Return to Herts Insight Home Page
Back to Herts Insight home page...

Unemployment Profile (Hertfordshire)

This profile shows unemployment data for Hertfordshire. 

This profile is also available for Hertfordshire Districts.

Contents

Current Claimant Count:

Source: NOMIS, updated monthly

Current Claimant Count

The Claimant Count is the number of people claiming Jobseeker's Allowance plus those who claim Universal Credit and are required to seek work and be available for work. The Claimant Proportion is the Claimant Count expressed as a percentage of the working age (16-64) population.

These figures are automatically updated monthly, usually in the middle of the month.
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-07: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-05: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-04: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-03: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-02: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-01: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-07: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-06: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-05: 5.7 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-04: 4.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-03: 2.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-02: 2.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-01: 2.3 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-12: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-11: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-10: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-09: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-08: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-07: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-06: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-05: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-04: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-03: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-02: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-01: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-12: 1.7 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-11: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-10: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-09: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-08: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-07: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-06: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-05: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-04: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-03: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-02: 1.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-01: 1.4 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-07: 5.1 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-06: 4.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-05: 5.2 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-04: 3.5 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-03: 1.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-02: 1.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-01: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-12: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-11: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-10: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-09: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-08: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-07: 1.7 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-06: 1.7 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-05: 1.6 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-04: 1.6 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-03: 1.6 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-02: 1.5 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-01: 1.4 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-12: 1.4 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-11: 1.4 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-10: 1.3 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-09: 1.3 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-08: 1.3 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-07: 1.3 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-06: 1.3 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-05: 1.3 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-04: 1.3 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-03: 1.2 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-02: 1.2 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-01: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-07: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-05: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-04: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-03: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-02: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-01: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-07: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-06: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-05: 5.7 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-04: 4.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-03: 2.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-02: 2.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2020-01: 2.3 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-12: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-11: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-10: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-09: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-08: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-07: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-06: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-05: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-04: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-03: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-02: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-01: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-12: 1.7 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-11: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-10: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-09: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-08: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-07: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-06: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-05: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-04: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-03: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-02: 1.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-01: 1.4 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-07: 5.1 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-06: 4.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-05: 5.2 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-04: 3.5 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-03: 1.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-02: 1.9 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2020-01: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-12: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-11: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-10: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-09: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-08: 1.8 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-07: 1.7 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-06: 1.7 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-05: 1.6 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-04: 1.6 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-03: 1.6 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-02: 1.5 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2019-01: 1.4 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-12: 1.4 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-11: 1.4 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-10: 1.3 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-09: 1.3 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-08: 1.3 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-07: 1.3 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-06: 1.3 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-05: 1.3 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-04: 1.3 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-03: 1.2 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-02: 1.2 #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire 2018-01: 1.1

Unemployment Dashboard

Which areas of Hertfordshire have the highest and lowest claimant counts and percentages?

Click on the Unemployment Dashboard image to explore unemployment trends and compare them with other areas (Districts, Wards and LSOAs) in Hertfordshire. (Opens in a new window)
Click on the image to open the Unemployment Dashboard

