q): 3.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Education (P): 1.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Public administration & defence (O): .5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Business administration & support services (N): 8.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 16.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Property (L): 3.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Financial & insurance (K): 1.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Information & communication (J): 8.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 4.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 5.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Retail (Part G): 7.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Wholesale (Part G): 4.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Motor trades (Part G): 3.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Construction (F): 15.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Manufacturing (C): 5.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 5.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Health (Q): 3.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Education (P): 1.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Public administration & defence (O): .5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Business administration & support services (N): 8.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 16.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Property (L): 3.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Financial & insurance (K): 1.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Information & communication (J): 8.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 4.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 4.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Retail (Part G): 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Wholesale (Part G): 4.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Motor trades (Part G): 3.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Construction (F): 15.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Manufacturing (C): 5.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Health (Q): 3.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Education (P): 1.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Public administration & defence (O): .5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Business administration & support services (N): 8.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 16.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Property (L): 3.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Financial & insurance (K): 1.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Information & communication (J): 8.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 4.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Retail (Part G): 6.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Wholesale (Part G): 4.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Motor trades (Part G): 3.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Construction (F): 14.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Manufacturing (C): 5.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 5.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Health (Q): 4.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Education (P): 1.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Public administration & defence (O): .5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Business administration & support services (N): 9.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 17.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Property (L): 3.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Financial & insurance (K): 1.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Information & communication (J): 8.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 4.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 4.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Retail (Part G): 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Wholesale (Part G): 4.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Motor trades (Part G): 3.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Construction (F): 14.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Manufacturing (C): 5.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Health (Q): 4.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Education (P): 1.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Public administration & defence (O): .5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Business administration & support services (N): 8.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 17.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Property (L): 3.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Financial & insurance (K): 1.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Information & communication (J): 8.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 3.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Retail (Part G): 7.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Wholesale (Part G): 4.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Motor trades (Part G): 3.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Construction (F): 14.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Manufacturing (C): 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Health (Q): 4.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Education (P): 1.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Public administration & defence (O): .5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Business administration & support services (N): 7.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 17.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Property (L): 3.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Financial & insurance (K): 1.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Information & communication (J): 8.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 5.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 3.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Retail (Part G): 7.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Wholesale (Part G): 4.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Motor trades (Part G): 3.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Construction (F): 14.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Manufacturing (C): 5.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Health (Q): 3.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Education (P): 1.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Public administration & defence (O): .5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Business administration & support services (N): 7.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 16.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Property (L): 3.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Financial & insurance (K): 1.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Information & communication (J): 8.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 5.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 3.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Retail (Part G): 7.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Wholesale (Part G): 5.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Motor trades (Part G): 3.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Construction (F): 14.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Manufacturing (C): 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Health (Q): 3.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Education (P): 1.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Public administration & defence (O): .5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Business administration & support services (N): 6.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 16.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Property (L): 3.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Financial & insurance (K): 1.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Information & communication (J): 7.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 5.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 5.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 3.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Retail (Part G): 7.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Wholesale (Part G): 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Motor trades (Part G): 3.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Construction (F): 14.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Manufacturing (C): 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Health (Q): 3.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Education (P): 1.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Public administration & defence (O): .4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Business administration & support services (N): 7.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 16.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Property (L): 3.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Financial & insurance (K): 1.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Information & communication (J): 7.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 5.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Accommodation & food services (I) : 5.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 3.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Retail (Part G): 8.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Wholesale (Part G): 5.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Motor trades (Part G): 3.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Construction (F): 15.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Manufacturing (C): 6.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Health (Q): 3.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Education (P): 1.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Public administration & defence (O): .2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Business administration & support services (N): 7.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 15.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Property (L): 3.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Financial & insurance (K): 1.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Information & communication (J): 7.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 5.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Accommodation & food services (I) : 3.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 3.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Retail (Part G): 7.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Wholesale (Part G): 4.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Motor trades (Part G): 2.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Construction (F): 14.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Manufacturing (C): 4.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 5.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Health (Q): 3.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Education (P): 1.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Public administration & defence (O): .2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Business administration & support services (N): 9.0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 20.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Property (L): 4.0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Financial & insurance (K): 2.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Information & communication (J): 11.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 1.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Accommodation & food services (I) : 3.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 5.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Retail (Part G): 6.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Wholesale (Part G): 4.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Motor trades (Part G): 2.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Construction (F): 14.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Manufacturing (C): 4.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 5.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Health (Q): 3.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Education (P): 1.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Public administration & defence (O): .2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Business administration & support services (N): 9.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 20.0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Property (L): 3.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Financial & insurance (K): 2.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Information & communication (J): 11.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 1.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Accommodation & food services (I) : 3.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 4.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Retail (Part G): 5.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Wholesale (Part G): 4.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Motor trades (Part G): 2.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Construction (F): 14.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Manufacturing (C): 4.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 5.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Health (Q): 3.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Education (P): 1.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Public administration & defence (O): .2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Business administration & support services (N): 9.0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 20.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Property (L): 3.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Financial & insurance (K): 2.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Information & communication (J): 11.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 1.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Accommodation & food services (I) : 3.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 6.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Retail (Part G): 5.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Wholesale (Part G): 4.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Motor trades (Part G): 2.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Construction (F): 12.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Manufacturing (C): 4.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 5.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Health (Q): 4.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Education (P): 1.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Public administration & defence (O): .2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Business administration & support services (N): 9.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 20.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Property (L): 3.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Financial & insurance (K): 2.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Information & communication (J): 11.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 1.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Accommodation & food services (I) : 3.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 3.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Retail (Part G): 6.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Wholesale (Part G): 4.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Motor trades (Part G): 2.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Construction (F): 13.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Manufacturing (C): 4.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Health (Q): 4.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Education (P): 1.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Public administration & defence (O): .2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Business administration & support services (N): 8.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 21.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Property (L): 3.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Financial & insurance (K): 2.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Information & communication (J): 11.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 1.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Accommodation & food services (I) : 3.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 2.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Retail (Part G): 6.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Wholesale (Part G): 5.0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Motor trades (Part G): 2.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Construction (F): 13.0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Manufacturing (C): 4.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Health (Q): 4.0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Education (P): 1.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Public administration & defence (O): .2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Business administration & support services (N): 8.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 21.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Property (L): 4.0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Financial & insurance (K): 2.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Information & communication (J): 11.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 1.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Accommodation & food services (I) : 3.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 2.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Retail (Part G): 6.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Wholesale (Part G): 5.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Motor trades (Part G): 2.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Construction (F): 13.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Manufacturing (C): 4.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Health (Q): 3.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Education (P): 1.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Public administration & defence (O): .2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Business administration & support services (N): 7.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 21.0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Property (L): 3.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Financial & insurance (K): 2.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Information & communication (J): 11.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 1.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Accommodation & food services (I) : 4.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 2.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Retail (Part G): 7.0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Wholesale (Part G): 5.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Motor trades (Part G): 2.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Construction (F): 13.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Manufacturing (C): 5.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Health (Q): 3.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Education (P): 1.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Public administration & defence (O): .2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Business administration & support services (N): 7.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 20.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Property (L): 3.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Financial & insurance (K): 2.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Information & communication (J): 11.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 1.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Accommodation & food services (I) : 4.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 2.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Retail (Part G): 7.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Wholesale (Part G): 5.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Motor trades (Part G): 2.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Construction (F): 13.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Manufacturing (C): 5.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Health (Q): 3.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Education (P): 1.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Public administration & defence (O): .1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Business administration & support services (N): 7.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 19.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Property (L): 3.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Financial & insurance (K): 2.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Information & communication (J): 10.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 1.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Accommodation & food services (I) : 4.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 2.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Retail (Part G): 7.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Wholesale (Part G): 5.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Motor trades (Part G): 2.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Construction (F): 14.0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Manufacturing (C): 5.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E) : .3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 7.0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Health (Q): 3.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Education (P): 1.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Public administration & defence (O): .1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Business administration & support services (N): 8.0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Professional, scientific & technical (M): 19.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Property (L): 3.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Financial & insurance (K): 2.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Information & communication (J): 10.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 1.6% Age group breakdown estimates
Explore Hertfordshire's Business by Industry further, including the counts of businesses, on the Business and Industry profile

Unemployment

According to the measure stated by the International Labour Organisation, unemployment refers to people of working age who:
    1. are without a job but have been actively seeking work within the last four weeks and are available to start work within the next two weeks, or;
    2. are waiting to start a job, already obtained, in the next two weeks.
The unemployment rate is the number of unemployed people expressed as a percentage of the working age population. Data may be suppressed in areas when the sample size is too small for a reliable estimate or is disclosive. 

N.B This measure is different from the Claimant Count which is based solely on those claiming benefits, some of whom may be in employment.

Of the estimated working age (16-64) population of Hertfordshire in 2020-09,

4.1%

 were unemployed.

