Return to Herts Insight Home Page
Back to Herts Insight home page...

Diversity Profile (Hertfordshire)

This profile looks at data related to the protected characteristics (as defined in The Equality Act) of the residents of Hertfordshire. 

Contents

Ethnicity:

Age:

Gender

Age and Gender Combined:

Sexual Orientation:

Religion

Disability:

Carers

Source Abbreviations:
ONS = Office for National Statistics
HCC = Hertfordshire County Council

Ethnicity

Ethnic Group

Ethnic group was categorised in the 2011 Census by broad groupings, e.g. "Asian / Asian British" as well as more specific categories such as "Pakistani".  The first set of data shows the broader ethnic group, whilst futher down the page you will find the more specific categories.

Minority ethnic groups are those other than White British.
19.2%

of Hertfordshire residents in 2011 were from an ethnic minority. That was 214,056 usual residents. 


Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS201EW 
Where do Hertfordshire's Ethnic Minorities Live?
Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS201EW

Ethnic Makeup by Broad Groupings

#color:0x32CD32 Black/African/Caribbean/Black British, (2.8%) #color:0xBA55D3 Mixed/multiple ethnic groups, (2.5%) #color:0xF08080 Other ethnic group, (0.6%) #color:0x87CEEB Asian/Asian British, (6.5%) #color:0x4682B4 White, (87.6%) #color:0x32CD32 Black/African/Caribbean/Black British, (2.8%) #color:0xBA55D3 Mixed/multiple ethnic groups, (2.5%) #color:0xF08080 Other ethnic group, (0.6%) #color:0x87CEEB Asian/Asian British, (6.5%) #color:0x4682B4 White, (87.6%) #color:0x4682B4 White, (87.6%) #color:0x4682B4 White, (87.6%)
Broad Ethnic Makeup of Hertfordshire and its Districts
Asian / Asian British % Black /African / Caribbean / Black British % Mixed / multiple ethnic groups % Other ethnic group % White %
Hertfordshire6.52.82.50.687.6
Broxbourne2.34.22.30.890.3
Dacorum4.72.12.10.390.8
Hertsmere7.43.92.61.085.0
North Hertfordshire5.42.02.70.589.5
Three Rivers9.21.82.30.586.2
Watford17.95.83.40.971.9
St Albans6.41.72.80.788.4
Welwyn Hatfield7.94.52.51.084.1
East Hertfordshire1.90.71.60.395.5
Stevenage5.83.42.70.587.7
Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS201EW

Ethnic Makeup by Specific Categories

#color:0x79848C England  Bangladeshi: .8% #color:0x79848C England  Chinese: .7% #color:0x79848C England  Indian: 2.6% #color:0x79848C England  Other Asian: 1.5% #color:0x79848C England  Pakistani: 2.1% #color:0x79848C England  African: 1.8% #color:0x79848C England  Caribbean: 1.1% #color:0x79848C England  Other Black: .5% #color:0x79848C England  Other Mixed: .5% #color:0x79848C England  White and Asian: .6% #color:0x79848C England  White and Black African: .3% #color:0x79848C England  White and Black Caribbean: .8% #color:0x79848C England  Any other ethnic group: .6% #color:0x79848C England  Arab: .4% #color:0x79848C England  Gypsy or Irish Traveller: .1% #color:0x79848C England  Other White: 4.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Bangladeshi: .6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Chinese: .6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Indian: 1.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Other Asian: 1.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Pakistani: 1.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  African: 1.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Caribbean: .6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Other Black: .2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Other Mixed: .5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  White and Asian: .6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  White and Black African: .3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  White and Black Caribbean: .6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Any other ethnic group: .3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Arab: .2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Gypsy or Irish Traveller: .1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Other White: 4.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Bangladeshi: .5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Chinese: .8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Indian: 2.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Other Asian: 1.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Pakistani: 1.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  African: 1.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Caribbean: .8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Other Black: .3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Other Mixed: .6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  White and Asian: .8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  White and Black African: .3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  White and Black Caribbean: .8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Any other ethnic group: .4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Arab: .2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Gypsy or Irish Traveller: .1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Other White: 5.1%
Ethnic makeup of Hertfordshire

Ethnicity Number %
White - British 902,006 80.8
White - Irish 17,260 1.5
Gypsy 1,149 0.1
Other White 57,080 5.1
White and Black Caribbean 8,899 0.8
White and Black African 3,250 0.3
White and Asian 8,703 0.8
Other Mixed 6,645 0.6
Indian 28,848 2.6
Pakistani 12,302 1.1
Bangladeshi 5,608 0.5
Chinese 8,462 0.8
Other Asian 17,361 1.6
Black African 19,722 1.8
Black Caribbean 8,713 0.8
Other Black 2,966 0.3
Arab 2,359 0.2
Any other ethnic groups 4,729 0.4
Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS201EW

Main Language

Households where all adults have English as a main language (%)
Hertfordshire, 92.3%
#color:0x4AD2D0 No people have English as a main language, 3.2% #color:0x1500A3 No people aged 16 + but at least one person aged 3 to 15 have English as a main language, 0.7% #color:0xEFD218 At least one but not all people aged  16+ have English as a main language, 3.8% #color:0x863673 All people aged 16+ have English as a main language, 92.3% #color:0x863673 All people aged 16+ have English as a main language, 92.3% #color:0x4AD2D0 No people have English as a main language, 3.2% #color:0x863673 All people aged 16+ have English as a main language, 92.3%
The table below shows whether English is a main language for household members.  The bar chart shows the districts which English is least, to most likely to be spoken in households across the county, and compares them to the national, regional and county percentages.
English as main language in households (%)
All adults (aged 16+) have English as a main language 1 or more adults (aged 16+) have English as a main language No adults (aged 16+) but 1 or more children (aged 3-15) have English as a main language No household members have English as a main language
Hertfordshire92.33.80.73.2
Broxbourne92.13.60.73.7
Dacorum94.72.80.42.1
Hertsmere90.64.70.93.8
North Hertfordshire94.23.30.42.1
Three Rivers93.03.70.72.6
Watford83.87.01.77.6
St Albans92.34.40.62.8
Welwyn Hatfield90.44.50.74.3
East Hertfordshire95.82.20.21.8
Stevenage93.22.90.73.2
Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS206EW
3.2%

of households in Hertfordshire do not have anyone speaking English as a main language
 
