Return to Herts Insight Home Page
Back to Herts Insight home page...

Early Years Dataset (Hertfordshire)

This profile summarises data relating to children aged 0-5 in Hertfordshire. 


We have organised the data in sections to reflect Hertfordshire’s Outcome Bees.

The Outcome Bees is an Outcomes Framework used by Children’s Services in Hertfordshire County Council in collaboration with our partners.

The framework aims to ensure that there is a shared vision and objectives for children, young people and their families in Hertfordshire. In the challenging financial climate we face, it is particularly important that we can evidence the impact our services are having on improving outcomes for children, young people and their families.

More information on Hertfordshire's Outcome Bees is available here (Opens in a new window)

Be Healthy

Births

3,705

babies were born during 2017 Q2 in Hertfordshire  
  

Source: ONS Live Births

2.7%

of full term newborn babies in Hertfordshire weighed less than 2.5kg  
  

Source: PHOF (Indicator C04), 2018

Live births in Hertfordshire by Quarter
HertfordshireBroxbourneDacorumHertsmereNorth HertfordshireThree RiversWatfordSt AlbansWelwyn HatfieldEast HertfordshireStevenage
2016 Q13,649328479316412269361447334405298
2016 Q23,816318476340372288425474365444314
2016 Q33,613296470326357269348449350421327
2016 Q43,443276477304404236316406336415273
2017 Q13,561326478336348269367418369394256
2017 Q23,705333532317387238375424329422348
Source: ONS Live Births
Please note that there has been an issue with the supply of the latest quarterly births data from NHS Digital due to inaccuracies in the data when compared to the annual figures from ONS.

Breastfeeding Initiation

72.2%

of newborn babies in Hertfordshire were known to have breastmilk as a first feed. 
 
Source: Public Health Outcomes Framework (Indicator C05a), 2018/19
This indicator has been replaced with the new measure Baby's First Feed of Breastmilk which includes those receiving expressed or donated breastmilk. Data for this is only available at County level.
Percentage of Mothers Initiating Breastfeeding Within 48 hours of Birth
Percentage of mothers initiating breastfeeding within the first 48 hours of birth Count of mothers initiating breastfeeding within the first 48 hours of birth Total maternities
Hertfordshire77.610,95514,124
Watford73.99561,293
Broxbourne75.18581,142
Dacorum74.91,4421,924
Hertsmere78.21,1421,460
North Hertfordshire80.41,2371,538
Three Rivers73.1646884
Welwyn Hatfield78.11,0801,383
St Albans84.11,4541,729
East Hertfordshire80.81,2621,561
Stevenage72.68781,210
Source: Public Health Outcomes Framework (Indicator 2.02i), 2016/17

Breastfeeding at 6-8 weeks

Percentage of Infants being Breastfed at 6-8 Weeks
The quarterly Percentage of infants breastfed (or mix of breast and bottle) The quarterly number of infants breastfed (or mix of breast and bottle) The quarterly total number of breastfed checks made
Hertfordshire56.71,9713,477
Broxbourne53151285
Dacorum55.1276501
Hertsmere55.9174311
North Hertfordshire56.7203358
Three Rivers54.6130238
Watford62.1208335
St Albans66.3266401
Welwyn Hatfield55.8184330
East Hertfordshire59259439
Stevenage43120279
Source: Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust, 2019-2020 FQ3

Overweight or Obese Children in Reception Class

19.4%

of 4-5 year olds in Hertfordshire in 2018/19 were classified as overweight or obese
  
Source: Public Health Outcomes Framework (Indicator C09a)
#color:0x79848C England 2018/19: 22.586 #color:0x79848C England 2017/18: 22.375 #color:0x79848C England 2016/17: 22.629 #color:0x79848C England 2015/16: 22.138 #color:0x79848C England 2014/15: 21.886 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2018/19: 21.011 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2017/18: 20.622 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2016/17: 21.071 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2015/16: 20.864 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2014/15: 20.652 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2018/19: 19.355 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2017/18: 19.287 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2016/17: 20.012 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2015/16: 19.109 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2014/15: 19.417 #color:0x79848C England 2018/19: 22.586 #color:0x79848C England 2017/18: 22.375 #color:0x79848C England 2016/17: 22.629 #color:0x79848C England 2015/16: 22.138 #color:0x79848C England 2014/15: 21.886 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2018/19: 21.011 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2017/18: 20.622 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2016/17: 21.071 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2015/16: 20.864 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2014/15: 20.652 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2018/19: 19.355 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2017/18: 19.287 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2016/17: 20.012 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2015/16: 19.109 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2014/15: 19.417
Proportion of 4-5 year olds overweight or obese Count of 4-5 year olds overweight or obese Count of all 4-5 year olds
Hertfordshire19.42,64013,640
Watford18.32271,242
Broxbourne22.12611,181
Dacorum20.53781,848
Hertsmere202411,204
North Hertfordshire172611,531
Three Rivers20.1191951
Welwyn Hatfield20.72761,332
St Albans17.83061,721
East Hertfordshire172581,514
Stevenage21.62411,116
Source: Public Health Outcomes Framework (Indicator C09a), 2018/19