Source: Annual Population Survey.
#color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2020-09: 4.2 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2020-06: 3.3 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2020-03: 2.6 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2019-12: 2.7 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2019-09: 3.3 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2019-06: 4.4 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2019-03: 4.6 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2018-12: 3.9 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2018-09: 3.8 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2018-06: 3 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2018-03: 2.2 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2017-12: 2.7 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2020-09: 4.1 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2020-06: 4.8 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2020-03: 4.8 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2019-12: 4.3 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2019-09: 3.5 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2019-06: 2.9 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2019-03: 2.4 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2018-12: 3 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2018-09: 3.6 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2018-06: 3.1 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2018-03: 3.9 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2017-12: 3.4 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2020-09: 4.1 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2020-06: 4.1 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2020-03: 3.7 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2019-12: 3.5 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2019-09: 3.4 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2019-06: 3.6 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2019-03: 3.4 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2018-12: 3.4 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2018-09: 3.7 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2018-06: 3.1 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2018-03: 3.1 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2017-12: 3.1 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2020-09: 4.2 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2020-06: 3.3 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2020-03: 2.6 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2019-12: 2.7 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2019-09: 3.3 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2019-06: 4.4 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2019-03: 4.6 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2018-12: 3.9 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2018-09: 3.8 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2018-06: 3 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2018-03: 2.2 #color:0xEC008D Females aged 16-64 2017-12: 2.7 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2020-09: 4.1 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2020-06: 4.8 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2020-03: 4.8 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2019-12: 4.3 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2019-09: 3.5 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2019-06: 2.9 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2019-03: 2.4 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2018-12: 3 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2018-09: 3.6 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2018-06: 3.1 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2018-03: 3.9 #color:0x12ADB9 Males aged 16-64 2017-12: 3.4 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2020-09: 4.1 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2020-06: 4.1 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2020-03: 3.7 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2019-12: 3.5 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2019-09: 3.4 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2019-06: 3.6 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2019-03: 3.4 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2018-12: 3.4 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2018-09: 3.7 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2018-06: 3.1 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2018-03: 3.1 #color:0xF299C1 All People aged 16-64 2017-12: 3.1
Explore Hertfordshire's Business by Industry further, including the counts of businesses, on the Business and Industry profile

Claimant Count

The Claimant Count is the number of people claiming Jobseeker's Allowance plus those who claim Universal Credit and are required to seek work and be available for work, and is not a definitive measure of unemployment. The Claimant Proportion is the Claimant Count expressed as a percentage of the those aged 16 and over.

These figures are automatically updated monthly, usually in the middle of the month.
Of the estimated population aged over 16, Hertfordshire in 2021-02,

5.2%

 were claiming Universal Credit or Jobseeker's Allowance.

Source: ONS Claimant Count.
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-02: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2021-02: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2021-01: 5.3 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-12: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-11: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-10: 5.3 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-09: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-08: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-07: 5.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-06: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-05: 5.7 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-04: 4.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-03: 2.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-02: 2.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-01: 2.3 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-12: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-11: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-10: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-09: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-08: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-07: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-06: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-05: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-04: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-03: 1.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2021-02: 5.2 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2021-01: 4.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-12: 5 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-11: 5 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-10: 4.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-09: 5.1 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-08: 5.2 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-07: 5.1 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-06: 4.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-05: 5.2 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-04: 3.5 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-03: 1.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-02: 1.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-01: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-12: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-11: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-10: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-09: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-08: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-07: 1.7 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-06: 1.7 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-05: 1.6 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-04: 1.6 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-03: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-02: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2021-02: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2021-01: 5.3 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-12: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-11: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-10: 5.3 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-09: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-08: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-07: 5.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-06: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-05: 5.7 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-04: 4.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-03: 2.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-02: 2.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-01: 2.3 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-12: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-11: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-10: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-09: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-08: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-07: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-06: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-05: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-04: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-03: 1.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2021-02: 5.2 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2021-01: 4.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-12: 5 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-11: 5 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-10: 4.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-09: 5.1 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-08: 5.2 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-07: 5.1 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-06: 4.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-05: 5.2 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-04: 3.5 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-03: 1.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-02: 1.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-01: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-12: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-11: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-10: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-09: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-08: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-07: 1.7 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-06: 1.7 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-05: 1.6 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-04: 1.6 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-03: 1.6
Which areas of Hertfordshire have the highest and lowest claimant percentages and counts?

Click on the Claimant Count Dashboard image to explore unemployment trends and compare them with other areas (Districts, Wards and LSOAs) in Hertfordshire. (Opens in a new window)
Click on the image to open the Unemployment Dashboard
Explore Hertfordshire's Claimant Count further, including the counts of businesses, on the Unemployment profile.

See Also:

Deprivation

135

Hertfordshire ranks 135 out of 151 upper tier local authorities in England with rank 1 being the most deprived
 
Source: MHCLG, IMD - Rank of average rank 2019

How does Hertfordshire rank across the different deprivation indices?

The chart below shows how Hertfordshire ranks in each of the domains.  For 2019, ranks are out of the 151 upper tier local authorities. The authority ranked 1 is the most deprived.

#color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire   IMD, overall: 135 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire   Income: 129 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire   Employment: 132 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire   Education, Skills and Training: 123 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire   Health Deprivation and Disability: 135 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire   Crime: 107 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire   Barriers to Housing and Services: 49 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire   Living Environment: 130 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire   Income Deprivation Affecting Children Index (IDACI): 126 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire   Income Deprivation Affecting Older People (IDAOPI): 127 How Hertfordshire ranks across the different deprivation domains
The 7 Domains of deprivation which combine to create the IMD 2019
Image: the seven different domains, their weightings and supplimentary indices (HM Government)

And what about my neighbourhood?

Data in these maps are shown at LSOA level. This is a small geographical area that has an average population of around 1500 people, or 650 households. They could be regarded as neighbourhood sized.
Explore the Indices of Deprivation 2019 Dashboard (opens in a new window)

The dashboard gives an overview of Hertfordshire by LSOA.  It contains a map so you can find your local neighbourhood. You can click on any given LSOA and find out where it ranks in relation to all LSOAs in Hertfordshire across the deprivation domains. Double click on one of the LSOAs on the map for a more detailed report for the LSOA.
Image of the Dashboard
Indices of Deprivation 2019 Story Map (opens in a new window)

This report is a more detailed version of the above Dashboard.  With guidance on the left, it shows all the 7 domains (e.g. employment, income and crime) and has a swipe tool on the last tab which allows you to compare visually between 2015 and 2019 data.
Explore Hertfordshire's Indices of Deprivation data further, showing our rank in relation to the England, and how neighbourhoods in Hertfordshire relate to each other within Hertfordshire.

See Also:

Personal Finances - Average Pay

The data makes a distinction between workplace pay, that of those who work in Hertfordshire and resident pay, that of residents of Hertfordshire. Those who both live and work in Hertfordshire are included in both categories. Due to the fact that Hertfordshire is situated within commuting distance of London, resident pay will tend to be higher than workplace pay.

The median annual pay in 2020 for residents in Hertfordshire was

£31,165
 
Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings

The median annual pay in 2020 for workers in Hertfordshire was

£25,943
 
Source: Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings
Explore Average Pay data further, showing gender differences as well as full-time and part-time pay comparisons

See Also:

Jobs and Skills

Job Density

Jobs density is defined as the number of jobs in an area divided by the resident population aged 16-64 in that area. For example, a jobs density of 1.0 would mean that there is one job for every resident aged 16-64.
#color:0x863673 England 2019: 0.88 #color:0x863673 England 2018: 0.87 #color:0x863673 England 2017: 0.87 #color:0x863673 England 2016: 0.85 #color:0x863673 England 2015: 0.84 #color:0x863673 England 2014: 0.82 #color:0x863673 England 2013: 0.8 #color:0x863673 England 2012: 0.79 #color:0x863673 England 2011: 0.78 #color:0x79848C East of England 2019: 0.86 #color:0x79848C East of England 2018: 0.86 #color:0x79848C East of England 2017: 0.85 #color:0x79848C East of England 2016: 0.83 #color:0x79848C East of England 2015: 0.81 #color:0x79848C East of England 2014: 0.8 #color:0x79848C East of England 2013: 0.78 #color:0x79848C East of England 2012: 0.77 #color:0x79848C East of England 2011: 0.76 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019: 1 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018: 0.99 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2017: 0.98 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2016: 0.93 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2015: 0.91 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2014: 0.89 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2013: 0.86 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2012: 0.84 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2011: 0.82 #color:0x863673 England 2019: 0.88 #color:0x863673 England 2018: 0.87 #color:0x863673 England 2017: 0.87 #color:0x863673 England 2016: 0.85 #color:0x863673 England 2015: 0.84 #color:0x863673 England 2014: 0.82 #color:0x863673 England 2013: 0.8 #color:0x863673 England 2012: 0.79 #color:0x863673 England 2011: 0.78 #color:0x79848C East of England 2019: 0.86 #color:0x79848C East of England 2018: 0.86 #color:0x79848C East of England 2017: 0.85 #color:0x79848C East of England 2016: 0.83 #color:0x79848C East of England 2015: 0.81 #color:0x79848C East of England 2014: 0.8 #color:0x79848C East of England 2013: 0.78 #color:0x79848C East of England 2012: 0.77 #color:0x79848C East of England 2011: 0.76 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019: 1 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018: 0.99 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2017: 0.98 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2016: 0.93 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2015: 0.91 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2014: 0.89 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2013: 0.86 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2012: 0.84 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2011: 0.82 Chart for Hertfordshire using jobs density: Jobs density - value
Explore Job Density data further on the Business and Industry Profile