 
Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS206EW
#color:0x863673 Watford, 7.6% #color:0xF299C1 England, 4.4% #color:0x863673 Welwyn Hatfield, 4.3% #color:0x863673 Hertsmere, 3.8% #color:0x863673 Broxbourne, 3.7% #color:0x863673 Stevenage, 3.2% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire, 3.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England, 3% #color:0x863673 St Albans, 2.8% #color:0x863673 Three Rivers, 2.6% #color:0x863673 North Hertfordshire, 2.1% #color:0x863673 Dacorum, 2.1% #color:0x863673 East Hertfordshire, 1.8%
93.9%

of usual residents of Hertfordshire had English as a main language in 2011
 
 
Source: ONS Census 2011, Table QS204EW
#color:0x863673 East Hertfordshire, 96.7% #color:0x863673 North Hertfordshire, 95.9% #color:0x863673 Dacorum, 95.9% #color:0x863673 Three Rivers, 94.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England, 94.5% #color:0x863673 Stevenage, 94.4% #color:0x863673 St Albans, 94.4% #color:0x863673 Broxbourne, 93.9% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire, 93.9% #color:0x863673 Hertsmere, 92.5% #color:0xF299C1 England, 92.0% #color:0x863673 Welwyn Hatfield, 91.4% #color:0x863673 Watford, 86.5%
The graph below shows the percentages of usual residents by their main language for languages other than English.
#color:0x79848C England  West/Central Asian language: .4% #color:0x79848C England  Turkish: .2% #color:0x79848C England  Spanish: .2% #color:0x79848C England  South Asian language: 2.5% #color:0x79848C England  Sign language: .0% #color:0x79848C England  Russian: .1% #color:0x79848C England  Portuguese: .3% #color:0x79848C England  Other UK language: .0% #color:0x79848C England  Other languages: .0% #color:0x79848C England  Other European language (non-national): .0% #color:0x79848C England  Ukrainian: .0% #color:0x79848C England  Serbian/Croatian/Bosnian: .0% #color:0x79848C England  Northern European language (non EU): .0% #color:0x79848C England  Any other Eastern European language (non EU): .0% #color:0x79848C England  Albanian: .1% #color:0x79848C England  Swedish: .0% #color:0x79848C England  Slovenian: .0% #color:0x79848C England  Slovak: .1% #color:0x79848C England  Romanian: .1% #color:0x79848C England  Polish: 1.0% #color:0x79848C England  Maltese: .0% #color:0x79848C England  Lithuanian: .2% #color:0x79848C England  Latvian: .1% #color:0x79848C England  Italian: .2% #color:0x79848C England  Hungarian: .1% #color:0x79848C England  Greek: .1% #color:0x79848C England  German: .1% #color:0x79848C England  Estonian: .0% #color:0x79848C England  Dutch: .1% #color:0x79848C England  Danish: .0% #color:0x79848C England  Czech: .1% #color:0x79848C England  Bulgarian: .1% #color:0x79848C England  Any other European language (EU): .0% #color:0x79848C England  Other European language (EU): 2.3% #color:0x79848C England  North/South American language: .0% #color:0x79848C England  French: .3% #color:0x79848C England  East Asian language: .7% #color:0x79848C England  Caribbean Creole: .0% #color:0x79848C England  Arabic: .3% #color:0x79848C England  African language: .5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  West/Central Asian language: .1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Turkish: .1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Spanish: .1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  South Asian language: 1.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Sign language: .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Russian: .1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Portuguese: .3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Other UK language: .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Other languages: .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Other European language (non-national): .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Ukrainian: .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Serbian/Croatian/Bosnian: .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Northern European language (non EU): .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Any other Eastern European language (non EU): .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Albanian: .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Swedish: .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Slovenian: .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Slovak: .1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Romanian: .1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Polish: 1.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Maltese: .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Lithuanian: .3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Latvian: .1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Italian: .2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Hungarian: .1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Greek: .1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  German: .1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Estonian: .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Dutch: .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Danish: .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Czech: .1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Bulgarian: .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Any other European language (EU): .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Other European language (EU): 2.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  North/South American language: .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  French: .2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  East Asian language: .6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Caribbean Creole: .0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Arabic: .1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  African language: .2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  West/Central Asian language: .2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Turkish: .2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Spanish: .2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  South Asian language: 1.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Sign language: .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Russian: .1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Portuguese: .2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Other UK language: .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Other languages: .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Other European language (non-national): .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Ukrainian: .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Serbian/Croatian/Bosnian: .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Northern European language (non EU): .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Any other Eastern European language (non EU): .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Albanian: .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Swedish: .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Slovenian: .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Slovak: .1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Romanian: .2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Polish: .9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Maltese: .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Lithuanian: .1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Latvian: .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Italian: .3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Hungarian: .1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Greek: .1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  German: .1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Estonian: .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Dutch: .1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Danish: .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Czech: .1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Bulgarian: .1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Any other European language (EU): .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Other European language (EU): 2.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  North/South American language: .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  French: .2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  East Asian language: .7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Caribbean Creole: .0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Arabic: .1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  African language: .3%

Country of Birth

Nationality refers to that stated by the respondent. Country of birth is the country in which they were born. It is possible that an individual’s nationality may change, but the respondent’s country of birth cannot change. This means that country of birth gives a more robust estimate of a diverse population.
Population by UK and Non-UK Country of Birth, Year Ending June 2018
Population by country of birth - UK Population by country of birth - UK - % of total Population by country of birth - Non-UK Population by country of birth - Non-UK - % of total
Hertfordshire1,022,00085.7170,00014.3
Watford74,00074.725,00025.3
Broxbourne84,00085.714,00014.3
Dacorum140,00090.914,0009.1
Hertsmere79,0007625,00024
North Hertfordshire125,00093.39,0006.7
Three Rivers74,00078.719,00020.2
Welwyn Hatfield103,00083.121,00016.9
St Albans130,00087.819,00012.8
East Hertfordshire134,00090.514,0009.5
Stevenage79,00089.89,00010.2
Source: ONS Annual Population Survey

Country of Birth - EU and UK

Please note that references below to the EU only include those countries that were EU member states as at March 2011 when the census was carried out. The UK was a EU member state at that time. Croatia is not included in 'Other countries' as it became a EU member state in 2013. 