Immunisations

Only County level immunisation rates are available as they are not available in the public domain at District level. East of England and England data is also provided here for comparison purposes.
Immunisations for 1 Year Olds
#color:0x333333 Rotavirus 2018/19: 88.807 #color:0x333333 Rotavirus 2017/18: 91.831 #color:0x333333 Rotavirus 2016/17: 92.958 #color:0x863673 PCV 2018/19: 90.795 #color:0x863673 PCV 2017/18: 94.013 #color:0x863673 PCV 2016/17: 95.763 #color:0x79848C MenB 2018/19: 90.562 #color:0x79848C MenB 2017/18: 93.295 #color:0xF299C1 Hepatitis B 2018/19: 88.406 #color:0xF299C1 Hepatitis B 2017/18: 100 #color:0xF299C1 Hepatitis B 2016/17: 100 #color:0xEC008D Dtap / IPV / Hib 2018/19: 88.489 #color:0xEC008D Dtap / IPV / Hib 2017/18: 93.274 #color:0xEC008D Dtap / IPV / Hib 2016/17: 95.31 #color:0x333333 Rotavirus 2018/19: 88.807 #color:0x333333 Rotavirus 2017/18: 91.831 #color:0x333333 Rotavirus 2016/17: 92.958 #color:0x863673 PCV 2018/19: 90.795 #color:0x863673 PCV 2017/18: 94.013 #color:0x863673 PCV 2016/17: 95.763 #color:0x79848C MenB 2018/19: 90.562 #color:0x79848C MenB 2017/18: 93.295 #color:0xF299C1 Hepatitis B 2018/19: 88.406 #color:0xF299C1 Hepatitis B 2017/18: 100 #color:0xF299C1 Hepatitis B 2016/17: 100 #color:0xEC008D Dtap / IPV / Hib 2018/19: 88.489 #color:0xEC008D Dtap / IPV / Hib 2017/18: 93.274 #color:0xEC008D Dtap / IPV / Hib 2016/17: 95.31
Takeup of Immunisations for 1 Year Olds (financial year)
Dtap / IPV / Hib (2018/19)Hepatitis B (2018/19)MenB (2018/19)PCV (2018/19)Rotavirus (2018/19)
Hertfordshire88.588.490.690.888.8
East of England92.4N/A92.893.390.7
England92.1N/A92.092.889.7
Source: Public Health Outcomes Framework (Indicators D03b - D03f)
Immunisations for 2 Year Olds
#color:0xD0D5D9 PCV booster 2018/19: 90.729 #color:0xD0D5D9 PCV booster 2017/18: 93.14 #color:0xD0D5D9 PCV booster 2016/17: 95.374 #color:0x333333 MMR for one dose 2018/19: 90.441 #color:0x333333 MMR for one dose 2017/18: 93.159 #color:0x333333 MMR for one dose 2016/17: 94.753 #color:0x863673 MenB booster 2018/19: 88.081 #color:0x79848C Hib / MenC booster 2018/19: 91.368 #color:0x79848C Hib / MenC booster 2017/18: 93.754 #color:0x79848C Hib / MenC booster 2016/17: 95.421 #color:0xF299C1 Hepatitis B 2018/19: 83.544 #color:0xF299C1 Hepatitis B 2017/18: 100 #color:0xF299C1 Hepatitis B 2016/17: 90.909 #color:0xEC008D Dtap / IPV / Hib 2018/19: 93.81 #color:0xEC008D Dtap / IPV / Hib 2017/18: 95.629 #color:0xEC008D Dtap / IPV / Hib 2016/17: 96.255 #color:0xD0D5D9 PCV booster 2018/19: 90.729 #color:0xD0D5D9 PCV booster 2017/18: 93.14 #color:0xD0D5D9 PCV booster 2016/17: 95.374 #color:0x333333 MMR for one dose 2018/19: 90.441 #color:0x333333 MMR for one dose 2017/18: 93.159 #color:0x333333 MMR for one dose 2016/17: 94.753 #color:0x79848C Hib / MenC booster 2018/19: 91.368 #color:0x79848C Hib / MenC booster 2017/18: 93.754 #color:0x79848C Hib / MenC booster 2016/17: 95.421 #color:0xF299C1 Hepatitis B 2018/19: 83.544 #color:0xF299C1 Hepatitis B 2017/18: 100 #color:0xF299C1 Hepatitis B 2016/17: 90.909 #color:0xEC008D Dtap / IPV / Hib 2018/19: 93.81 #color:0xEC008D Dtap / IPV / Hib 2017/18: 95.629 #color:0xEC008D Dtap / IPV / Hib 2016/17: 96.255
Takeup of Immunisations for 2 Year Olds (financial year)
Dtap / IPV / Hib (2018/19)Hepatitis B (2018/19)Hib / MenC booster (2018/19)MenB booster (2018/19)MMR for one dose (2018/19)PCV booster (2018/19)
Hertfordshire93.883.591.488.190.490.7
East of England94.9N/A91.889.491.391.6
England94.2N/A90.487.890.390.2
Source: Public Health Outcomes Framework (Indicators D03g - D03k/D03m)
Immunisations for 5 Year Olds
#color:0x79848C MMR for two doses 2018/19: 89.772 #color:0x79848C MMR for two doses 2017/18: 91.756 #color:0x79848C MMR for two doses 2016/17: 92.365 #color:0xF299C1 MMR for one dose 2018/19: 95.823 #color:0xF299C1 MMR for one dose 2017/18: 96.325 #color:0xF299C1 MMR for one dose 2016/17: 96.551 #color:0xEC008D DTaP / IPV booster 2018/19: 88.822 #color:0xEC008D DTaP / IPV booster 2017/18: 90.47 #color:0xEC008D DTaP / IPV booster 2016/17: 90.631 #color:0xEC008D DTaP / IPV booster 2015/16: 91.422 #color:0x79848C MMR for two doses 2018/19: 89.772 #color:0x79848C MMR for two doses 2017/18: 91.756 #color:0x79848C MMR for two doses 2016/17: 92.365 #color:0xF299C1 MMR for one dose 2018/19: 95.823 #color:0xF299C1 MMR for one dose 2017/18: 96.325 #color:0xF299C1 MMR for one dose 2016/17: 96.551 #color:0xEC008D DTaP / IPV booster 2018/19: 88.822 #color:0xEC008D DTaP / IPV booster 2017/18: 90.47 #color:0xEC008D DTaP / IPV booster 2016/17: 90.631 #color:0xEC008D DTaP / IPV booster 2015/16: 91.422
Takeup of Immunisations for 5 Year Olds (financial year)
DTaP / IPV booster (2018/19)MMR for one dose (2018/19)MMR for two doses (2018/19)
Hertfordshire88.895.889.8
East of England87.295.588.1
England84.894.586.4
Source: Public Health Outcomes Framework (Indicators D04a - D04c)
NHS Digital also publishes immunisation statistics in England on behalf of Public Health England (PHE). This includes:
  • Information on childhood immunisation coverage at ages 1, 2 and 5 years is collected through the Cover of Vaccination Evaluated Rapidly (COVER) data collection for Upper Tier Local Authorities (Counties and Unitary Authorities).
  • Information on children aged 2, 3 and 4 immunised against seasonal flu are collected from GPs through PHE's ImmForm system.

Link to NHS Digital Interactive Data Dashboard (opens in a new window)

Hertfordshire level data can be found on pages 2, 3 and 4 by selecting Hertfordshire from the Local Authority drop down list.

Dental Health

Percentage of 5 Year Olds with Experience of Visually Obvious Dental Decay within Hertfordshire
2014/152016/172019/20
Hertfordshire20.215.4N/A
Watford24.926.2N/A
Broxbourne27.516.5N/A
Dacorum17.613.3N/A
Hertsmere20.416.2N/A
North Hertfordshire21.111.4N/A
Three Rivers16.715.6N/A
Welwyn Hatfield20.913.4N/A
St Albans14.59.9N/A
East Hertfordshire16.110.1N/A
Stevenage26.725.2N/A
Source: Public Health Outcomes Framework (Indicator E02)
These results are from dental examinations of 5 year old children carried out during the Academic Year. The information is provided by Public Health England. and is collected biennially (Latest report is 2019 but data for Hertfordshire has not been published by Public Health England)
Hertfordshire
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.