See Also:

Educational Qualifications

#color:0xDEA5A4 Degree or equivalent and above Degree or equivalent and above: 36.6% #color:0xAEC6CF Higher education below degree level Higher education below degree level: 8% #color:0x77DD77 GCE A level or equivalent GCE A level or equivalent: 21% #color:0xFFB347 No qualifications No qualifications: 6.6% #color:0xB39EB5 Other qualifications Other qualifications: 5.9% #color:0xCFCFC4 GCSE grades A-C or equivalent GCSE grades A-C or equivalent: 21.9% #color:0xDEA5A4 Degree or equivalent and above Degree or equivalent and above: 36.6% #color:0xAEC6CF Higher education below degree level Higher education below degree level: 8% #color:0x77DD77 GCE A level or equivalent GCE A level or equivalent: 21%
Highest Level of Qualification attained (% of people aged 16-64)
Degree or equivalent and aboveHigher education below degreeGCE A level or equivalentGCSE grades A-C or equivalentOther qualificationsNo qualifications
Hertfordshire36.68.021.021.95.96.6
East of England29.57.822.124.29.17.3
England33.17.622.021.28.57.6
Source: ONS, Annual Population Survey (Year ending 2019-12) To view or download this data, click on the cloud icon to the right -->

Key Stage 4 - GCSE and English Baccalureate

Progress 8 Score for All Subjects
This score shows how much progress pupils in Hertfordshire made between the end of key stage 2 and the end of key stage 4, compared to pupils across England who got similar results at the end of key stage 2. This is based on results in up to 8 qualifications, which include English, Maths, 3 English Baccalaureate qualifications including sciences, computer science, history, geography and languages, and 3 other additional approved qualifications 

Progress 8 is a relative measure, therefore the national average Progress 8 score for mainstream schools is very close to zero.
All Students
All Students
2016201720182019
Hertfordshire0.060.040.190.11
England-0.03-0.03-0.02-0.03
Source: Hertfordshire County Council. To view or download this data, click on the cloud icon to the right -->
#color:0x85A02E England 2019: -0.03 #color:0x85A02E England 2018: -0.02 #color:0x85A02E England 2017: -0.03 #color:0x85A02E England 2016: -0.03 #color:0xD32A8F Hertfordshire 2019: 0.11 #color:0xD32A8F Hertfordshire 2018: 0.19 #color:0xD32A8F Hertfordshire 2017: 0.04 #color:0xD32A8F Hertfordshire 2016: 0.06
Achieving Grade 5+ in GCSE English and Maths
A new grading system has been phased in over the last few years, with all subjects now being graded within a 9-1 scale with 9 being the highest (a high A*) and 1 being the lowest (between the older F and G grading).  Most pupils are expected to achieve grades between the 4-6 range, with 4 being a standard pass and 5 being a strong pass.

Maths and English were the first subjects to be put onto the new grading scale, hence the historical data available below. As more historical data becomes available for other subjects, it will be added below in future years.

A candidate who gets nine grade 4's has, technically, passed all their exams.  However, the government's league tables detail percentages of pupils achieving a grade 5 or above in Englaish and Maths and in the English Baccalaureate subjects.
All Students achieving a 'Good' (Grade 5+) GCSE in both English and Maths
All Students achieving a 'Good' (Grade 5+) GCSE in both English and Maths
2016201720182019
HertfordshireNo Data / Suppressed%50.9%53.1%51.7%
EnglandNo Data / Suppressed%42.6%43.3%43.2%
Source: Hertfordshire County Council. To view or download this data, click on the cloud icon to the right -->
#color:0x85A02E England 2019: 43.2 #color:0x85A02E England 2018: 43.3 #color:0x85A02E England 2017: 42.6 #color:0xD32A8F Hertfordshire 2019: 51.7 #color:0xD32A8F Hertfordshire 2018: 53.1 #color:0xD32A8F Hertfordshire 2017: 50.9

Key Stage 5 - A' Levels and Applied General Qualifications

Key stage 5 refers to the two years of education for students aged 16-18 sitting AS and A levels, and Applied General qualifications.
A Level Average Point Score

B-


was Hertfordshire's Average Point Score as a grade in 2019
The Average Point Score Per entry is an indication of the average points achieved by a pupil
#color:0xD32A8F Hertfordshire 2019: 35.03 #color:0xD32A8F Hertfordshire 2018: 34.56 #color:0xD32A8F Hertfordshire 2017: 33.61
Hertfordshire
201720182019
Average Point Score33.6134.5635.03
Average GradeC+C+B-
Source: Hertfordshire County Council. To view or download this data, click on the cloud icon to the right -->
Applied General Qualifications Average Point Score Per Entry
Applied General Qualifications are on a par with A levels.  They are for students at aged 16-19 who want to continue their education through learning applied to a general job area e.g. Law, Creative, Hospitality and Media.  Applied General Qualifications allow entry to a range of higher education courses and include BTECs and OCR Cambridge Technicals. 

The Average Point Score is an indication of the average points achieved by a pupil

Merit+


was Hertfordshire's Average Point Score as a grade in 2019
#color:0xD32A8F Hertfordshire 2019: 28.85 #color:0xD32A8F Hertfordshire 2018: 27.72 #color:0xD32A8F Hertfordshire 2017: 33.64
Hertfordshire
201720182019
Average Point Score33.6427.7228.85
Average GradeDistMerit+Merit+
Source: Hertfordshire County Council. To view or download this data, click on the cloud icon to the right -->
You will be able to explore Educational Qualifications further after our Education and Lifelong Learning Profile has been rebuilt

See Also:

Housing and Households

We have a comprehensive County Housing Profile and District Housing Profile which includes the following sections:

We have selected a few of the most popular housing data as a summary below
In 2020, there were
498,880
dwellings in Hertfordshire

Source: VOA, Council Tax: Stock of Properties
In financial year 2019-2020, the net additional dwellings in Hertfordshire was
4,639

Source: MHCLG, Live Table 122
It is projected that by 2043, the number of households in Hertfordshire will reach
535,521

Source: ONS, 2018-based household projections
In 2011,
303,276
households in Hertfordshire
 owned their accommodation.
Source: ONS, 2011 Census, Table KS402EW
#color:0xF299C1 Owned, (66.83 %) #color:0xEC008D Shared ownership, (0.87 %) #color:0x863673 Living rent free, (1.04 %) #color:0xD0D5D9 Social rented, (18.19 %) #color:0x333333 Private rented, (13.07 %) #color:0xF299C1 Owned, (66.83 %) #color:0x863673 Living rent free, (1.04 %)
#color:0x333333 Semi-detached, 21.8 (22.13 %) #color:0xEC008D Detached, 17 (17.26 %) #color:0xF299C1 Bungalows, 5.6 (5.69 %) #color:0x863673 Flats / Maisonettes, 23.9 (24.26 %) #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced, 30.2 (30.66 %) #color:0x333333 Semi-detached, 21.8 (22.13 %) #color:0xEC008D Detached, 17 (17.26 %) #color:0xF299C1 Bungalows, 5.6 (5.69 %) #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced, 30.2 (30.66 %) Percentage of Housing by Type
Explore Tenure data further on the Housing Profile

 House Prices in Hertfordshire

The median price for all types of houses sold in Hertfordshire was

£
395,000
 
in the period Jul 2019 - Jun 2020

Source: ONS, House Price Statistics for Small Areas
Which areas of Hertfordshire have the highest and lowest house prices?