The Other EU Member countries in March 2001 are: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain and Sweden.

The Other EU Accession countries are: Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Slovenia.
3.7%
(41,101)

 
of Hertfordshire residents in 2011 were born in a (non-UK) EU country


Source: ONS Census 2011. Table KS204EW
#color:0x79848C England  Ireland: .7% #color:0x79848C England  Northern Ireland: .4% #color:0x79848C England  Scotland: 1.3% #color:0x79848C England  Wales: 1.0% #color:0x79848C England  Other (Non-EU) countries: 9.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Ireland: .7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Northern Ireland: .4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Scotland: 1.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Wales: .7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  Other (Non-EU) countries: 6.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Ireland: 1.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Northern Ireland: .4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Scotland: 1.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Wales: .9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  Other (Non-EU) countries: 8.6%
8.6%
(96,025)

 
of Hertfordshire residents in 2011 were born in a non-EU country


Source: ONS Census 2011. Table KS204EW 
Country of Birth of Residents - UK , EU and other countries
England % Ireland % Northern Ireland % Scotland % Wales % Other countries %
Hertfordshire83.91.10.41.40.98.6
Broxbourne86.81.00.20.70.45.8
Dacorum86.61.00.41.51.07.1
Hertsmere80.81.50.41.10.710.9
North Hertfordshire86.80.90.41.71.06.6
Three Rivers83.51.30.41.40.99.4
Watford73.01.60.41.10.817.0
St Albans83.01.20.51.91.28.7
Welwyn Hatfield80.11.20.41.50.911.5
East Hertfordshire89.30.80.41.40.94.3
Stevenage85.71.00.31.40.87.9
Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS204EW
#color:0x863673 Watford, 17% #color:0x863673 Welwyn Hatfield, 11.5% #color:0x863673 Hertsmere, 10.9% #color:0xF299C1 England, 9.4% #color:0x863673 Three Rivers, 9.4% #color:0x863673 St Albans, 8.7% #color:0xF299C1 Hertfordshire, 8.6% #color:0x863673 Stevenage, 7.9% #color:0x863673 Dacorum, 7.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England, 6.6% #color:0x863673 North Hertfordshire, 6.6% #color:0x863673 Broxbourne, 5.8% #color:0x863673 East Hertfordshire, 4.3%
Country of Birth of Residents - (Non-UK) EU Countries
Other EU: Member countries in March 2001 % Other EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011 %
Hertfordshire1.81.9
Broxbourne2.42.7
Dacorum1.41.2
Hertsmere1.82.8
North Hertfordshire1.61.1
Three Rivers1.91.2
Watford2.63.5
St Albans2.21.3
Welwyn Hatfield1.53.1
East Hertfordshire1.71.3
Stevenage1.11.7
Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS204EW

Age

Estimates of population are produced by the Office for National Statistics (ONS) each year in between Censuses. These "mid year" estimates are initially based on the previous census figures and are calculated using numbers of birth and deaths in an area and estimates of migration within the UK and to and from the UK. Estimates are produced by gender and five year (quinary) age groups. 