Current Claimant Count : Comparison Tables - All Claimants

#color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Total - Claimant count Watford: 935 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Total - Claimant count Watford: 2,550 #color:0xF299C1 Aged 16-24 - Total - Claimant count Watford: 715 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Total - Claimant count Broxbourne: 935 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Total - Claimant count Broxbourne: 2,340 #color:0xF299C1 Aged 16-24 - Total - Claimant count Broxbourne: 750 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Total - Claimant count Dacorum: 1,155 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Total - Claimant count Dacorum: 2,880 #color:0xF299C1 Aged 16-24 - Total - Claimant count Dacorum: 1,025 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Total - Claimant count Hertsmere: 915 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Total - Claimant count Hertsmere: 2,045 #color:0xF299C1 Aged 16-24 - Total - Claimant count Hertsmere: 695 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Total - Claimant count North Hertfordshire: 950 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Total - Claimant count North Hertfordshire: 2,115 #color:0xF299C1 Aged 16-24 - Total - Claimant count North Hertfordshire: 735 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Total - Claimant count Three Rivers: 660 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Total - Claimant count Three Rivers: 1,505 #color:0xF299C1 Aged 16-24 - Total - Claimant count Three Rivers: 570 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Total - Claimant count Welwyn Hatfield: 805 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Total - Claimant count Welwyn Hatfield: 2,095 #color:0xF299C1 Aged 16-24 - Total - Claimant count Welwyn Hatfield: 795 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Total - Claimant count St Albans: 960 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Total - Claimant count St Albans: 2,135 #color:0xF299C1 Aged 16-24 - Total - Claimant count St Albans: 640 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Total - Claimant count East Hertfordshire: 895 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Total - Claimant count East Hertfordshire: 2,150 #color:0xF299C1 Aged 16-24 - Total - Claimant count East Hertfordshire: 735 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Total - Claimant count Stevenage: 790 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Total - Claimant count Stevenage: 1,940 #color:0xF299C1 Aged 16-24 - Total - Claimant count Stevenage: 685 Age breakdown of claimant count
2020-032020-042020-052020-062020-07
Age 16+ - Total - Claimant count %
Hertfordshire1.93.55.24.95.1
Watford2.74.56.66.46.7
Broxbourne2.44.26.86.36.7
Dacorum1.93.45.35.05.3
Hertsmere2.13.95.95.65.8
North Hertfordshire1.73.34.74.44.7
Three Rivers1.73.14.74.54.8
Welwyn Hatfield2.03.44.64.44.6
St Albans1.62.74.24.04.2
East Hertfordshire1.22.74.33.94.1
Stevenage2.64.66.45.96.1
East of England2.44.15.75.45.6
England3.05.06.46.36.5
2020-032020-042020-052020-062020-07
Age 16+ - Total - Claimant count
Hertfordshire14,37025,79538,55036,35038,090
Watford1,7052,8054,1103,9804,195
Broxbourne1,4352,5454,0653,7704,025
Dacorum1,8553,3155,1254,8405,060
Hertsmere1,3352,4503,7153,5153,650
North Hertfordshire1,4252,6753,8253,5903,800
Three Rivers1,0001,7902,6902,5752,735
Welwyn Hatfield1,5852,7253,7203,5653,695
St Albans1,4702,4153,7503,5953,735
East Hertfordshire1,1352,4853,9803,6303,780
Stevenage1,4352,5903,5753,2903,415
East of England90,675155,720214,970204,015212,325
England1,063,5051,764,7252,264,8552,200,6152,273,600

Male Only Claimant Count

#color:0x863673 Aged 50+ Watford: 535 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 Watford: 1,535 #color:0x12ADB9 Aged 16-24 Watford: 405 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ Broxbourne: 530 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 Broxbourne: 1,325 #color:0x12ADB9 Aged 16-24 Broxbourne: 435 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ Dacorum: 645 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 Dacorum: 1,700 #color:0x12ADB9 Aged 16-24 Dacorum: 610 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ Hertsmere: 545 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 Hertsmere: 1,155 #color:0x12ADB9 Aged 16-24 Hertsmere: 420 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ North Hertfordshire: 560 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 North Hertfordshire: 1,230 #color:0x12ADB9 Aged 16-24 North Hertfordshire: 445 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ Three Rivers: 390 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 Three Rivers: 860 #color:0x12ADB9 Aged 16-24 Three Rivers: 345 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ Welwyn Hatfield: 485 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 Welwyn Hatfield: 1,220 #color:0x12ADB9 Aged 16-24 Welwyn Hatfield: 470 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ St Albans: 555 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 St Albans: 1,185 #color:0x12ADB9 Aged 16-24 St Albans: 395 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ East Hertfordshire: 515 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 East Hertfordshire: 1,255 #color:0x12ADB9 Aged 16-24 East Hertfordshire: 440 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ Stevenage: 490 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 Stevenage: 1,220 #color:0x12ADB9 Aged 16-24 Stevenage: 425 Male age breakdown of claimant count
2020-032020-042020-052020-062020-07
Age 16+ - Male - Claimant count
Hertfordshire8,03014,87523,04021,40522,315
Watford9901,6502,4802,3552,470
Broxbourne7201,4052,3802,1952,290
Dacorum1,0451,9003,0252,8352,950
Hertsmere7351,4002,1952,0352,115
North Hertfordshire8101,5302,2952,1102,235
Three Rivers5501,0551,6151,5151,595
Welwyn Hatfield8801,5652,2052,1252,180
St Albans8101,3452,2002,0402,135
East Hertfordshire6501,4252,3702,1202,210
Stevenage8301,6002,2702,0752,130
East of England50,78090,135129,160120,445124,920
England618,9901,049,4151,375,0401,322,4451,359,445
2020-032020-042020-052020-062020-07
Age 16+ - Male - Claimant count %
Hertfordshire2.24.16.35.96.1
Watford3.25.38.07.57.9
Broxbourne2.54.88.27.57.9
Dacorum2.24.06.46.06.2
Hertsmere2.44.67.26.77.0
North Hertfordshire2.03.85.75.25.5
Three Rivers2.03.85.85.45.7
Welwyn Hatfield2.23.95.55.35.4
St Albans1.83.05.04.64.8
East Hertfordshire1.43.15.24.64.8
Stevenage3.05.78.17.47.6
East of England2.74.86.96.46.6
England3.56.07.87.57.7