Click on the Median House Prices Dashboard image below to explore house price trends and compare them with other areas (Districts and Wards) in Hertfordshire. (Opens in a new window)
Click on the image to open the House Price Dashboard
The total number of residential property sales for all house types in Hertfordshire

13,817
 
in the period Jul 2019 - Jun 2020

Source: ONS, House Price Statistics for Small Areas
#color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 250000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 254000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 255000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 255000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 260000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 260000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 260000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 260000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 258000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 260000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 259100 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2016 - Sep 2017: 255500 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2016 - Jun 2017: 252500 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2016 - Mar 2017: 250000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2016 - Dec 2016: 243625 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2015 - Sep 2016: 237500 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2015 - Jun 2016: 230000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2015 - Mar 2016: 224000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2015 - Dec 2015: 215000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2014 - Sep 2015: 203000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 352000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 353000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 350000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 350000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 353000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 352500 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 353000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 355000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 354000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 353000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 351000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Oct 2016 - Sep 2017: 350000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jul 2016 - Jun 2017: 350000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Apr 2016 - Mar 2017: 345000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jan 2016 - Dec 2016: 340000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Oct 2015 - Sep 2016: 334570 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jul 2015 - Jun 2016: 322500 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Apr 2015 - Mar 2016: 315000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jan 2015 - Dec 2015: 300000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Oct 2014 - Sep 2015: 290000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 460000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 457250 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 455000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 452750 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 455000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 455000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 460000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 465000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 460000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 462750 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 460000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Oct 2016 - Sep 2017: 450000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jul 2016 - Jun 2017: 450000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Apr 2016 - Mar 2017: 443000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jan 2016 - Dec 2016: 435000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Oct 2015 - Sep 2016: 430000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jul 2015 - Jun 2016: 417000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Apr 2015 - Mar 2016: 408000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jan 2015 - Dec 2015: 395000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Oct 2014 - Sep 2015: 385000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 690000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 690000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 690000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 685000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 690000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 695000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 690000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 690000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 687250 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 680000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 680000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Oct 2016 - Sep 2017: 680000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jul 2016 - Jun 2017: 675000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Apr 2016 - Mar 2017: 670000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jan 2016 - Dec 2016: 665000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Oct 2015 - Sep 2016: 650000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jul 2015 - Jun 2016: 630000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Apr 2015 - Mar 2016: 620000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jan 2015 - Dec 2015: 605000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Oct 2014 - Sep 2015: 600000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 395000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 395000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 390000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 387000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 385000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 385000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 385000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 387200 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 387500 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 385000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 382000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Oct 2016 - Sep 2017: 377500 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jul 2016 - Jun 2017: 375000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Apr 2016 - Mar 2017: 369000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jan 2016 - Dec 2016: 360000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Oct 2015 - Sep 2016: 351500 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jul 2015 - Jun 2016: 344000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Apr 2015 - Mar 2016: 332500 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jan 2015 - Dec 2015: 325000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Oct 2014 - Sep 2015: 315000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 250000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 254000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 255000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 255000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 260000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 260000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 260000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 260000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 258000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 260000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 259100 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2016 - Sep 2017: 255500 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2016 - Jun 2017: 252500 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2016 - Mar 2017: 250000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2016 - Dec 2016: 243625 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2015 - Sep 2016: 237500 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jul 2015 - Jun 2016: 230000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Apr 2015 - Mar 2016: 224000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Jan 2015 - Dec 2015: 215000 #color:0x863673 Flats or maisonettes Oct 2014 - Sep 2015: 203000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 352000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 353000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 350000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 350000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 353000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 352500 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 353000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 355000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 354000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 353000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 351000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Oct 2016 - Sep 2017: 350000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jul 2016 - Jun 2017: 350000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Apr 2016 - Mar 2017: 345000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jan 2016 - Dec 2016: 340000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Oct 2015 - Sep 2016: 334570 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jul 2015 - Jun 2016: 322500 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Apr 2015 - Mar 2016: 315000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Jan 2015 - Dec 2015: 300000 #color:0xD0D5D9 Terraced houses Oct 2014 - Sep 2015: 290000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 460000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 457250 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 455000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 452750 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 455000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 455000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 460000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 465000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 460000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 462750 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 460000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Oct 2016 - Sep 2017: 450000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jul 2016 - Jun 2017: 450000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Apr 2016 - Mar 2017: 443000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jan 2016 - Dec 2016: 435000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Oct 2015 - Sep 2016: 430000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jul 2015 - Jun 2016: 417000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Apr 2015 - Mar 2016: 408000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Jan 2015 - Dec 2015: 395000 #color:0x333333 Semi-detached houses Oct 2014 - Sep 2015: 385000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 690000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 690000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 690000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 685000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 690000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 695000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 690000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 690000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 687250 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 680000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 680000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Oct 2016 - Sep 2017: 680000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jul 2016 - Jun 2017: 675000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Apr 2016 - Mar 2017: 670000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jan 2016 - Dec 2016: 665000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Oct 2015 - Sep 2016: 650000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jul 2015 - Jun 2016: 630000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Apr 2015 - Mar 2016: 620000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Jan 2015 - Dec 2015: 605000 #color:0xEC008D Detached houses Oct 2014 - Sep 2015: 600000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jul 2019 - Jun 2020: 395000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Apr 2019 - Mar 2020: 395000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jan 2019 - Dec 2019: 390000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Oct 2018 - Sep 2019: 387000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jul 2018 - Jun 2019: 385000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Apr 2018 - Mar 2019: 385000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jan 2018 - Dec 2018: 385000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Oct 2017 - Sep 2018: 387200 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jul 2017 - Jun 2018: 387500 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Apr 2017 - Mar 2018: 385000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jan 2017 - Dec 2017: 382000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Oct 2016 - Sep 2017: 377500 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jul 2016 - Jun 2017: 375000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Apr 2016 - Mar 2017: 369000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jan 2016 - Dec 2016: 360000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Oct 2015 - Sep 2016: 351500 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jul 2015 - Jun 2016: 344000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Apr 2015 - Mar 2016: 332500 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Jan 2015 - Dec 2015: 325000 #color:0xF299C1 All house types Oct 2014 - Sep 2015: 315000
Explore House Sales and Price Paid data further on the House Prices Profile. Also available at District and Ward level.

Crime and Anti-Social Behaviour

A crime is a deliberate act that causes physical or psychological harm, damage to or loss of property, and is against the law. Whilst not technically a crime, anti-social behaviour covers a wide range of unacceptable activity that causes harm to an individual, to their community or to their environment. This could be an action by someone else that leaves you feeling alarmed, harassed or distressed. It also includes fear of crime or concern for public safety, public disorder or public nuisance.

Crime and Anti-social behaviour data is automatically updated on a montly basis, and usually reports from approximately 6 weeks previous. 
In Jan-21,
5,259
crimes were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 4.42 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
In Jan-21,
1,583
anti-social behaviour incidents were reported in Hertfordshire.

That was 1.36 per 1,000 population.

Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0x79848C England Jan-21: 5.25 #color:0x79848C England Dec-20: 5.59 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 6.08 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 6.44 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 6.49 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 6.71 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 6.71 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 6 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 5.53 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 4.86 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 6.16 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 6.47 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-21: 4.99 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-20: 5.49 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 5.9 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 6.29 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 6.38 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 6.78 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 6.6 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 6.11 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 5.63 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 4.87 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 6.09 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 6.42 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-21: 4.42 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-20: 4.8 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 5.31 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 5.74 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 5.58 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 5.75 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 5.73 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 5.15 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 4.8 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 4.09 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 5.25 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 5.79 #color:0x79848C England Jan-21: 5.25 #color:0x79848C England Dec-20: 5.59 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 6.08 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 6.44 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 6.49 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 6.71 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 6.71 #color:0x79848C England Jun-20: 6 #color:0x79848C England May-20: 5.53 #color:0x79848C England Apr-20: 4.86 #color:0x79848C England Mar-20: 6.16 #color:0x79848C England Feb-20: 6.47 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-21: 4.99 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-20: 5.49 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 5.9 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 6.29 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 6.38 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 6.78 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 6.6 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jun-20: 6.11 #color:0xF299C1 East of England May-20: 5.63 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Apr-20: 4.87 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Mar-20: 6.09 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Feb-20: 6.42 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-21: 4.42 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-20: 4.8 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 5.31 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 5.74 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 5.58 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 5.75 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 5.73 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jun-20: 5.15 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire May-20: 4.8 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Apr-20: 4.09 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Mar-20: 5.25 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Feb-20: 5.79
All reported crimes over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20Dec-20Jan-21
Hertfordshire6,8826,2504,8675,7166,1266,8116,8466,6366,8226,3185,7105,259
Watford755622478580607693735706715626656548
Broxbourne720597457591575622670643632597509457
Dacorum895775581743739827835801829732719692
Hertsmere710669440520562700729685725721543566
North Hertfordshire598547423451531580589564647572525431
Three Rivers427350364398369438425377398426341352
Welwyn Hatfield759732552626777786789749761765659633
St Albans720648512662703740698733779712652572
East Hertfordshire640684492533659689641683644540537463
Stevenage658626568612604736735695692627569545
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk To view or download this data, click on the cloud icon to the right -->
Crime and ASB counts and rates by type for Hertfordshire (Jan-21)


  Count Rate (per 1,000 population)
Bicycle theft 68 0.06
Burglary 261 0.22
Criminal damage and arson 507 0.43
Drugs 216 0.18
Other crime 109 0.09
Other theft 504 0.42
Possession of weapons 44 0.04
Public order 381 0.32
Robbery 43 0.04
Shoplifting 447 0.38
Theft from the person 40 0.03
Vehicle crime 627 0.53
Violence and sexual offences 2,012 1.69
All crime 5,259 4.42
Anti-social behaviour 1,583 1.36

Source: Home Office, data.police.uk
Explore Crime and Anti-Social Behaviour data further on the Crime and Anti-Social Behaviour Profile

See Also:

Anti-Social Behaviour

Whilst not technically a crime, anti-social behaviour covers a wide range of unacceptable activity that causes harm to an individual, to their community or to their environment. This could be an action by someone else that leaves you feeling alarmed, harassed or distressed. It also includes fear of crime or concern for public safety, public disorder or public nuisance.