Age Structure

#color:0x79848C England  85+: 2.5% #color:0x79848C England  80 - 84: 2.6% #color:0x79848C England  75 - 79: 3.5% #color:0x79848C England  70 - 74: 4.9% #color:0x79848C England  65 - 69: 5.0% #color:0x79848C England  60 - 64: 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  55 - 59: 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  50 - 54: 6.9% #color:0x79848C England  45 - 49: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  40 - 44: 6.1% #color:0x79848C England  35 - 39: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  30 - 34: 6.8% #color:0x79848C England  25 - 29: 6.8% #color:0x79848C England  20 - 24: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  15 - 19: 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  10 - 14: 6.0% #color:0x79848C England  5 - 9: 6.3% #color:0x79848C England  0 - 4: 5.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  85+: 2.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  80 - 84: 2.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  75 - 79: 3.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  70 - 74: 5.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  65 - 69: 5.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  60 - 64: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  55 - 59: 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  50 - 54: 7.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  45 - 49: 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  40 - 44: 6.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  35 - 39: 6.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  30 - 34: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  25 - 29: 6.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  20 - 24: 5.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  15 - 19: 5.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  10 - 14: 6.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  5 - 9: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  0 - 4: 5.9% #color:0x79848C England  85+: 2.5% #color:0x79848C England  80 - 84: 2.6% #color:0x79848C England  75 - 79: 3.5% #color:0x79848C England  70 - 74: 4.9% #color:0x79848C England  65 - 69: 5.0% #color:0x79848C England  60 - 64: 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  55 - 59: 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  50 - 54: 6.9% #color:0x79848C England  45 - 49: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  40 - 44: 6.1% #color:0x79848C England  35 - 39: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  30 - 34: 6.8% #color:0x79848C England  25 - 29: 6.8% #color:0x79848C England  20 - 24: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  15 - 19: 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  10 - 14: 6.0% #color:0x79848C England  5 - 9: 6.3% #color:0x79848C England  0 - 4: 5.9% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  85+: 2.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  80 - 84: 2.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  75 - 79: 3.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  70 - 74: 5.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  65 - 69: 5.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  60 - 64: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  55 - 59: 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  50 - 54: 7.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  45 - 49: 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  40 - 44: 6.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  35 - 39: 6.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  30 - 34: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  25 - 29: 6.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  20 - 24: 5.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  15 - 19: 5.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  10 - 14: 6.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  5 - 9: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  0 - 4: 5.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  85+: 2.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  80 - 84: 2.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  75 - 79: 3.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  70 - 74: 4.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  65 - 69: 4.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  60 - 64: 5.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  55 - 59: 6.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  50 - 54: 7.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  45 - 49: 7.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  40 - 44: 6.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  35 - 39: 7.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  30 - 34: 6.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  25 - 29: 5.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  20 - 24: 5.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  15 - 19: 5.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  10 - 14: 6.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  5 - 9: 6.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  0 - 4: 6.2% Population Estimates by age group
Age structure (%)
Age GroupHertfordshireEast of EnglandEngland
0 - 4 6.25.95.9
5 - 9 6.86.46.3
10 - 14 6.46.06.0
15 - 19 5.55.35.5
20 - 24 5.25.46.2
25 - 29 5.96.06.8
30 - 34 6.56.46.8
35 - 39 7.16.56.6
40 - 44 6.96.26.1
45 - 49 7.16.76.6
50 - 54 7.27.16.9
55 - 59 6.66.76.5
60 - 64 5.35.75.5
65 - 69 4.55.25.0
70 - 74 4.45.44.9
75 - 79 3.13.73.5
80 - 84 2.52.82.6
85+ 2.62.82.5
Source: ONS Population Estimates (Mid-2019)
Age structure (Count)
Age GroupHertfordshireWatfordBroxbourneDacorumHertsmereNorth HertfordshireThree RiversWelwyn HatfieldSt AlbansEast HertfordshireStevenage
0 - 4 73,7146,8956,3839,9096,7257,8205,3277,0039,3368,4945,822
5 - 9 80,8457,0276,43610,4427,2838,7966,3537,85410,9949,5246,136
10 - 14 76,5956,4306,0179,6777,0958,1196,2767,01910,9629,6445,356
15 - 19 65,2185,2365,2808,1155,8836,7895,1567,5008,2558,3774,627
20 - 24 61,8394,9325,1896,9345,0845,9214,21612,3095,9056,6914,658
25 - 29 70,6416,4425,9628,8525,7667,3185,1409,9067,2267,9426,087
30 - 34 77,5137,9216,42310,4706,2758,2045,1498,6418,6408,8446,946
35 - 39 84,9428,5376,72411,2987,1519,6216,5698,38910,3829,8076,464
40 - 44 82,3897,4586,17510,8096,9869,3366,7127,27311,72010,4005,520
45 - 49 84,2866,8966,49610,9737,1789,8106,8017,32311,66211,5245,623
50 - 54 85,9086,2697,22910,9197,5899,9137,0547,53511,06311,9936,344
55 - 59 78,0695,3666,36910,5466,9538,9326,4207,2499,50810,8085,918
60 - 64 63,3334,3125,2318,9755,6887,3305,1485,9177,3648,5454,823
65 - 69 53,0803,5334,2567,2714,7986,5864,4324,8616,5507,1793,614
70 - 74 52,7443,2104,6316,9685,0656,5884,4094,6466,4727,3393,416
75 - 79 37,2182,2773,2694,7433,5544,8093,0993,4734,6054,9902,399
80 - 84 29,8341,8942,7303,7192,8023,7962,4482,8533,7253,8412,026
85+ 31,3511,9422,4794,1433,0443,8822,6143,2924,0833,8062,066
Source: ONS Population Estimates (Mid-2019)

Life Expectancy

Period life expectancy at birth for an area is the average number of years a person would live, if he or she experienced the particular area’s age-specific mortality rates for that time period throughout his or her life. This measure makes no allowance for any future actual or projected changes in mortality. In practice, a population’s death rates are likely to change in the future, and individuals move between areas, so period life expectancy does not give the number of years someone will actually live.

Annual figures are produced using the mortality rates for males and females over three year time periods.
81.0 Years
Male life expectancy at birth in Hertfordshire (2015 - 17)
 