Female Only Claimant Count

#color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Female - Claimant count Watford: 400 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Female - Claimant count Watford: 1,010 #color:0xEC008D Aged 16-24 - Female - Claimant count Watford: 310 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Female - Claimant count Broxbourne: 405 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Female - Claimant count Broxbourne: 1,015 #color:0xEC008D Aged 16-24 - Female - Claimant count Broxbourne: 310 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Female - Claimant count Dacorum: 510 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Female - Claimant count Dacorum: 1,185 #color:0xEC008D Aged 16-24 - Female - Claimant count Dacorum: 415 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Female - Claimant count Hertsmere: 370 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Female - Claimant count Hertsmere: 890 #color:0xEC008D Aged 16-24 - Female - Claimant count Hertsmere: 275 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Female - Claimant count North Hertfordshire: 390 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Female - Claimant count North Hertfordshire: 885 #color:0xEC008D Aged 16-24 - Female - Claimant count North Hertfordshire: 290 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Female - Claimant count Three Rivers: 270 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Female - Claimant count Three Rivers: 645 #color:0xEC008D Aged 16-24 - Female - Claimant count Three Rivers: 225 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Female - Claimant count Welwyn Hatfield: 320 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Female - Claimant count Welwyn Hatfield: 870 #color:0xEC008D Aged 16-24 - Female - Claimant count Welwyn Hatfield: 325 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Female - Claimant count St Albans: 405 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Female - Claimant count St Albans: 950 #color:0xEC008D Aged 16-24 - Female - Claimant count St Albans: 245 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Female - Claimant count East Hertfordshire: 380 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Female - Claimant count East Hertfordshire: 895 #color:0xEC008D Aged 16-24 - Female - Claimant count East Hertfordshire: 295 #color:0x863673 Aged 50+ - Female - Claimant count Stevenage: 305 #color:0x79848C Aged 25-49 - Female - Claimant count Stevenage: 720 #color:0xEC008D Aged 16-24 - Female - Claimant count Stevenage: 265 Female age breakdown of claimant counts
2020-032020-042020-052020-062020-07
Age 16+ - Female - Claimant count %
Hertfordshire1.72.94.14.04.2
Watford2.33.75.35.25.6
Broxbourne2.33.75.45.15.6
Dacorum1.72.94.34.14.3
Hertsmere1.83.24.64.54.7
North Hertfordshire1.52.83.73.63.8
Three Rivers1.52.53.73.63.9
Welwyn Hatfield1.72.93.73.53.7
St Albans1.42.43.43.43.5
East Hertfordshire1.02.23.43.23.3
Stevenage2.13.54.64.34.6
East of England2.13.44.54.44.6
England2.54.15.15.05.2
2020-032020-042020-052020-062020-07
Age 16+ - Female - Claimant count
Hertfordshire6,34510,92515,51014,94015,775
Watford7101,1551,6301,6251,725
Broxbourne7101,1401,6801,5751,730
Dacorum8151,4152,1002,0052,110
Hertsmere6001,0501,5201,4801,535
North Hertfordshire6151,1451,5301,4801,565
Three Rivers4507301,0701,0601,140
Welwyn Hatfield7051,1601,5101,4401,515
St Albans6551,0751,5501,5551,600
East Hertfordshire4801,0601,6101,5101,570
Stevenage6009901,3051,2151,285
East of England39,89565,58085,81083,57087,405
England444,515715,310889,815878,170914,155
Email Herts Insight