In the 12 months Feb-20 - Jan-21,

27,543
anti-social behaviour incidents were reported in Hertfordshire.


Source: Home Offce, data.police.uk 
#color:0x79848C England Jan-21: 2.17 #color:0x79848C England Dec-20: 1.88 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 2.2 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 2.26 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 2.14 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 2.51 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 2.44 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-21: 1.66 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-20: 1.56 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 1.83 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 1.71 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 1.73 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 2.17 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 2.27 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-21: 1.33 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-20: 1.36 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 1.7 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 1.77 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 1.95 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 2.35 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 2.72 #color:0x79848C England Jan-21: 2.17 #color:0x79848C England Dec-20: 1.88 #color:0x79848C England Nov-20: 2.2 #color:0x79848C England Oct-20: 2.26 #color:0x79848C England Sep-20: 2.14 #color:0x79848C England Aug-20: 2.51 #color:0x79848C England Jul-20: 2.44 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jan-21: 1.66 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Dec-20: 1.56 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nov-20: 1.83 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Oct-20: 1.71 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Sep-20: 1.73 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Aug-20: 2.17 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Jul-20: 2.27 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jan-21: 1.33 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Dec-20: 1.36 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Nov-20: 1.7 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Oct-20: 1.77 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Sep-20: 1.95 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Aug-20: 2.35 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire Jul-20: 2.72
Anti-Social Behaviour per 1,000 population over the last 12 months* in Hertfordshire
Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20Dec-20Jan-21
Hertfordshire2.722.351.951.771.701.361.33
Watford3.432.842.702.211.921.311.42
Broxbourne2.652.832.052.022.001.351.51
Dacorum2.812.332.191.941.701.641.64
Hertsmere2.762.422.171.761.591.451.43
North Hertfordshire2.252.081.631.171.431.110.95
Three Rivers1.931.971.501.361.291.000.99
Welwyn Hatfield3.232.512.372.452.611.751.53
St Albans2.321.691.291.311.351.181.37
East Hertfordshire2.062.231.511.351.151.031.03
Stevenage4.473.182.552.622.381.871.48
Source: Home Office, data.police.uk To view or download this data, click on the cloud icon to the right -->
Explore Anti-Social Behaviour data further on the Crime and Anti-Social Behaviour Profile

See Also:

Hospital Admissions for Violence (including sexual violence)

This section gives the number of emergency hospital admissions for violence (as published in the Hospital Episode Statistics from The Health and Social Care Information Centre) per 100,000 population (as published by the Office for National Statistcs). Data is available for all persons, males and females.
42.3

Hospital admissions (all persons) for violence in Hertfordshire per 100,000 population
  
Source: Public Health Outcomes Framework (Indicator B12a), 2017/18 - 19/20
61.5

Hospital admissions (males) for violence in Hertfordshire per 100,000 population
  
Source: Public Health Outcomes Framework (Indicator B12a), 2017/18 - 19/20
24.0

Hospital admissions (females) for violence in Hertfordshire per 100,000 population
  
Source: Public Health Outcomes Framework (Indicator B12a), 2017/18 - 19/20
#color:0x863673 England 2017/18 - 19/20: 46.234 #color:0x863673 England 2016/17 - 18/19: 45.699 #color:0x863673 England 2015/16 - 17/18: 44.435 #color:0x863673 England 2014/15 - 16/17: 44.219 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England 2017/18 - 19/20: 35.392 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England 2016/17 - 18/19: 33.111 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England 2015/16 - 17/18: 30.958 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England 2014/15 - 16/17: 29.036 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2017/18 - 19/20: 42.337 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2016/17 - 18/19: 37.27 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2015/16 - 17/18: 31.766 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2014/15 - 16/17: 27.804 #color:0x863673 England 2017/18 - 19/20: 46.234 #color:0x863673 England 2016/17 - 18/19: 45.699 #color:0x863673 England 2015/16 - 17/18: 44.435 #color:0x863673 England 2014/15 - 16/17: 44.219 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England 2017/18 - 19/20: 35.392 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England 2016/17 - 18/19: 33.111 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England 2015/16 - 17/18: 30.958 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England 2014/15 - 16/17: 29.036 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2017/18 - 19/20: 42.337 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2016/17 - 18/19: 37.27 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2015/16 - 17/18: 31.766 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2014/15 - 16/17: 27.804
Explore Hospital Admissions for Violence (including sexual violence) data further on the Health and Wellbeing Profile

Children and Young People

We plan to develop a more comprehensive Children and Young People's Profile with up to date data sourced from Hertfordshire's systems rather than the more latent National sources below.
Explore Special Educational Needs data further on the Health and Wellbeing Profile

See also 
Early Years Dataset for data relating to children aged 0-5 in Hertfordshire.  It includes health, safeguarding, achievement, ethnicity and social care sections.

Social Help and Care for Children, Young People and Families

Special Educational Needs

An education, health and care plan (EHCP) is for children and young people aged up to 25 who need more support than is available through special educational needs support. EHCPs identify educational, health and social needs and set out the additional support to meet those needs. By 1st April 2018, all Statements of Special Educational Needs (SEN) should have been replaced with an EHCP.

Data is available for children and young people with an EHCP within Hertfordshire schools on annual basis, taken from the January School Census. The most recent data available is for January 2020 and shows that the number children with an EHCP was 5,159 within Hertfordshire. This equates to a rate of 2.6% of children on the school roll compared to 3.2% for East of England.
There were  
5,159
pupils (2.6%) with a statement of Special Educational Needs or an Education, Health and Care Plan in Hertfordshire
 
Source: Department for Education, January 2020
#color:0xD0D5D9 England  Jan 2018: 2.9 #color:0xD0D5D9 England  Jan 2019: 3.1 #color:0xD0D5D9 England  Jan 2020: 3.3 #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Jan 2018: 2.9 #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Jan 2019: 3 #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Jan 2020: 3.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Jan 2018: 2.1 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Jan 2019: 2.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Jan 2020: 2.6
Explore Special Educational Needs data further on the Health and Wellbeing Profile

See also Special Educational Needs Achievement (0-5 year olds) data further on the Early Years Dataset

Free School Meals

#color:0xD0D5D9 England  Jan 2016-2017: 22.8 #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Jan 2016-2017: 19.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Jan 2016-2017: 15.1
There were  
28,917
pupils (15.1%) who became eligible for free school meals at some point during the last 6 years in Hertfordshire
 
Source: Department for Education, January 2016-2017
See also Free School Meal Eligibility for 0-5's data on the Early Years Dataset (0-5 year olds only)

See also Attainment Gap in Free School Meals Pupils (0-5 year olds) data on the Early Years Dataset (0-5 year olds only)

Sustainability

We plan to develop a much larger Sustainability Profile in the future for this growing area of work. Here we have supplied the data we have gathered so far.

Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Greenhouse gas emissions include a 'basket' of seven greenhouse gases covered by the Kyoto Protocol. Carbon Dioxide (C02) is the most dominant greenhouse gas of these 7 gases, accounting for 81% of total UK greenhouse gas emissions in 2018.  We have therefore taken these as a measure below for Hertfordshire's emissions.
#color:0x99C1F2 All sources Hertfordshire 2018: 5877.1 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) Hertfordshire 2018: -95.8 #color:0xF2B299 Transport Hertfordshire 2018: 2815.4 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector Hertfordshire 2018: 1740.4 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors Hertfordshire 2018: 1417.1 Chart for Hertfordshire using Total CO2 emissions from Industry and Commercial sectors (kt)
#color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2018: 5877.1 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2017: 5994.2 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2016: 6245.1 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2015: 6466.4 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2014: 6587.1 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2013: 7201.2 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2012: 7337.3 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2011: 6959.2 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2010: 7563.7 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2009: 7307.5 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2018: -95.8 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2017: -93.9 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2016: -91.9 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2015: -92.1 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2014: -89.7 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2013: -87.5 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2012: -83.1 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2011: -81.6 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2010: -78.7 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2009: -74.4 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2018: 2815.4 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2017: 2870.4 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2016: 2873 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2015: 2810.9 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2014: 2726.1 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2013: 2672.5 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2012: 2680.5 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2011: 2677 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2010: 2678.1 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2009: 2736.7 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2018: 1740.4 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2017: 1777.7 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2016: 1900.1 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2015: 1978.1 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2014: 2026.9 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2013: 2407.8 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2012: 2441.9 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2011: 2259.5 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2010: 2579.5 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2009: 2394.8 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2018: 1417.1 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2017: 1439.9 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2016: 1564.1 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2015: 1769.5 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2014: 1923.7 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2013: 2208.3 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2012: 2297.7 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2011: 2104.5 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2010: 2384.4 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2009: 2250 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2018: 5877.1 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2017: 5994.2 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2016: 6245.1 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2015: 6466.4 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2014: 6587.1 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2013: 7201.2 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2012: 7337.3 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2011: 6959.2 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2010: 7563.7 #color:0x99C1F2 All sources (kt) 2009: 7307.5 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2018: -95.8 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2017: -93.9 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2016: -91.9 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2015: -92.1 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2014: -89.7 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2013: -87.5 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2012: -83.1 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2011: -81.6 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2010: -78.7 #color:0xCA99F2 Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF) 2009: -74.4 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2018: 2815.4 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2017: 2870.4 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2016: 2873 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2015: 2810.9 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2014: 2726.1 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2013: 2672.5 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2012: 2680.5 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2011: 2677 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2010: 2678.1 #color:0xF2B299 Transport 2009: 2736.7 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2018: 1740.4 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2017: 1777.7 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2016: 1900.1 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2015: 1978.1 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2014: 2026.9 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2013: 2407.8 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2012: 2441.9 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2011: 2259.5 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2010: 2579.5 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic sector 2009: 2394.8 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2018: 1417.1 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2017: 1439.9 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2016: 1564.1 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2015: 1769.5 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2014: 1923.7 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2013: 2208.3 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2012: 2297.7 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2011: 2104.5 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2010: 2384.4 #color:0xC1F299 Industry and Commercial sectors 2009: 2250
Total C02 Emissions from all sources
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Hertfordshire7308756469597337720165876466624559945877
Watford498522460512497428410381363342
Broxbourne502521485508491445433409388368
Dacorum812841759811800724709693671651
Hertsmere815842799826811751750737704695
North Hertfordshire832872785815787733716700670650
Three Rivers627636605653650602598593578567
Welwyn Hatfield776809748797790718685648624615
St Albans10631087101010621056981998975933935
East Hertfordshire859889807829814755732697675662
Stevenage523545503525506450435412389391
East of England4326245429414164332942171387373784636060N/A32447
Source: Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy To view and download this data, click on the cloud icon on the right----->
Hertfordshire's Greenhouse Gas Emissions Profile is under development and will be available in due course.

Energy Consumption

Gas Consumption

#color:0x863673 England  Domestic (2019): 13516.5 #color:0x863673 England  Non-Domestic (2019): 653148.3 #color:0x79848C East of England  Domestic (2019): 13528.8 #color:0x79848C East of England  Non-Domestic (2019): 696686.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  Non-Domestic (2019): 439423.4 Chart for Hertfordshire using Average (mean) amount of gas used (in kWh) by domestic customers
Average Amount of Gas Used (in kWh)
Domestic (kWh) (2019)Non-domestic (kWh) (2019)
HertfordshireN/A439423
Watford14502376929
Broxbourne13863402310
Dacorum14846350702
Hertsmere16403364681
North Hertfordshire14304497004
Three Rivers17227263822
Welwyn Hatfield14494480926
St Albans16644345814
East Hertfordshire14851414515
Stevenage122601251087
East of England13529696687
Source: Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy To view and download this data, click on the cloud icon on the right----->
#color:0x99E9F2 Non-domestic (gWh) 2019: 2370.25 #color:0x99E9F2 Non-domestic (gWh) 2018: 2382.882 #color:0x99E9F2 Non-domestic (gWh) 2017: 2244.136 #color:0x99E9F2 Non-domestic (gWh) 2016: 2329.921 #color:0x99E9F2 Non-domestic (gWh) 2015: 2385.556 #color:0x99E9F2 Non-domestic (gWh) 2014: 2661.099 #color:0x99E9F2 Non-domestic (gWh) 2013: 2427.306 #color:0x99E9F2 Non-domestic (gWh) 2012: 2350.635 #color:0x000000  2019: 0 #color:0x000000  2018: 0 #color:0x000000  2017: 0 #color:0xC1F299 Domestic (gWh) 2016: 6380.916 #color:0xC1F299 Domestic (gWh) 2015: 6341.699 #color:0xC1F299 Domestic (gWh) 2014: 6333.567 #color:0x99E9F2 Non-domestic (gWh) 2019: 2370.25 #color:0x99E9F2 Non-domestic (gWh) 2018: 2382.882 #color:0x99E9F2 Non-domestic (gWh) 2017: 2244.136 #color:0x99E9F2 Non-domestic (gWh) 2016: 2329.921 #color:0x99E9F2 Non-domestic (gWh) 2015: 2385.556 #color:0x99E9F2 Non-domestic (gWh) 2014: 2661.099 #color:0x99E9F2 Non-domestic (gWh) 2013: 2427.306 #color:0x99E9F2 Non-domestic (gWh) 2012: 2350.635 #color:0x000000  2018: 0 #color:0x000000  2017: 0 #color:0x000000  2017: 0 #color:0xC1F299 Domestic (gWh) 2016: 6380.916 #color:0xC1F299 Domestic (gWh) 2015: 6341.699 #color:0xC1F299 Domestic (gWh) 2014: 6333.567
More information on Hertfordshire's Gas consumption by domestic and non-domestic customers will be available on the Sustainability Profile which is under development and will be available in due course.