Source: ONS, Health State Life Expectancies
84.2 Years
Female life expectancy at birth in Hertfordshire (2015 - 17)
Source: ONS, Health State Life Expectancies
#color:0x79848C England 2015 - 17: 79.551 #color:0x79848C England 2014 - 16: 79.533 #color:0x79848C England 2013 - 15: 79.459 #color:0x79848C England 2012 - 14: 79.439 #color:0x79848C England 2011 - 13: 79.293 #color:0x79848C England 2010 - 12: 79.09 #color:0x79848C England 2009 - 11: 78.781 #color:0x79848C England 2008 - 10: 78.374 #color:0x79848C England 2007 - 09: 78.066 #color:0x79848C England 2006 - 08: 77.772 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2015 - 17: 80.36 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2014 - 16: 80.369 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2013 - 15: 80.334 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2012 - 14: 80.31 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2011 - 13: 80.198 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2010 - 12: 79.975 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2009 - 11: 79.71 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2008 - 10: 79.321 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2007 - 09: 79.073 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2006 - 08: 78.765 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2015 - 17: 81.02 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2014 - 16: 81.006 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2013 - 15: 80.753 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2012 - 14: 80.612 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2011 - 13: 80.462 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2010 - 12: 80.29 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2009 - 11: 80.097 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2008 - 10: 79.71 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2007 - 09: 79.431 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2006 - 08: 79.118 #color:0x79848C England 2015 - 17: 79.551 #color:0x79848C England 2014 - 16: 79.533 #color:0x79848C England 2013 - 15: 79.459 #color:0x79848C England 2012 - 14: 79.439 #color:0x79848C England 2011 - 13: 79.293 #color:0x79848C England 2010 - 12: 79.09 #color:0x79848C England 2009 - 11: 78.781 #color:0x79848C England 2008 - 10: 78.374 #color:0x79848C England 2007 - 09: 78.066 #color:0x79848C England 2006 - 08: 77.772 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2015 - 17: 80.36 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2014 - 16: 80.369 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2013 - 15: 80.334 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2012 - 14: 80.31 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2011 - 13: 80.198 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2010 - 12: 79.975 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2009 - 11: 79.71 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2008 - 10: 79.321 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2007 - 09: 79.073 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2006 - 08: 78.765 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2015 - 17: 81.02 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2014 - 16: 81.006 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2013 - 15: 80.753 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2012 - 14: 80.612 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2011 - 13: 80.462 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2010 - 12: 80.29 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2009 - 11: 80.097 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2008 - 10: 79.71 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2007 - 09: 79.431 #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire 2006 - 08: 79.118
#color:0x79848C England 2015 - 17: 83.128 #color:0x79848C England 2014 - 16: 83.142 #color:0x79848C England 2013 - 15: 83.108 #color:0x79848C England 2012 - 14: 83.113 #color:0x79848C England 2011 - 13: 83.017 #color:0x79848C England 2010 - 12: 82.875 #color:0x79848C England 2009 - 11: 82.709 #color:0x79848C England 2008 - 10: 82.337 #color:0x79848C England 2007 - 09: 82.099 #color:0x79848C England 2006 - 08: 81.863 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2015 - 17: 83.678 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2014 - 16: 83.719 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2013 - 15: 83.714 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2012 - 14: 83.69 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2011 - 13: 83.637 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2010 - 12: 83.502 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2009 - 11: 83.375 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2008 - 10: 82.986 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2007 - 09: 82.783 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2006 - 08: 82.577 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2015 - 17: 84.173 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2014 - 16: 84.213 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2013 - 15: 84.121 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2012 - 14: 83.941 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2011 - 13: 83.871 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2010 - 12: 83.652 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2009 - 11: 83.593 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2008 - 10: 83.084 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2007 - 09: 82.873 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2006 - 08: 82.617 #color:0x79848C England 2015 - 17: 83.128 #color:0x79848C England 2014 - 16: 83.142 #color:0x79848C England 2013 - 15: 83.108 #color:0x79848C England 2012 - 14: 83.113 #color:0x79848C England 2011 - 13: 83.017 #color:0x79848C England 2010 - 12: 82.875 #color:0x79848C England 2009 - 11: 82.709 #color:0x79848C England 2008 - 10: 82.337 #color:0x79848C England 2007 - 09: 82.099 #color:0x79848C England 2006 - 08: 81.863 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2015 - 17: 83.678 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2014 - 16: 83.719 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2013 - 15: 83.714 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2012 - 14: 83.69 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2011 - 13: 83.637 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2010 - 12: 83.502 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2009 - 11: 83.375 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2008 - 10: 82.986 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2007 - 09: 82.783 #color:0xF299C1 East of England 2006 - 08: 82.577 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2015 - 17: 84.173 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2014 - 16: 84.213 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2013 - 15: 84.121 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2012 - 14: 83.941 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2011 - 13: 83.871 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2010 - 12: 83.652 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2009 - 11: 83.593 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2008 - 10: 83.084 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2007 - 09: 82.873 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2006 - 08: 82.617

Gender

48.96% of Hertfordshire residents were Male at mid-2019
Hertfordshire
51.04% of Hertfordshire residents were Female at mid-2019
Hertfordshire
Gender (Count)
Gender (all ages)HertfordshireWatfordBroxbourneDacorumHertsmereNorth HertfordshireThree RiversWelwyn HatfieldSt AlbansEast HertfordshireStevenage
Males 582,42547,92547,03476,07550,28965,38245,52760,55372,77273,40543,463
Females 607,09448,65250,24578,68854,63068,18847,79662,49075,68076,34344,382
Source: ONS Population Estimates (Mid-2019)
#color:0xEC008D Females Stevenage: 50.52 #color:0x12ADB9 Males Stevenage: 49.48 #color:0xEC008D Females East Hertfordshire: 50.98 #color:0x12ADB9 Males East Hertfordshire: 49.02 #color:0xEC008D Females St Albans: 50.98 #color:0x12ADB9 Males St Albans: 49.02 #color:0xEC008D Females Welwyn Hatfield: 50.79 #color:0x12ADB9 Males Welwyn Hatfield: 49.21 #color:0xEC008D Females Three Rivers: 51.22 #color:0x12ADB9 Males Three Rivers: 48.78 #color:0xEC008D Females North Hertfordshire: 51.05 #color:0x12ADB9 Males North Hertfordshire: 48.95 #color:0xEC008D Females Hertsmere: 52.07 #color:0x12ADB9 Males Hertsmere: 47.93 #color:0xEC008D Females Dacorum: 50.84 #color:0x12ADB9 Males Dacorum: 49.16 #color:0xEC008D Females Broxbourne: 51.65 #color:0x12ADB9 Males Broxbourne: 48.35 #color:0xEC008D Females Watford: 50.38 #color:0x12ADB9 Males Watford: 49.62 #color:0xEC008D Females Hertfordshire: 51.04 #color:0x12ADB9 Males Hertfordshire: 48.96

Age and Gender Combined

At mid-2019 there were an estimated
11,590
males aged 85+

in Hertfordshire

Source: ONS Population Estimates (Mid-2019)
At mid-2019 there were an estimated
19,761
females aged 85+

in Hertfordshire

Source: ONS Population Estimates (Mid-2019)