Be Safe

Families First

Families First is made up of the agencies in Hertfordshire who provide early help to our most vulnerable families to turn their lives around. It aims to make sure families get the right support from the right people at the right time. The help provided depends on each family's situation and can include parenting skills, improving school attendance, training to help find a job, housing problems and managing money and debt. Families First support is for those where at least two of the following apply and Intensive Family Support (formerly known as Thriving Families) is available to families where at least four of the following apply: 

  • Parents & children involved in crime or anti-social behaviour
  • Children who have not been attending school regularly
  • Children assessed as needing help
  • Adults out of work or at risk of financial exclusion or young people at risk of worklessness
  • Families affected by domestic violence & abuse
  • Domestic abuse
  • Parents & children with a range of health problems
Data is reported on a financial quarter (with Q1 being April to June), the most recent data available is for 2018-2019 FQ1. Within the Hertfordshire area, the total number of families with at least one child aged under 5 years engaging with Families First Support was 659. Of these families, 355 were eligible for Intensive Support.

Families Eligible for Families First Support

The table below shows the total number of families with at least one child under 5 years old engaging with Families First Support.
Total Number of Families Eligible for Families First Support
2017-2018 FQ12017-2018 FQ22017-2018 FQ32017-2018 FQ42018-2019 FQ1
Hertfordshire841442695513659
Watford7533703358
Broxbourne7654693657
Dacorum10956855878
Hertsmere6729532847
North Hertfordshire10465827182
Three Rivers5432503843
Welwyn Hatfield109481058094
St Albans7344504953
East Hertfordshire7933585369
Stevenage9548736778
Source: Hertfordshire County Council
There were  
659
families with children under 5 in Hertfordshire eligible for Families First Support 
 
Source: Hertfordshire County Council, 2018-2019 FQ1

Families Eligible for Families First Support - New Families

There were  
93
new families with children under 5 in Hertfordshire eligible for Families First Support 
 
Source: Hertfordshire County Council, 2018-2019 FQ1
New Families Eligible for Families First Support
2017-2018 FQ12017-2018 FQ22017-2018 FQ32017-2018 FQ42018-2019 FQ1
Hertfordshire14010513112193
Watford1191348
Broxbourne24101174
Dacorum1810151610
Hertsmere8101064
North Hertfordshire1716141111
Three Rivers127101111
Welwyn Hatfield2014102418
St Albans91213116
East Hertfordshire59221210
Stevenage168131911
Source: Hertfordshire County Council

Child in Need

Child in Need Referrals for Children Aged Under 5 Years

A child in need is defined under the Children Act 1989 as a child who is unlikely to achieve or maintain a reasonable level of health or development, or whose health and development is likely to be significantly or further impaired, without the provision of services; or a child who is disabled.

Data is available for Child in Need referrals within Hertfordshire quarterly. Data is shown here for children aged under 5 years on a Financial Quarter basis (with Q1 being April to June).

Rate Per 1000 Children Under 5

Count of Children in Need aged under 5
2019-2020 FQ22019-2020 FQ32019-2020 FQ42020-2021 FQ12020-2021 FQ2
Hertfordshire1,020388320350389
Broxbourne7340333937
Dacorum18743435563
Hertsmere9524232024
North Hertfordshire9835222939
Three Rivers7731301636
Watford9258374026
St Albans8125303236
Welwyn Hatfield10948374044
East Hertfordshire8025263734
Stevenage12859394250
Source: Hertfordshire County Council
There were  
389
children under 5 in need in Hertfordshire 
 
Source: Hertfordshire County Council, 2020-2021 FQ2

Rate Per 1000 Children Under 5 with Parents Known to Abuse Alcohol or Drugs

For every 1,000 children under 5 in Hertfordshire, there were  
0.7
in need and with parents known to abuse alcohol or drugs
  
Source: Hertfordshire County Council, 2020-2021 FQ2
 
Children in Need under 5 with Parents Known to Abuse Alcohol or Drugs - Rate per 1,000 Children Under 5
2019-2020 FQ22019-2020 FQ32019-2020 FQ42020-2021 FQ12020-2021 FQ2
Hertfordshire3.90.80.80.80.7
Broxbourne2.81.60.50.81.3
Dacorum4.60.70.80.81.3
Hertsmere5.50.31.00.70.4
North Hertfordshire4.30.60.41.30.4
Three Rivers3.60.80.90.90.8
Watford3.21.21.30.40.4
St Albans2.80.30.90.80.6
Welwyn Hatfield3.61.01.60.70.9
East Hertfordshire2.80.40.70.10.5
Stevenage5.81.40.21.90.9
Source: Hertfordshire County Council

Count of Children Under 5 with Parents Known to Abuse Alcohol or Drugs

Count of Children in Need Aged Under 5 With Parents Known to Abuse Alcohol or Drugs
2019-2020 FQ22019-2020 FQ32019-2020 FQ42020-2021 FQ12020-2021 FQ2
Hertfordshire28557616055
Broxbourne1810358
Dacorum4678813
Hertsmere372753
North Hertfordshire3453103
Three Rivers194554
Watford228933
St Albans263876
Welwyn Hatfield2571156
East Hertfordshire243614
Stevenage3481115
Source: Hertfordshire County Council
There were  
55
Children in Need under 5 with parents known to abuse alcohol or drugs in Hertfordshire
  
Source: Hertfordshire County Council, 2020-2021 FQ2
 

Child Protection Plan

Children aged under 5 years old subject to a Child Protection Plan

Data is available for children subject to a Child Protection Plan within Hertfordshire quarterly. Data is shown here for children aged under 5 years on a Financial Quarter basis (with Q1 being April to June). The most recent data available is for 2020-2021 FQ2 and shows that the number children subject to a Child Protection Plan was 178 within the Hertfordshire. This equates to a rate of 2.4 per 1,000 Under 5s.
For every 1,000 children under 5 in Hertfordshire, there were 
2.4
subject to a Child Protection Plan
  
Source: Hertfordshire County Council, 2020-2021 FQ2
 
Children Under 5 Subject to a Child Protection Plan - Rate per 1,000 children aged under 5
2019-2020 FQ22019-2020 FQ32019-2020 FQ42020-2021 FQ12020-2021 FQ2
Hertfordshire2.82.42.42.32.4
Broxbourne2.23.82.52.22.7
Dacorum5.04.03.14.13.6
Hertsmere2.71.61.82.51.9
North Hertfordshire2.32.63.12.84.2
Three Rivers3.23.42.81.52.3
Watford2.92.31.92.32.0
St Albans1.40.61.51.51.0
Welwyn Hatfield2.62.13.12.02.0
East Hertfordshire2.11.40.70.81.1
Stevenage2.92.94.03.33.6
Source: Hertfordshire County Council