Electricity Consumption

#color:0x863673 England  Domestic (2019): 3611.3 #color:0x863673 England  Domestic with Economy 7 (2019): 5060.3 #color:0x863673 England  Domestic with Standard Meters (2019): 3372.2 #color:0x863673 England  Non-Domestic (2019): 65087.5 #color:0x79848C East of England  Domestic (2019): 3939.2 #color:0x79848C East of England  Domestic with Economy 7 (2019): 5047.8 #color:0x79848C East of England  Domestic with Standard Meters (2019): 3563.3 #color:0x79848C East of England  Non-Domestic (2019): 64576.1 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  Domestic with Economy 7 (2019): 4965.4 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  Domestic with Standard Meters (2019): 3692.3 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire  Non-Domestic (2019): 69643.5 Chart for Hertfordshire using Average (mean) amount of electricity used (in kWh) by domestic customers
Average Amount of Electicity Used (in kWh)
Domestic (2019)Non-Domestic (2019)Domestic with Economy 7 (2019)Domestic with Standard Meters (2019)
HertfordshireN/A6964449653692
Watford35998436643133363
Broxbourne38986411846973640
Dacorum39057325950043627
Hertsmere41587099348623954
North Hertfordshire39445192351283588
Three Rivers43406226251924094
Welwyn Hatfield380113728147313595
St Albans40574494950253839
East Hertfordshire43874826855673926
Stevenage33678864442823208
East of England39396457650483563
Source: Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy To view and download this data, click on the cloud icon on the right----->
#color:0xCA99F2 Domestic with Standard Meters (gWh) 2019: 1430.38 #color:0xCA99F2 Domestic with Standard Meters (gWh) 2018: 1407.931 #color:0xCA99F2 Domestic with Standard Meters (gWh) 2017: 1417.335 #color:0xCA99F2 Domestic with Standard Meters (gWh) 2016: 1422.745 #color:0xCA99F2 Domestic with Standard Meters (gWh) 2015: 1420.72 #color:0xCA99F2 Domestic with Standard Meters (gWh) 2014: 1421.938 #color:0xCA99F2 Domestic with Standard Meters (gWh) 2013: 1397.145 #color:0xCA99F2 Domestic with Standard Meters (gWh) 2012: 1365.802 #color:0xF2B299 Domestic with Economy 7 (gWh) 2019: 537.407 #color:0xF2B299 Domestic with Economy 7 (gWh) 2018: 555.031 #color:0xF2B299 Domestic with Economy 7 (gWh) 2017: 584.984 #color:0xF2B299 Domestic with Economy 7 (gWh) 2016: 607.755 #color:0xF2B299 Domestic with Economy 7 (gWh) 2015: 625.092 #color:0xF2B299 Domestic with Economy 7 (gWh) 2014: 636.235 #color:0xF2B299 Domestic with Economy 7 (gWh) 2013: 652.348 #color:0xF2B299 Domestic with Economy 7 (gWh) 2012: 696.433 #color:0x000000  2019: 0 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic (gWh) 2018: 1962.804 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic (gWh) 2017: 2002.169 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic (gWh) 2016: 2030.5 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic (gWh) 2015: 2045.812 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic (gWh) 2014: 2058.173 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic (gWh) 2013: 2049.493 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic (gWh) 2012: 2062.235 #color:0xC1F299 Non-Domestic (gWh) 2019: 2856.15 #color:0xC1F299 Non-Domestic (gWh) 2018: 2898.723 #color:0xC1F299 Non-Domestic (gWh) 2017: 2879.268 #color:0xC1F299 Non-Domestic (gWh) 2016: 2817.054 #color:0xC1F299 Non-Domestic (gWh) 2015: 2896.485 #color:0xC1F299 Non-Domestic (gWh) 2014: 3007.823 #color:0xC1F299 Non-Domestic (gWh) 2013: 2952.636 #color:0xC1F299 Non-Domestic (gWh) 2012: 2941.26 #color:0xCA99F2 Domestic with Standard Meters (gWh) 2019: 1430.38 #color:0xCA99F2 Domestic with Standard Meters (gWh) 2018: 1407.931 #color:0xCA99F2 Domestic with Standard Meters (gWh) 2017: 1417.335 #color:0xCA99F2 Domestic with Standard Meters (gWh) 2016: 1422.745 #color:0xCA99F2 Domestic with Standard Meters (gWh) 2015: 1420.72 #color:0xCA99F2 Domestic with Standard Meters (gWh) 2014: 1421.938 #color:0xCA99F2 Domestic with Standard Meters (gWh) 2013: 1397.145 #color:0xCA99F2 Domestic with Standard Meters (gWh) 2012: 1365.802 #color:0xF2B299 Domestic with Economy 7 (gWh) 2019: 537.407 #color:0xF2B299 Domestic with Economy 7 (gWh) 2018: 555.031 #color:0xF2B299 Domestic with Economy 7 (gWh) 2017: 584.984 #color:0xF2B299 Domestic with Economy 7 (gWh) 2016: 607.755 #color:0xF2B299 Domestic with Economy 7 (gWh) 2015: 625.092 #color:0xF2B299 Domestic with Economy 7 (gWh) 2014: 636.235 #color:0xF2B299 Domestic with Economy 7 (gWh) 2013: 652.348 #color:0xF2B299 Domestic with Economy 7 (gWh) 2012: 696.433 #color:0x000000  2019: 0 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic (gWh) 2018: 1962.804 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic (gWh) 2017: 2002.169 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic (gWh) 2016: 2030.5 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic (gWh) 2015: 2045.812 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic (gWh) 2014: 2058.173 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic (gWh) 2013: 2049.493 #color:0x99E9F2 Domestic (gWh) 2012: 2062.235 #color:0xC1F299 Non-Domestic (gWh) 2019: 2856.15 #color:0xC1F299 Non-Domestic (gWh) 2018: 2898.723 #color:0xC1F299 Non-Domestic (gWh) 2017: 2879.268 #color:0xC1F299 Non-Domestic (gWh) 2016: 2817.054 #color:0xC1F299 Non-Domestic (gWh) 2015: 2896.485 #color:0xC1F299 Non-Domestic (gWh) 2014: 3007.823 #color:0xC1F299 Non-Domestic (gWh) 2013: 2952.636 #color:0xC1F299 Non-Domestic (gWh) 2012: 2941.26
More information on Hertfordshire's Electricity consumption by domestic and non-domestic customers will be available on the Sustainability Profile which is under development and will be available in due course.

Health and Wellbeing

Excess Weight

Children are classified as obese if their Body Mass Index (BMI) is above the 85th centile classification whilst adults are defined as overweight or obese if their BMI is greater than or equal to 25kg/m2.  
Percentage of 4-5 Year Olds Classified as Overweight or Obese in Hertfordshire (2019/20)
Hertfordshire, 20.1%
East of England, 21.8%
England, 23.0%
Percentage of 10-11 Year Olds Classified as Overweight or Obese in Hertfordshire (2019/20)
Hertfordshire, 30%
East of England, 32.7%
England, 35.2%
Percentage of Adults Classified as Overweight or Obese in Hertfordshire (2018/19
Hertfordshire, 60.1%
East of England, 63.3%
England, 62.3%
#color:0x333333 Adults (aged 18+) 2018/19: 60.136 #color:0x333333 Adults (aged 18+) 2017/18: 60.432 #color:0x333333 Adults (aged 18+) 2016/17: 59.741 #color:0x333333 Adults (aged 18+) 2015/16: 60.146 #color:0xEC008D Year 6 aged children 2019/20: 30.012 #color:0xEC008D Year 6 aged children 2018/19: 28.758 #color:0xEC008D Year 6 aged children 2017/18: 28.641 #color:0xEC008D Year 6 aged children 2016/17: 28.883 #color:0xEC008D Year 6 aged children 2015/16: 29.379 #color:0xEC008D Year 6 aged children 2014/15: 27.654 #color:0xEC008D Year 6 aged children 2013/14: 28.726 #color:0xF299C1 Reception aged children 2019/20: 20.092 #color:0xF299C1 Reception aged children 2018/19: 19.355 #color:0xF299C1 Reception aged children 2017/18: 19.287 #color:0xF299C1 Reception aged children 2016/17: 20.012 #color:0xF299C1 Reception aged children 2015/16: 19.109 #color:0xF299C1 Reception aged children 2014/15: 19.417 #color:0xF299C1 Reception aged children 2013/14: 20.488 #color:0x333333 Adults (aged 18+) 2018/19: 60.136 #color:0x333333 Adults (aged 18+) 2017/18: 60.432 #color:0x333333 Adults (aged 18+) 2016/17: 59.741 #color:0x333333 Adults (aged 18+) 2015/16: 60.146 #color:0xEC008D Year 6 aged children 2019/20: 30.012 #color:0xEC008D Year 6 aged children 2018/19: 28.758 #color:0xEC008D Year 6 aged children 2017/18: 28.641 #color:0xEC008D Year 6 aged children 2016/17: 28.883 #color:0xEC008D Year 6 aged children 2015/16: 29.379 #color:0xEC008D Year 6 aged children 2014/15: 27.654 #color:0xEC008D Year 6 aged children 2013/14: 28.726 #color:0xF299C1 Reception aged children 2019/20: 20.092 #color:0xF299C1 Reception aged children 2018/19: 19.355 #color:0xF299C1 Reception aged children 2017/18: 19.287 #color:0xF299C1 Reception aged children 2016/17: 20.012 #color:0xF299C1 Reception aged children 2015/16: 19.109 #color:0xF299C1 Reception aged children 2014/15: 19.417 #color:0xF299C1 Reception aged children 2013/14: 20.488
Percentage of adults (aged 18+) classified as overweight or obese
HertfordshireWatfordBroxbourneDacorumHertsmereNorth HertfordshireThree RiversWelwyn HatfieldSt AlbansEast HertfordshireStevenageEast of EnglandEngland
2015/1660.161.961.157.160.360.160.264.858.755.664.661.761.3
2016/1759.755.464.161.765.262.156.961.149.857.865.061.961.3
2017/1860.467.070.260.760.563.256.963.248.954.064.062.162.0
2018/1960.160.564.258.856.358.259.466.750.362.767.563.362.3
Source: Public Health Outcomes Framework (Indicator C16) / Sport England Active Lives Survey To view or download this data, click on the cloud icon to the right -->

Participation in Sport and Physical Activity

Data on sports participation and physical activity is collected in the Active Lives Survey conducted by Sport England, sampling a cross section of the population throughout the year and reporting every six months in May and November. The figures here are those for adults aged 19+ and come from the November release. Data is available down to District geographic level. 
Physically active adults are those who state that they took part in at least 150 minutes of moderate intensity activity per week, in bouts of 10 minutes or more, in the previous 28 days.
Physically inactive adults are those who state that they took part in less than 30 minutes of moderate intensity activity per week, in bouts of 10 minutes or more, over the previous 28 days.
69.1%

of adults (aged 19+) state that they are physically active in Hertfordshire
  
Source: Public Health Outcomes Framework (Indicator C17a) / Sport England Active Lives Survey, 2018/19
Percentage of physically inactive adults in Hertfordshire - 2018/19
Hertfordshire, 18.2%
East of England, 21.0%
England, 21.4%
Percentage of physically active adults in Hertfordshire - 2018/19
Hertfordshire, 69.1%
East of England, 66.9%
England, 67.2%
18.2%

of adults (aged 19+) state that they are physically inactive in Hertfordshire
  
Source: Public Health Outcomes Framework (Indicator C17b) / Sport England Active Lives Survey, 2018/19

Mental Health, Wellbeing and Loneliness



111

Emergency hospital admissions per 100,000 populationfor self-harm in Hertfordshire