Males by Age Group

#color:0x79848C England  85+: 1.9% #color:0x79848C England  80 - 84: 2.3% #color:0x79848C England  75 - 79: 3.2% #color:0x79848C England  70 - 74: 4.8% #color:0x79848C England  65 - 69: 4.9% #color:0x79848C England  60 - 64: 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  55 - 59: 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  50 - 54: 6.9% #color:0x79848C England  45 - 49: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  40 - 44: 6.1% #color:0x79848C England  35 - 39: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  30 - 34: 6.8% #color:0x79848C England  25 - 29: 7.0% #color:0x79848C England  20 - 24: 6.4% #color:0x79848C England  15 - 19: 5.7% #color:0x79848C England  10 - 14: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  5 - 9: 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  0 - 4: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  85+: 2.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  80 - 84: 2.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  75 - 79: 3.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  70 - 74: 5.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  65 - 69: 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  60 - 64: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  55 - 59: 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  50 - 54: 7.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  45 - 49: 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  40 - 44: 6.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  35 - 39: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  30 - 34: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  25 - 29: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  20 - 24: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  15 - 19: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  10 - 14: 6.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  5 - 9: 6.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  0 - 4: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  85+: 1.9% #color:0x79848C England  80 - 84: 2.3% #color:0x79848C England  75 - 79: 3.2% #color:0x79848C England  70 - 74: 4.8% #color:0x79848C England  65 - 69: 4.9% #color:0x79848C England  60 - 64: 5.5% #color:0x79848C England  55 - 59: 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  50 - 54: 6.9% #color:0x79848C England  45 - 49: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  40 - 44: 6.1% #color:0x79848C England  35 - 39: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  30 - 34: 6.8% #color:0x79848C England  25 - 29: 7.0% #color:0x79848C England  20 - 24: 6.4% #color:0x79848C England  15 - 19: 5.7% #color:0x79848C England  10 - 14: 6.2% #color:0x79848C England  5 - 9: 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  0 - 4: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  85+: 2.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  80 - 84: 2.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  75 - 79: 3.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  70 - 74: 5.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  65 - 69: 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  60 - 64: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  55 - 59: 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  50 - 54: 7.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  45 - 49: 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  40 - 44: 6.2% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  35 - 39: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  30 - 34: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  25 - 29: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  20 - 24: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  15 - 19: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  10 - 14: 6.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  5 - 9: 6.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  0 - 4: 6.2% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  85+: 2.0% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  80 - 84: 2.2% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  75 - 79: 2.9% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  70 - 74: 4.3% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  65 - 69: 4.4% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  60 - 64: 5.4% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  55 - 59: 6.7% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  50 - 54: 7.3% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  45 - 49: 7.1% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  40 - 44: 7.0% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  35 - 39: 6.9% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  30 - 34: 6.4% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  25 - 29: 6.1% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  20 - 24: 5.4% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  15 - 19: 5.8% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  10 - 14: 6.8% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  5 - 9: 7.1% #color:0x12ADB9 Hertfordshire  0 - 4: 6.5%
Male age structure of those living in Hertfordshire (Count)
HertfordshireEast of EnglandEngland
0 - 4 37,946189,1041,693,213
5 - 9 41,230203,5951,812,470
10 - 14 39,379193,1941,719,456
15 - 19 33,675171,4761,587,717
20 - 24 31,365173,8161,792,721
25 - 29 35,270188,4141,933,122
30 - 34 37,130194,9831,900,552
35 - 39 40,226195,7321,849,111
40 - 44 40,498189,5131,700,196
45 - 49 41,336207,1131,839,293
50 - 54 42,239219,1771,926,928
55 - 59 38,763205,3371,809,613
60 - 64 31,405173,3111,527,238
65 - 69 25,740156,0371,352,800
70 - 74 24,781160,6121,330,150
75 - 79 16,947107,918900,710
80 - 84 12,90578,009635,457
85+ 11,59065,158517,084
Total:582425307249927827831
Source: ONS Population Estimates (Mid-2019)

Females by Age Group

#color:0x79848C England  85+: 3.1% #color:0x79848C England  80 - 84: 2.8% #color:0x79848C England  70 - 74: 5.1% #color:0x79848C England  65 - 69: 5.1% #color:0x79848C England  60 - 64: 5.6% #color:0x79848C England  55 - 59: 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  50 - 54: 7.0% #color:0x79848C England  45 - 49: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  40 - 44: 6.0% #color:0x79848C England  35 - 39: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  30 - 34: 6.7% #color:0x79848C England  25 - 29: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  20 - 24: 6.0% #color:0x79848C England  15 - 19: 5.3% #color:0x79848C England  10 - 14: 5.7% #color:0x79848C England  5 - 9: 6.1% #color:0x79848C England  0 - 4: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  85+: 3.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  80 - 84: 3.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  70 - 74: 5.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  65 - 69: 5.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  60 - 64: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  55 - 59: 6.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  50 - 54: 7.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  45 - 49: 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  40 - 44: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  35 - 39: 6.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  30 - 34: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  25 - 29: 5.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  20 - 24: 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  15 - 19: 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  10 - 14: 5.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  5 - 9: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  0 - 4: 5.7% #color:0x79848C England  85+: 3.1% #color:0x79848C England  80 - 84: 2.8% #color:0x79848C England  70 - 74: 5.1% #color:0x79848C England  65 - 69: 5.1% #color:0x79848C England  60 - 64: 5.6% #color:0x79848C England  55 - 59: 6.5% #color:0x79848C England  50 - 54: 7.0% #color:0x79848C England  45 - 49: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  40 - 44: 6.0% #color:0x79848C England  35 - 39: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  30 - 34: 6.7% #color:0x79848C England  25 - 29: 6.6% #color:0x79848C England  20 - 24: 6.0% #color:0x79848C England  15 - 19: 5.3% #color:0x79848C England  10 - 14: 5.7% #color:0x79848C England  5 - 9: 6.1% #color:0x79848C England  0 - 4: 5.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  85+: 3.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  80 - 84: 3.0% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  70 - 74: 5.5% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  65 - 69: 5.3% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  60 - 64: 5.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  55 - 59: 6.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  50 - 54: 7.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  45 - 49: 6.7% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  40 - 44: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  35 - 39: 6.6% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  30 - 34: 6.4% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  25 - 29: 5.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  20 - 24: 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  15 - 19: 5.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  10 - 14: 5.8% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  5 - 9: 6.1% #color:0xF299C1 East of England  0 - 4: 5.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  85+: 3.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  80 - 84: 2.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  70 - 74: 4.6% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  65 - 69: 4.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  60 - 64: 5.3% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  55 - 59: 6.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  50 - 54: 7.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  45 - 49: 7.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  40 - 44: 6.9% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  35 - 39: 7.4% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  30 - 34: 6.7% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  25 - 29: 5.8% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  20 - 24: 5.0% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  15 - 19: 5.2% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  10 - 14: 6.1% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  5 - 9: 6.5% #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  0 - 4: 5.9%
Female age structure of those living in Hertfordshire (Count)
Age GroupHertfordshireEast of EnglandEngland
0 - 4 35,768178,9281,606,424
5 - 9 39,615194,0621,725,736
10 - 14 37,216182,8901,634,790
15 - 19 31,543161,2141,502,515
20 - 24 30,474162,4881,695,142
25 - 29 35,371182,8381,868,287
30 - 34 40,383201,2561,907,402
35 - 39 44,716207,8491,884,531
40 - 44 41,891194,1551,714,101
45 - 49 42,950212,0351,876,519
50 - 54 43,669225,1151,980,533
55 - 59 39,306209,6801,861,038
60 - 64 31,928180,2911,584,597
65 - 69 27,340168,2341,443,940
70 - 74 27,963175,3041,449,176
75 - 79 20,271122,8601,039,976
80 - 84 16,92995,758804,456
85+ 19,761108,616879,967
Total:607094316357328459130
Source: ONS Population Estimates (Mid-2019)