Count of Children Under 5 Subject to a Child Protection Plan

Children Under 5 Subject to a Child Protection Plan - Count
2019-2020 FQ22019-2020 FQ32019-2020 FQ42020-2021 FQ12020-2021 FQ2
Hertfordshire203179176172178
Broxbourne1424161417
Dacorum5040314136
Hertsmere1811121713
North Hertfordshire1820242233
Three Rivers171815812
Watford2016131614
St Albans13614149
Welwyn Hatfield1815221414
East Hertfordshire1812679
Stevenage1717231921
Source: Hertfordshire County Council
There were  
178
Children under 5 subject to a Child Protection Plan in Hertfordshire
  
Source: Hertfordshire County Council, 2020-2021 FQ2
 

Children Looked After

Children Looked After for children aged under 5 years

For every 1,000 children under 5 in Hertfordshire, there were 
1.2
Looked After
  
Source: Hertfordshire County Council, 2020-2021 FQ2
 
Children Looked After Under 5 - Rate Per 1,000 Children Under 5
2019-2020 FQ22019-2020 FQ32019-2020 FQ42020-2021 FQ12020-2021 FQ2
Hertfordshire1.11.11.31.31.2
Broxbourne0.50.80.60.81.1
Dacorum1.61.71.82.22.3
Hertsmere0.30.30.30.30.4
North Hertfordshire1.71.51.91.41.4
Three Rivers0.40.20.20.40.4
Watford0.90.91.01.21.2
St Albans1.20.91.11.00.9
Welwyn Hatfield0.71.01.71.71.6
East Hertfordshire1.41.51.81.41.1
Stevenage1.41.51.72.21.7
Source: Hertfordshire County Council

Count of Children Looked After for children aged under 5 years

Children Under 5 Looked After - Count
2019-2020 FQ22019-2020 FQ32019-2020 FQ42020-2021 FQ12020-2021 FQ2
Hertfordshire7880949692
Broxbourne35457
Dacorum1617182223
Hertsmere22223
North Hertfordshire1312151111
Three Rivers21122
Watford66788
St Albans1181098
Welwyn Hatfield57121211
East Hertfordshire121315129
Stevenage89101310
Source: Hertfordshire County Council
There were  
92
Children Looked After under 5 in Hertfordshire
  
Source: Hertfordshire County Council, 2020-2021 FQ2
 

Be Ambitious

Good Level of Development

Children are defined as having reached a good level of development if they achieve at least the expected level in the early learning goals in the prime areas of learning (personal, social and emotional development; physical development; and communication and language) and the early learning goals in the specific areas of mathematics and literacy.
In Hertfordshire,
73.0%

 
of children achieved a Good Level of Development in 2019

Source: Department for Education (DfE)
#color:0x195352 Stevenage  2018: 71.6% #color:0x195352 Stevenage  2019: 72.1% #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire  2018: 75.4% #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire  2019: 76.3% #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield  2018: 71.8% #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield  2019: 72.1% #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans  2018: 74.6% #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans  2019: 75.9% #color:0x9F1066 Watford  2018: 65.8% #color:0x9F1066 Watford  2019: 66.6% #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers  2018: 74.7% #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers  2019: 72.8% #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire  2018: 74.1% #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire  2019: 75.9% #color:0x93874A Hertsmere  2018: 73% #color:0x93874A Hertsmere  2019: 73.3% #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum  2018: 72.9% #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum  2019: 70.6% #color:0x863673 Broxbourne  2018: 72.8% #color:0x863673 Broxbourne  2019: 73.2% #color:0x85A02E Hertfordshire  2018: 72.8% #color:0x85A02E Hertfordshire  2019: 73%
% of Pupils Achieving a Good Level of Development
201720182019
Hertfordshire72.272.873.0
Broxbourne72.872.873.2
Dacorum70.972.970.6
Hertsmere70.073.073.3
North Hertfordshire73.274.175.9
Three Rivers72.174.772.8
Watford67.265.866.6
St Albans76.774.675.9
Welwyn Hatfield71.971.872.1
East Hertfordshire74.975.476.3
Stevenage69.671.672.1
Source: Department for Education (DfE)

Good Level of Development - Free School Meals (FSM) Pupils

Free school meals are available to pupils whose parents are in receipt of benefits in relation to low income.  Measuring their achievement allows us to establish whether a low income has an effect on their educational achievement.

However, since all school pupils are given free school meals universally at this stage of their school career, parents may choose not to register their child for Free School Meals at this point, which may positively or negatively affect the figures given here.

#color:0x195352 Stevenage  2018: 58.8% #color:0x195352 Stevenage  2019: 54.5% #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire  2018: 49.5% #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire  2019: 43.4% #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield  2018: 50% #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield  2019: 53.6% #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans  2018: 40.4% #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans  2019: 45.8% #color:0x9F1066 Watford  2018: 48.5% #color:0x9F1066 Watford  2019: 45% #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers  2018: 50.9% #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers  2019: 56.4% #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire  2018: 52.7% #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire  2019: 59.2% #color:0x93874A Hertsmere  2018: 45.6% #color:0x93874A Hertsmere  2019: 48% #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum  2018: 52.8% #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum  2019: 44.3% #color:0x863673 Broxbourne  2018: 57.1% #color:0x863673 Broxbourne  2019: 56.9% #color:0x85A02E Hertfordshire  2018: 51.9% #color:0x85A02E Hertfordshire  2019: 51.1%
 
51.1%
 
of Hertfordshire's children taking Free School Meals achieved a Good Level of Development in 2019

Source: Department for Education (DfE)
% of children eligible for Free School Meals achieving a good level of development
201720182019
Hertfordshire53.151.951.1
Broxbourne59.457.156.9
Dacorum51.952.844.3
Hertsmere53.645.648.0
North Hertfordshire51.552.759.2
Three Rivers39.550.956.4
Watford52.548.545.0
St Albans50.940.445.8
Welwyn Hatfield58.050.053.6
East Hertfordshire53.249.543.4
Stevenage54.558.854.5
Source: Department for Education (DfE)

Good Level of Development - Special Educational Needs (SEN) Pupils

A child is considered as a SEN pupil after a statement of Special Educational Needs, or more recently, an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan has been drawn up by the Local Authority.