Source: Public Health Outcomes Framework (Indicator C14b), 2019/20 




9.2

Suicides per 100,000 population (a count of 283) in Hertfordshire

Source: Public Health Outcomes Framework (Indicator E10), 2017 - 19 


In the Annual Population Survey and other surveys, the Office for National Statistics (ONS) asks people in the UK to rate their well-being through four measures: Life satisfaction, feeling the things done in life are Worthwhile, Happiness, and Anxiety (The latter three measures can be found on the Mental Health and Wellbeing section of the Health and Wellbeing Profile). Responses are on an 11-point scale, where 0 is "Not at all" and 10 is "Completely". Caution should be taken when using local authority data to make comparisons. The most appropriate comparisons are progress over time within the same local authority, or across local authorities that share a similar demographic composition to one another.
#color:0x79848C England 2019-2020: 7.7 #color:0x79848C England 2018-2019: 7.7 #color:0x79848C England 2017-2018: 7.7 #color:0x79848C England 2016-2017: 7.7 #color:0x79848C England 2015-2016: 7.6 #color:0x79848C England 2014-2015: 7.6 #color:0x79848C England 2013-2014: 7.5 #color:0x79848C England 2012-2013: 7.4 #color:0x79848C England 2011-2012: 7.4 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2019-2020: 7.7 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2018-2019: 7.8 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2017-2018: 7.7 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2016-2017: 7.7 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2015-2016: 7.7 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2014-2015: 7.7 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2013-2014: 7.6 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2012-2013: 7.5 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2011-2012: 7.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2019-2020: 7.7 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2018-2019: 7.7 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2017-2018: 7.8 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2016-2017: 7.8 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2015-2016: 7.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2014-2015: 7.7 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2013-2014: 7.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2012-2013: 7.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2011-2012: 7.5 #color:0x79848C England 2019-2020: 7.7 #color:0x79848C England 2018-2019: 7.7 #color:0x79848C England 2017-2018: 7.7 #color:0x79848C England 2016-2017: 7.7 #color:0x79848C England 2015-2016: 7.6 #color:0x79848C England 2014-2015: 7.6 #color:0x79848C England 2013-2014: 7.5 #color:0x79848C England 2012-2013: 7.4 #color:0x79848C England 2011-2012: 7.4 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2019-2020: 7.7 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2018-2019: 7.8 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2017-2018: 7.7 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2016-2017: 7.7 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2015-2016: 7.7 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2014-2015: 7.7 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2013-2014: 7.6 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2012-2013: 7.5 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2011-2012: 7.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2019-2020: 7.7 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2018-2019: 7.7 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2017-2018: 7.8 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2016-2017: 7.8 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2015-2016: 7.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2014-2015: 7.7 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2013-2014: 7.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2012-2013: 7.5 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2011-2012: 7.5
Explore Mental Health, Wellbeing and Loneliness further in the County Health and Wellbeing Profile

Social Isolation of Adult Care Users

There is clear link between loneliness and poor mental and physical health. A key element of the Government's vision for social care is to tackle loneliness and social isolation, supporting people to remain connected to their communities and to develop and maintain connections to their friends and family.

This is measured using the percentage of respondents to the Adult Social Care Users Survey who responded to the question "Thinking about how much contact you've had with people you like, which of the following statements best describes your social situation?" with the answer "I have as much social contact as I want with people I like".
In 2019/20, 48.4% of Hertfordshire Adult Social Care users had as much social contact as they would like
Hertfordshire
#color:0x79848C England 2019/20: 45.917 #color:0x79848C England 2018/19: 45.94 #color:0x79848C England 2017/18: 46 #color:0x79848C England 2016/17: 45.4 #color:0x79848C England 2015/16: 45.4 #color:0x79848C England 2014/15: 44.8 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2019/20: 46.759 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2018/19: 47.209 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2017/18: 45.9 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2016/17: 47.8 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2015/16: 44.8 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2014/15: 43.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2019/20: 48.358 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2018/19: 47.301 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2017/18: 46.3 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2016/17: 45.1 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2015/16: 46.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2014/15: 40.1 #color:0x79848C England 2019/20: 45.917 #color:0x79848C England 2018/19: 45.94 #color:0x79848C England 2017/18: 46 #color:0x79848C England 2016/17: 45.4 #color:0x79848C England 2015/16: 45.4 #color:0x79848C England 2014/15: 44.8 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2019/20: 46.759 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2018/19: 47.209 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2017/18: 45.9 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2016/17: 47.8 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2015/16: 44.8 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2014/15: 43.6 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2019/20: 48.358 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2018/19: 47.301 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2017/18: 46.3 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2016/17: 45.1 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2015/16: 46.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2014/15: 40.1
Explore Mental Health, Wellbeing and Loneliness further in the County Health and Wellbeing Profile

Excess Winter Deaths

The number of excess winter deaths depends on the temperature and the level of disease in the population as well as other factors, such as how well equipped people are to cope with the drop in temperature.

The method for calculating Excess Winter Deaths defines the winter period as December to March, and compares the number of deaths that occurred in this winter period with the average number of non-winter deaths occurring in the preceding August to November and the following April to July. An Excess Winter Deaths Index is calculated as the number of excess winter deaths divided by the average non-winter deaths and is expressed as a percentage.
240
excess winter deaths in 85+ year olds in Hertfordshire
 
Source: Public Health Outcomes Framework (Indicator E14a), Aug 2018 - Jul 2019
#color:0x863673 England Aug 2018 - Jul 2019: 18.19 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2017 - Jul 2018: 41.109 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2016 - Jul 2017: 30.848 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2015 - Jul 2016: 17.671 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2014 - Jul 2015: 40.089 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2013 - Jul 2014: 15.847 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2012 - Jul 2013: 28.187 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2011 - Jul 2012: 22.852 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2010 - Jul 2011: 21.224 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2009 - Jul 2010: 24.049 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2018 - Jul 2019: 20.568 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2017 - Jul 2018: 42.153 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2016 - Jul 2017: 34.616 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2015 - Jul 2016: 15.513 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2014 - Jul 2015: 41.916 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2013 - Jul 2014: 15.586 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2012 - Jul 2013: 28.02 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2011 - Jul 2012: 25.524 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2010 - Jul 2011: 19.941 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2009 - Jul 2010: 25.141 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2018 - Jul 2019: 18.192 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2017 - Jul 2018: 31.863 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2016 - Jul 2017: 30.802 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2015 - Jul 2016: 16.57 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2014 - Jul 2015: 51.345 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2013 - Jul 2014: 15.136 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2012 - Jul 2013: 28.212 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2011 - Jul 2012: 24.117 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2010 - Jul 2011: 19.306 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2009 - Jul 2010: 27.477 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2018 - Jul 2019: 18.19 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2017 - Jul 2018: 41.109 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2016 - Jul 2017: 30.848 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2015 - Jul 2016: 17.671 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2014 - Jul 2015: 40.089 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2013 - Jul 2014: 15.847 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2012 - Jul 2013: 28.187 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2011 - Jul 2012: 22.852 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2010 - Jul 2011: 21.224 #color:0x863673 England Aug 2009 - Jul 2010: 24.049 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2018 - Jul 2019: 20.568 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2017 - Jul 2018: 42.153 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2016 - Jul 2017: 34.616 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2015 - Jul 2016: 15.513 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2014 - Jul 2015: 41.916 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2013 - Jul 2014: 15.586 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2012 - Jul 2013: 28.02 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2011 - Jul 2012: 25.524 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2010 - Jul 2011: 19.941 #color:0xD0D5D9 East of England Aug 2009 - Jul 2010: 25.141 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2018 - Jul 2019: 18.192 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2017 - Jul 2018: 31.863 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2016 - Jul 2017: 30.802 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2015 - Jul 2016: 16.57 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2014 - Jul 2015: 51.345 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2013 - Jul 2014: 15.136 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2012 - Jul 2013: 28.212 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2011 - Jul 2012: 24.117 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2010 - Jul 2011: 19.306 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire Aug 2009 - Jul 2010: 27.477
Explore Excess Winter Deaths further in the County Health and Wellbeing Profile

Diversity

We have a comprehensive County Diversity Profile and District Diversity Profile which includes the following sections based on the protected characteristics (as defined in The Equality Act):

Our most popular diversity related datasets are below

Ethnicity

19.2%

of Hertfordshire residents in 2011 were from an ethnic minority. That was 214,056 usual residents. 


Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS201EW 
Ethnic group was categorised in the 2011 Census by broad groupings, e.g. "Asian / Asian British" as well as more specific categories such as "Pakistani".  The first set of data shows the broader ethnic group, whilst futher down the page you will find the more specific categories.

Minority ethnic groups are those other than White British.
Where do Hertfordshire's Ethnic Minorities Live?
Email Herts Insight