Sexual Orientation

Data on Sexual Orientation is not available at any areas lower than regional level. However, national and regional data on Sexual Orientation (updated on 21st January 2019) can be found here (link to Office for National Statistics, Sexual Orientation statistics page. Opens in a new tab). This data is collected in the Annual Population Survey and is due for update in March or April 2020.

Plans for the 2021 Census include a question on Sexual Identity. This will enable the publication of statistics at a more local level but the results will not be available until 2022.

Other potential indicators of sexual orientation for those in Hertfordshire are presented below:

Marital and Civil Partnership Status

#color:0xEC008D Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership, (6.5%) #color:0xEC008D Divorced/formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved, (8.5%) #color:0xEC008D Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership), (2.5%) #color:0xEC008D In a registered same-sex civil partnership, (0.2%) #color:0xEC008D Married, (49.9%) #color:0xEC008D Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership), (32.5%)
Marital and civil partnership status in Hertfordshire (residents aged 16 and over) (%)
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved % In a registered same-sex civil partnership % Married % Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership) % Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership) % Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership %
Hertfordshire8.50.249.92.532.56.5
Broxbourne8.80.148.92.732.86.7
Dacorum9.30.149.92.631.46.7
Hertsmere8.40.250.22.531.87.0
North Hertfordshire8.80.251.22.630.27.1
Three Rivers8.20.152.52.330.16.9
Watford7.90.246.02.737.55.6
St Albans7.40.254.12.030.36.0
Welwyn Hatfield7.80.244.52.438.76.4
East Hertfordshire8.60.252.32.330.56.2
Stevenage10.10.246.33.033.96.5
East of England9.20.249.92.531.17.0
England9.00.246.62.734.66.9
Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS103EW

Transgender

Trans is a general term for people whose gender is different from the gender assigned to them at birth. For example, a trans man is someone that transitioned from woman to man. Trans people do not feel comfortable living as the gender that they were born with. They take serious, life-changing steps to change their gender permanently
Unfortunately no robust data on the UK trans population exists. The Government Equalities Office tentatively estimated in 2018 that there are approximately 200,000-500,000 trans people in the UK. The Office for National Statistics is researching how to develop a population estimate, and there are proposals to include a gender identity question in the 2021 National Census.
Looking at the Gender Reassignment Certificate data alone, there were 318 Certificates granted in 2016-17 and 332 in 2015-16 for the UK.


Financial Year

Gender Reassignment Certificates Granted (UK)          

2005/06

1,181

2006/07

               532

2007/08

               392

2008/09

               241

2009/10

               239

2010/11

               260

2011/12

               263

2012/13

               236

2013/14

               318

2014/15

               244

2015/16

               332

2016/17

               318

Source: http://data.gov.uk/dataset/gender_recognition_certificate_statistics

However, since the Gender Recognition Act 2004 came into force, 12% of trans respondents to the National LGBT survey who had started or completed their transition had successfully obtained a Gender Recognition Certificate, and 7% of those knew about them but did not have, or had not applied for one, saying that they would not be interested in obtaining one.

Religion

The main source of detailed religion data is the national census. Responding to the census question on religion is optional, this is why there is a "Religion not stated" category below.