 
27.4%
 
of Hertfordshire's SEN children achieved a Good Level of Development in 2019

Source: Department for Education (DfE)
#color:0x195352 Stevenage  2018: 25.8% #color:0x195352 Stevenage  2019: 25% #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire  2018: 29.7% #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire  2019: 34.3% #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield  2018: 28.2% #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield  2019: 29.8% #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans  2018: 26.3% #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans  2019: 30.8% #color:0x9F1066 Watford  2018: 21.3% #color:0x9F1066 Watford  2019: 15.9% #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers  2018: 25.4% #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers  2019: 23.7% #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire  2018: 31.7% #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire  2019: 31.9% #color:0x93874A Hertsmere  2018: 29.1% #color:0x93874A Hertsmere  2019: 23% #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum  2018: 24.9% #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum  2019: 23.6% #color:0x863673 Broxbourne  2018: 23.5% #color:0x863673 Broxbourne  2019: 31.5% #color:0x85A02E Hertfordshire  2018: 26.7% #color:0x85A02E Hertfordshire  2019: 27.4%
% of children with SEN achieving a good level of development
201720182019
Hertfordshire26.226.727.4
Broxbourne34.023.531.5
Dacorum23.824.923.6
Hertsmere27.729.123.0
North Hertfordshire27.131.731.9
Three Rivers16.425.423.7
Watford22.121.315.9
St Albans28.526.330.8
Welwyn Hatfield32.328.229.8
East Hertfordshire25.729.734.3
Stevenage22.325.825.0
Source: Department for Education (DfE)

Good Level of Development - Attainment Gap

The attainment gap (sometimes called the achievement gap) is a measure of disparity in academic performance between different groups of pupils, within categories such as gender and deprivation.  Here we measure the difference of achievement between these groups of children.

Attainment Gap in Gender


Girls in Hertfordshire performed better than boys in their Early Years assessment by
12.1
percentage points in 2019

Source: Department for Education (DfE)
Percentage of Males achieving a good level of development (EYFSP)
201720182019
Hertfordshire66.066.967.0
Broxbourne68.165.568.9
Dacorum64.768.763.6
Hertsmere63.766.966.8
North Hertfordshire66.068.370.3
Three Rivers67.569.166.4
Watford59.860.361.6
St Albans69.868.870.2
Welwyn Hatfield64.765.165.7
East Hertfordshire68.669.570.8
Stevenage64.864.465.4
Source: Department for Education (DfE)
Percentage of Females achieving a good level of development (EYFSP)
201720182019
Hertfordshire78.878.979.1
Broxbourne78.180.477.3
Dacorum77.377.177.9
Hertsmere76.878.879.7
North Hertfordshire81.280.782.1
Three Rivers77.280.679.3
Watford74.071.572.0
St Albans83.880.882.0
Welwyn Hatfield79.378.778.6
East Hertfordshire81.281.981.8
Stevenage75.078.979.2
Source: Department for Education (DfE)
Gender gap achieving a good level of development (EYFSP)
201720182019
Hertfordshire12.812.012.1
Broxbourne10.014.88.4
Dacorum12.58.414.3
Hertsmere13.011.812.9
North Hertfordshire15.212.411.8
Three Rivers9.811.512.9
Watford14.111.210.4
St Albans14.112.011.8
Welwyn Hatfield14.613.612.9
East Hertfordshire12.612.411.0
Stevenage10.214.513.7
Source: Department for Education (DfE)
#color:0x195352 Stevenage  2018: 14.5% #color:0x195352 Stevenage  2019: 13.7% #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire  2018: 12.4% #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire  2019: 11% #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield  2018: 13.6% #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield  2019: 12.9% #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans  2018: 12% #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans  2019: 11.8% #color:0x9F1066 Watford  2018: 11.2% #color:0x9F1066 Watford  2019: 10.4% #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers  2018: 11.5% #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers  2019: 12.9% #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire  2018: 12.4% #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire  2019: 11.8% #color:0x93874A Hertsmere  2018: 11.8% #color:0x93874A Hertsmere  2019: 12.9% #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum  2018: 8.4% #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum  2019: 14.3% #color:0x863673 Broxbourne  2018: 14.8% #color:0x863673 Broxbourne  2019: 8.4% #color:0x85A02E Hertfordshire  2018: 12% #color:0x85A02E Hertfordshire  2019: 12.1%

Attainment Gap in Free School Meals Pupils

Free school meals are available to pupils whose parents are in receipt of benefits in relation to low income.  Measuring their achievement allows us to discern whether there is a gap in their achievement compared to those who don't take free school meals. 

However, since all school pupils are given free school meals universally at this stage of their school career, parents may choose not to register their child for Free School Meals at this point, which may positively or negatively affect the figures given here.


Pupils NOT taking Free School Meals in Hertfordshire performed better in their Early Years assessment
than those taking Free School Meals by
24.1
percentage points in 2019

Source: Department for Education (DfE)
Non FSM and FSM gap achieving a good level of development (EYFSP)
201720182019
Hertfordshire21.022.924.1
Broxbourne15.217.918.5
Dacorum21.222.428.9
Hertsmere18.229.928.2
North Hertfordshire23.523.518.2
Three Rivers35.325.218.2
Watford16.318.823.4
St Albans27.436.032.3
Welwyn Hatfield15.324.520.6
East Hertfordshire23.227.635.1
Stevenage17.615.420.0
Source: Department for Education (DfE)

Attainment Gap in Special Educational Needs (SEN) Pupils

Non SEN and SEN gap achieving a good level of development (EYFSP)
201720182019
Hertfordshire50.850.650.2
Broxbourne43.955.347.6
Dacorum51.753.850.9
Hertsmere46.947.353.7
North Hertfordshire50.347.848.5
Three Rivers60.052.554.5
Watford50.549.355.3
St Albans51.651.648.3
Welwyn Hatfield43.848.146.4
East Hertfordshire53.950.047.0
Stevenage54.951.455.1
Source: Department for Education (DfE)

Non SEN pupils in Hertfordshire performed better in their Early Years assessment
than SEN pupils by
50.2
percentage points in 2019

Source: Department for Education (DfE)

Attainment Gap in the Lowest 20% Achieving Pupils


Pupils in Hertfordshire performed better in their Early Years assessment than the lowest achieving 20% pupils by
31.4
percentage points in 2019

Source: Department for Education (DfE)


Source: Department for Education (DfE)
Lowest 20% achieving pupils gap in good level of development (EYFSP)
201720182019
Hertfordshire31.831.931.4
Broxbourne33.334.433.9
Dacorum33.231.131.7
Hertsmere37.031.032.7
North Hertfordshire29.329.828.4
Three Rivers28.830.729.9
Watford38.138.738.1
St Albans28.032.529.0
Welwyn Hatfield28.229.531.1
East Hertfordshire27.229.730.4
Stevenage38.939.935.7
Source: Department for Education (DfE)

Free Early Education Places

Since September 2010, all 3- and 4-year-olds have been entitled to 570 hours a year of free early education over no fewer than 38 weeks of the year (which equates to 15 hours a week for 38 weeks of the year). This is referred to as free early education for 3-4 year olds.

From September 2013, the entitlement to 15 hours of free early education per week for 38 weeks of the year was extended to 2-year-olds from families in receipt of specified benefits and 2-year-olds who were looked after by the local authority. This is referred to as free early education for 2 year olds. The entitlement was further extended in September 2014 to children in low income families, children with a statement of Special Educational Needs (SEN) or an Education, Health and Care Plan, children in receipt of Disability Living Allowance and children who are no longer looked after by a local authority as a result of an adoption order, a special guardianship order or a child arrangements order which specifies with whom the child is to live. In April 2018 the eligibility criteria was changed further to reflect the introduction of Universal Credit.

#color:0xC00000 England 2020: 69 #color:0xC00000 England 2019: 68 #color:0xC00000 England 2018: 72 #color:0xC00000 England 2017: 71 #color:0xC00000 England 2016: 68 #color:0x00B0F0 East of England 2020: 71 #color:0x00B0F0 East of England 2019: 69 #color:0x00B0F0 East of England 2018: 70 #color:0x00B0F0 East of England 2017: 73 #color:0x00B0F0 East of England 2016: 71 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2020: 77 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2019: 73 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2018: 69 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2017: 72 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2016: 68
#color:0xC00000 England 2020: 93 #color:0xC00000 England 2019: 93 #color:0xC00000 England 2018: 94 #color:0xC00000 England 2017: 94 #color:0xC00000 England 2016: 95 #color:0x00B0F0 East of England 2020: 93 #color:0x00B0F0 East of England 2019: 94 #color:0x00B0F0 East of England 2018: 95 #color:0x00B0F0 East of England 2017: 95 #color:0x00B0F0 East of England 2016: 96 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2020: 94 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2019: 94 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2018: 93 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2017: 94 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2016: 94

In September 2017 the government doubled the entitlement to free early education for 3-and 4-year-olds in working families who meet the eligibility criteria to 30 hours a week for 38 weeks of the year. This is referred to as 30 hours free childcare.

Eligibility is checked by Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC). Parents must apply for through the digital Childcare Service, or in some circumstances, through the childcare service Customer Interaction Centre.

30 hours free childcare is available to families where both parents are working (or the sole parent is working in a lone parent family) and each parent earns a weekly minimum equivalent to 16 hours at the national minimum wage or living wage and less than £100,000 per year. This also includes self-employed parents.

Parents who successfully apply for 30 hours free childcare are given an ‘eligibility code’ for their child. They are prompted to take this code (along with their National Insurance number and child’s date of birth) to their childcare provider to claim their 30 hours free childcare place. It is the responsibility of the parent to regularly recheck their eligibility, usually every 3 months, to ensure they remain entitled to 30 hours free childcare.

#color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2020: 8230 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2019: 7699 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2018: 6860

Be Resilient

0-4 Child Population

Annual mid-year population estimates (MYE) are produced by the Office for National Statistics (ONS). The latest MYE available is for mid-2019 which gives an unrounded total of 73,714 for the under 5 population (0 to 4 year olds) within the Hertfordshire area with a gender split of 37,946 males (6.5% of the total male population) and 35,768 females (5.9% of total female population).
At mid-2019 there were an estimated  
73,714
0-4 year olds in Hertfordshire   

Source: ONS, Population estimates.
#color:0x79848C Girls aged 0 - 4 Hertfordshire: 35768 #color:0xF299C1 Boys aged 0 - 4 Hertfordshire: 37946 #color:0xEC008D Children aged 0 - 4 Hertfordshire: 73714
Projected Child Population Aged 0-4 for Hertfordshire
Mid-2018Mid-2019Mid-2020Mid-2021Mid-2026Mid-2031Mid-2036Mid-2041
Hertfordshire
All children76,10076,20076,40076,30076,50075,10074,30076,900
Boys38,80038,90039,00039,10039,10038,40038,00039,400
Girls37,30037,40037,40037,30037,40036,70036,30037,600
Source: ONS, 2016-based population projections

Population by Age Group

The Estimated Child Population by Age at mid-2019
Children aged <1 Children aged 1 Children aged 2 Children aged 3 Children aged 4 Children aged 5
Hertfordshire13,71914,40614,89615,37415,31915,628
Watford1,3171,3801,3701,4441,3841,422
Broxbourne1,2301,2751,2611,3341,2831,241
Dacorum1,8371,9982,0232,0342,0172,038
Hertsmere1,2671,2761,3491,4241,4091,465
North Hertfordshire1,4481,5651,5961,6321,5791,686
Three Rivers9939781,0871,1201,1491,215
Welwyn Hatfield1,2811,3401,4261,4301,5261,597
St Albans1,6691,7511,8791,9902,0472,032
East Hertfordshire1,5471,6651,7551,7551,7721,744
Stevenage1,1301,1781,1501,2111,1531,188
Source: ONS Population Estimates
#color:0x79848C England Children aged 5: 1.23 #color:0x79848C England Children aged 4: 1.22 #color:0x79848C England Children aged 3: 1.22 #color:0x79848C England Children aged 2: 1.18 #color:0x79848C England Children aged 1: 1.14 #color:0x79848C England Children aged <1: 1.1 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Children aged 5: 1.25 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Children aged 4: 1.23 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Children aged 3: 1.24 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Children aged 2: 1.19 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Children aged 1: 1.15 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Children aged <1: 1.09 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire Children aged 5: 1.31 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire Children aged 4: 1.29 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire Children aged 3: 1.29 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire Children aged 2: 1.25 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire Children aged 1: 1.21 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire Children aged <1: 1.15
The Estimated Child Population by Age as a Percentage of the Total Population
% aged <1 % aged 1 % aged 2 % aged 3 % aged 4 % aged 5
Hertfordshire1.151.211.251.291.291.31
Watford1.361.431.421.501.431.47
Broxbourne1.261.311.301.371.321.28
Dacorum1.191.291.311.311.301.32
Hertsmere1.211.221.291.361.341.40
North Hertfordshire1.081.171.191.221.181.26
Three Rivers1.061.051.161.201.231.30
Welwyn Hatfield1.041.091.161.161.241.30
St Albans1.121.181.271.341.381.37
East Hertfordshire1.031.111.171.171.181.16
Stevenage1.291.341.311.381.311.35
Source: ONS Population Estimates

Families With Under 5 Year Old(s)

In 2019, there were approximately 
30,476
families in Hertfordshire who had at least one 5 year old in them 
 
Source: Calculated from HMRC Child Benefit Small Area Data
Families with Child(ren) Under 5
20152016201720182019
Hertfordshire34,94233,79032,64731,48730,476
Broxbourne3,3793,3363,2753,2203,120
Dacorum4,4884,4064,3324,3434,201
Hertsmere3,0973,0072,8802,7642,726
North Hertfordshire3,8903,7093,5273,3063,146
Three Rivers2,5032,4032,2962,1502,096
Watford3,3603,2623,1713,0102,915
St Albans3,7093,4843,2983,1212,960
Welwyn Hatfield3,7433,6393,5503,4313,338
East Hertfordshire3,8313,6653,5473,4413,347
Stevenage2,9422,8792,7712,7012,627
Source: Calculated using HMRC Child Benefit Small Area Data

Ethnicity

#color:0x32CD32 Black/African/Caribbean/Black British (2.8%) #color:0xBA55D3 Mixed/multiple ethnic groups (2.5%) #color:0xF08080 Other ethnic group (0.6%) #color:0x87CEEB Asian/Asian British (6.5%) #color:0x4682B4 White (87.6%) #color:0x32CD32 Black/African/Caribbean/Black British (2.8%) #color:0xBA55D3 Mixed/multiple ethnic groups (2.5%) #color:0xF08080 Other ethnic group (0.6%) #color:0x87CEEB Asian/Asian British (6.5%) #color:0x4682B4 White (87.6%) #color:0x4682B4 White (87.6%) #color:0x4682B4 White (87.6%)
Broad Ethnic Makeup (%) of Hertfordshire Residents
Asian/Asian BritishBlack/African/ Caribbean/Black BritishMixed/multiple ethnic groupsWhiteOther ethnic group
Hertfordshire6.52.82.587.60.6
Broxbourne2.34.22.390.30.8
Dacorum4.72.12.190.80.3
Hertsmere7.43.92.685.01.0
North Hertfordshire5.42.02.789.50.5
Three Rivers9.21.82.386.20.5
Watford17.95.83.471.90.9
St Albans6.41.72.888.40.7
Welwyn Hatfield7.94.52.584.11.0
East Hertfordshire1.90.71.695.50.3
Stevenage5.83.42.787.70.5
Source: ONS Census 2011
Ethnic Makeup (%) of Hertfordshire Residents
HertfordshireEast of EnglandEngland
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi0.50.60.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese0.80.60.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian2.61.52.6
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani1.11.12.1
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian1.61.01.5
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African1.81.21.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean0.80.61.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black0.30.20.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian0.80.60.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African0.30.30.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean0.80.60.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed0.60.50.5
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British80.885.379.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller0.10.10.1
White: Irish1.51.01.0
White: Other White5.14.54.6
Other ethnic group: Arab0.20.20.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group0.40.30.6
Source: ONS Census 2011

English as the Main Household Language

92.3%

of households in Hertfordshire where all people aged 16 and over in their household have English as a main language 
 
 
Source: ONS, Census 2011
3.2%

of households in Hertfordshire do not have anyone speaking English as a main language
 
 
Source: ONS, Census 2011
#color:0x79848C England Nobody in the household has English as a main language %: 4.4 #color:0x79848C England No adults, but 1+ children have English as a main language (%): 0.8 #color:0x79848C England 1 but not all have English as a main language (%): 3.9 #color:0xF299C1 East of England Nobody in the household has English as a main language %: 3 #color:0xF299C1 East of England No adults, but 1+ children have English as a main language (%): 0.5 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 1 but not all have English as a main language (%): 2.9 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire Nobody in the household has English as a main language %: 3.2 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire No adults, but 1+ children have English as a main language (%): 0.7 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 1 but not all have English as a main language (%): 3.8 Chart for Hertfordshire using At least one but not all people aged 16 and over in household have English as a main language (English or Welsh in Wales) %

Be Independent

Education, Health and Care Plan (EHC)

#color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2020: 22.373 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2019: 22.821 #color:0x959538 Hertfordshire 2018: 20.59 Chart for Hertfordshire using All Children with an EHCP - Rate per 1000 pop

Index of Multiple Deprivation

0.14 % (areas: 1) 1.88 % (areas: 13) 4.49 % (areas: 31) 8.99 % (areas: 62) 10.14 % (areas: 70) 13.62 % (areas: 94) 10.43 % (areas: 72) 9.86 % (areas: 68) 15.07 % (areas: 104) 25.36 % (areas: 175)
The Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD) 2019 is the official measure of relative deprivation for small areas (or neighbourhoods) in England. The Index of Multiple Deprivation ranks every small area (LSOA) in England from 1 (most deprived area) to 32,844 (least deprived area), and national deciles are calculated by dividing them into 10 equal groups with 1 being the most deprived and 10 the least.

There is no definitive cut-off at which an area is described as deprived.

These deprivation graphs and charts shows the proportion of the underlying domain deciles in Hertfordshire.

More information on IMD can be found here https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/english-indices-of-deprivation-2019
#color:0xFFFF00 Decile 10, 175 (25.36 %) #color:0xF0FF30 Decile 9, 104 (15.07 %) #color:0xE0FF70 Decile 8, 68 (9.86 %) #color:0xE0FFA0 Decile 7, 72 (10.43 %) #color:0xC0E1B0 Decile 6, 94 (13.62 %) #color:0x90FFB0 Decile 5, 70 (10.14 %) #color:0x70FFD0 Decile 4, 62 (8.99 %) #color:0x40E0FF Decile 3, 31 (4.49 %) #color:0x2080FF Decile 2, 13 (1.88 %) #color:0x0000FF Decile 1, 1 (0.14 %)
Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD) Decile 2019

Income Deprivation Affecting Children Index

1.16 % (areas: 8) 3.19 % (areas: 22) 7.54 % (areas: 52) 11.74 % (areas: 81) 11.74 % (areas: 81) 12.17 % (areas: 84) 10.87 % (areas: 75) 9.71 % (areas: 67) 11.59 % (areas: 80) 20.29 % (areas: 140)
Income Deprivation Affecting Children Index (IDACI) Decile:

The Indices of Deprivation 2019 provide a set of relative measures of deprivation for small areas (Lower-layer Super Output Areas) across England.

The IDACI is a subset of the Income Deprivation Domain, with the Index showing the proportion of children aged 0 - 15 in each Lower-layer Super Output Area that live in families that are income deprived (those that are in receipt of Income Support, income-based Jobseeker’s Allowance, Pension Credit Guarantee or Child Tax Credit below a given threshold).

The pie chart shows the proportion of LSOAs in Hertfordshire in each decile with decile 1 being the most deprived 10% of areas in England.
#color:0xFFFF00 Decile 10, 140 (20.29 %) #color:0xF0FF30 Decile 9, 80 (11.59 %) #color:0xE0FF70 Decile 8, 67 (9.71 %) #color:0xE0FFA0 Decile 7, 75 (10.87 %) #color:0xC0E1B0 Decile 6, 84 (12.17 %) #color:0x90FFB0 Decile 5, 81 (11.74 %) #color:0x70FFD0 Decile 4, 81 (11.74 %) #color:0x40E0FF Decile 3, 52 (7.54 %) #color:0x2080FF Decile 2, 22 (3.19 %) #color:0x0000FF Decile 1, 8 (1.16 %) Proportion of LSOAs in  Hertfordshire by Income Deprivation Affecting Children Index (IDACI) Decile
Income Deprivation Affecting Children Index (IDACI) 2019

Children Living in Low Income Families

The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) has released new statistics relating to the number and proportion of children living in low income families by local area across Great Britain. These statistics are a measure of children and cannot be used to obtain the number of low income families. These statistics have replaced DWP’s Children in out-of-work benefit households and HMRC’s Personal Tax Credits: Children in low income families local measure. The limitations of the former releases have been addressed and the new statistics provide a more coherent picture of children in low income families for both Relative and Absolute measures Before Housing Costs (BHC).

A family must have claimed one or more of Universal Credit, Tax Credits or Housing Benefit at any point in the year to be classed as low income in these statistics. Relative low income measures families in low income in the reference year, whereas Absolute low income measures families in low income based on what low income looked like in 2010/11. Income is Before Housing Costs (BHC) and is equivalised to adjust for family size and composition.
10.8%
(26,377)
of children under 16 live in families in Relative low income in Hertfordshire
 Source: DWP, Children in Low Income Families (2018-2019)
8.5%
(20,778)
of children under 16 live in families in Absolute low income in Hertfordshire
 Source: DWP, Children in Low Income Families (2018-2019)
Percentage of children under 16 living in families with Relative Low Income (2018-2019)Percentage of children under 16 living in families with Absolute Low Income (2018-2019)
Hertfordshire10.88.5
Watford12.59.9
Broxbourne14.111.2
Dacorum11.18.8
Hertsmere10.28.1
North Hertfordshire11.08.4
Three Rivers9.07.3
Welwyn Hatfield11.79.1
St Albans8.36.5
East Hertfordshire7.86.2
Stevenage15.812.2
East of England15.412.1
England18.415.3
Source: DWP, Children in Low Income Families

Benefits

Claimant Count is the number of people claiming Jobseeker's Allowance plus some claiming Universal Credit. Under Universal Credit a broader span of claimants are required to look for work than under Jobseeker's Allowance. As Universal Credit Full Service is rolled out in particular areas, the number of people recorded as being on the Claimant Count is therefore likely to rise.


In Hertfordshire at 2020-09, 5.1% of people aged 16+ were claiming these benefits, this compares to 5.6% in East of England. Source: ONS, Claimant Count

The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) produces official statistics on the numbers of children living in Great Britain households where at least one parent or guardian claimed one or more of the following out-of-work benefits: Jobseeker’s Allowance, Income Support, Employment and Support Allowance, Incapacity Benefit/Severe Disablement Allowance or Pension Credit at 31st May each year. Percentages below have been calculated using the ONS Population Estimates.

#color:0x195352 Percentage of children aged 0-4 in OOW benefit HHs 2017 Stevenage: 15.0% #color:0x863673 Percentage of children aged 0-4 in OOW benefit HHs 2017 Broxbourne: 14.3% #color:0x1500A3 Percentage of children aged 0-4 in OOW benefit HHs 2017 Welwyn Hatfield: 11.8% #color:0xEFD218 Percentage of children aged 0-4 in OOW benefit HHs 2017 Dacorum: 11.7% #color:0x85A02E Percentage of children aged 0-4 in OOW benefit HHs 2017 Hertfordshire: 10.1% #color:0x9F1066 Percentage of children aged 0-4 in OOW benefit HHs 2017 Watford: 9.5% #color:0x330528 Percentage of children aged 0-4 in OOW benefit HHs 2017 North Hertfordshire: 9.5% #color:0x93874A Percentage of children aged 0-4 in OOW benefit HHs 2017 Hertsmere: 9.4% #color:0xA5587B Percentage of children aged 0-4 in OOW benefit HHs 2017 Three Rivers: 8.4% #color:0x374AFF Percentage of children aged 0-4 in OOW benefit HHs 2017 East Hertfordshire: 7.6% #color:0x4AD2D0 Percentage of children aged 0-4 in OOW benefit HHs 2017 St Albans: 6.8%

Free School Meals

#color:0x195352 Stevenage  2019-2020: 5.893 #color:0x195352 Stevenage  2018-2019: 5.159 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire  2019-2020: 3.204 #color:0x374AFF East Hertfordshire  2018-2019: 3.092 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield  2019-2020: 6.107 #color:0x1500A3 Welwyn Hatfield  2018-2019: 4.563 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans  2019-2020: 3.157 #color:0x4AD2D0 St Albans  2018-2019: 3.071 #color:0x9F1066 Watford  2019-2020: 3.884 #color:0x9F1066 Watford  2018-2019: 4.013 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers  2019-2020: 4.192 #color:0xA5587B Three Rivers  2018-2019: 4.808 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire  2019-2020: 4.142 #color:0x330528 North Hertfordshire  2018-2019: 3.947 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere  2019-2020: 5.705 #color:0x93874A Hertsmere  2018-2019: 5.908 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum  2019-2020: 5.027 #color:0xEFD218 Dacorum  2018-2019: 5.027 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne  2019-2020: 6.312 #color:0x863673 Broxbourne  2018-2019: 5.714 #color:0x85A02E Hertfordshire  2019-2020: 4.724 #color:0x85A02E Hertfordshire  2018-2019: 4.457 % of Children Under 5 eligible for Free School Meals
Percentage of Children Under 5 eligible for FSMs
2017-20182018-20192019-2020
Percentage of Children Under 5 eligible for FSMs
Hertfordshire4.34.54.7
Broxbourne4.95.76.3
Dacorum4.85.05.0
Hertsmere4.55.95.7
North Hertfordshire4.63.94.1
Three Rivers3.04.84.2
Watford3.54.03.9
St Albans3.13.13.2
Welwyn Hatfield5.24.66.1
East Hertfordshire3.03.13.2
Stevenage6.05.25.9
Source: Hertfordshire County Council
Children Under 5 eligible for Free School Meals
2017-20182018-20192019-2020
Children Under 5 eligible for Free School Meals
Hertfordshire758774806
Broxbourne8394102
Dacorum106112110
Hertsmere638074
North Hertfordshire887576
Three Rivers365548
Watford566359
St Albans646062
Welwyn Hatfield10084112
East Hertfordshire616263
Stevenage10189100
Source: Hertfordshire County Council

Be Happy

Data to follow shortly
Email Herts Insight