58.3%
of Hertfordshire residents in 2011 stated they were Christian

Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS209EW 
#color:0xFF6961 Religion not stated Hertfordshire: 7.2% #color:0xFFB347 No religion Hertfordshire: 26.5% #color:0xB39EB5 Other religion Hertfordshire: 0.5% #color:0xCFCFC4 Sikh  Hertfordshire: 0.5% #color:0x77DD77 Muslim Hertfordshire: 2.8% #color:0xAEC6CF Jewish Hertfordshire: 1.9% #color:0xDEA5A4 Hindu Hertfordshire: 1.9% #color:0xB8E2EF Buddhist Hertfordshire: 0.5%
#color:0xFDFD96 Religion not stated Stevenage: 6.7 #color:0xFF6961 No religion Stevenage: 34.1 #color:0xFFB347 Other religion Stevenage: 0.5 #color:0xB39EB5 Sikh Stevenage: 0.4 #color:0xCFCFC4 Muslim Stevenage: 2 #color:0x77DD77 Jewish Stevenage: 0.2 #color:0xAEC6CF Hindu Stevenage: 1.2 #color:0xDEA5A4 Buddhist Stevenage: 0.5 #color:0xB8E2EF Christian Stevenage: 54.4 #color:0xFDFD96 Religion not stated East Hertfordshire: 7.3 #color:0xFF6961 No religion East Hertfordshire: 27.7 #color:0xFFB347 Other religion East Hertfordshire: 0.3 #color:0xB39EB5 Sikh East Hertfordshire: 0.1 #color:0xCFCFC4 Muslim East Hertfordshire: 0.7 #color:0x77DD77 Jewish East Hertfordshire: 0.3 #color:0xAEC6CF Hindu East Hertfordshire: 0.4 #color:0xDEA5A4 Buddhist East Hertfordshire: 0.3 #color:0xB8E2EF Christian East Hertfordshire: 62.7 #color:0xFDFD96 Religion not stated Welwyn Hatfield: 7.1 #color:0xFF6961 No religion Welwyn Hatfield: 27.9 #color:0xFFB347 Other religion Welwyn Hatfield: 0.5 #color:0xB39EB5 Sikh Welwyn Hatfield: 0.3 #color:0xCFCFC4 Muslim Welwyn Hatfield: 2.5 #color:0x77DD77 Jewish Welwyn Hatfield: 0.8 #color:0xAEC6CF Hindu Welwyn Hatfield: 2.5 #color:0xDEA5A4 Buddhist Welwyn Hatfield: 0.8 #color:0xB8E2EF Christian Welwyn Hatfield: 57.5 #color:0xFDFD96 Religion not stated St Albans: 7.4 #color:0xFF6961 No religion St Albans: 25.8 #color:0xFFB347 Other religion St Albans: 0.3 #color:0xB39EB5 Sikh St Albans: 0.2 #color:0xCFCFC4 Muslim St Albans: 3.7 #color:0x77DD77 Jewish St Albans: 1.2 #color:0xAEC6CF Hindu St Albans: 1.3 #color:0xDEA5A4 Buddhist St Albans: 0.4 #color:0xB8E2EF Christian St Albans: 59.7 #color:0xFDFD96 Religion not stated Watford: 6.7 #color:0xFF6961 No religion Watford: 21.4 #color:0xFFB347 Other religion Watford: 0.5 #color:0xB39EB5 Sikh Watford: 0.6 #color:0xCFCFC4 Muslim Watford: 9.9 #color:0x77DD77 Jewish Watford: 1.1 #color:0xAEC6CF Hindu Watford: 4.8 #color:0xDEA5A4 Buddhist Watford: 0.7 #color:0xB8E2EF Christian Watford: 54.1 #color:0xFDFD96 Religion not stated Three Rivers: 7 #color:0xFF6961 No religion Three Rivers: 22.8 #color:0xFFB347 Other religion Three Rivers: 0.7 #color:0xB39EB5 Sikh Three Rivers: 0.5 #color:0xCFCFC4 Muslim Three Rivers: 2.2 #color:0x77DD77 Jewish Three Rivers: 1.8 #color:0xAEC6CF Hindu Three Rivers: 4.5 #color:0xDEA5A4 Buddhist Three Rivers: 0.4 #color:0xB8E2EF Christian Three Rivers: 59.9 #color:0xFDFD96 Religion not stated North Hertfordshire: 7.4 #color:0xFF6961 No religion North Hertfordshire: 30.4 #color:0xFFB347 Other religion North Hertfordshire: 0.5 #color:0xB39EB5 Sikh North Hertfordshire: 1.9 #color:0xCFCFC4 Muslim North Hertfordshire: 1.1 #color:0x77DD77 Jewish North Hertfordshire: 0.2 #color:0xAEC6CF Hindu North Hertfordshire: 1 #color:0xDEA5A4 Buddhist North Hertfordshire: 0.5 #color:0xB8E2EF Christian North Hertfordshire: 57 #color:0xFDFD96 Religion not stated Hertsmere: 7.8 #color:0xFF6961 No religion Hertsmere: 19.2 #color:0xFFB347 Other religion Hertsmere: 0.7 #color:0xB39EB5 Sikh Hertsmere: 0.2 #color:0xCFCFC4 Muslim Hertsmere: 2.4 #color:0x77DD77 Jewish Hertsmere: 14.3 #color:0xAEC6CF Hindu Hertsmere: 3.2 #color:0xDEA5A4 Buddhist Hertsmere: 0.6 #color:0xB8E2EF Christian Hertsmere: 51.7 #color:0xFDFD96 Religion not stated Dacorum: 7.5 #color:0xFF6961 No religion Dacorum: 29.5 #color:0xFFB347 Other religion Dacorum: 0.4 #color:0xB39EB5 Sikh Dacorum: 0.1 #color:0xCFCFC4 Muslim Dacorum: 2.2 #color:0x77DD77 Jewish Dacorum: 0.5 #color:0xAEC6CF Hindu Dacorum: 1.3 #color:0xDEA5A4 Buddhist Dacorum: 0.4 #color:0xB8E2EF Christian Dacorum: 58.1 #color:0xFDFD96 Religion not stated Broxbourne: 7 #color:0xFF6961 No religion Broxbourne: 23.8 #color:0xFFB347 Other religion Broxbourne: 0.3 #color:0xB39EB5 Sikh Broxbourne: 0.1 #color:0xCFCFC4 Muslim Broxbourne: 2.4 #color:0x77DD77 Jewish Broxbourne: 0.3 #color:0xAEC6CF Hindu Broxbourne: 0.8 #color:0xDEA5A4 Buddhist Broxbourne: 0.3 #color:0xB8E2EF Christian Broxbourne: 65 #color:0xFDFD96 Religion not stated Hertfordshire: 7.2 #color:0xFF6961 No religion Hertfordshire: 26.5 #color:0xFFB347 Other religion Hertfordshire: 0.5 #color:0xB39EB5 Sikh Hertfordshire: 0.5 #color:0xCFCFC4 Muslim Hertfordshire: 2.8 #color:0x77DD77 Jewish Hertfordshire: 1.9 #color:0xAEC6CF Hindu Hertfordshire: 1.9 #color:0xDEA5A4 Buddhist Hertfordshire: 0.5 #color:0xB8E2EF Christian Hertfordshire: 58.3
Stated Religion of Residents in 2011 (Count)
Age GroupAl usual residents Christian Buddhist Hindu Jewish Muslim Sikh Other religion No religion Religion not stated
Hertfordshire1,116,062650,1295,50221,50821,34530,7305,0485,072296,04680,682
Broxbourne93,60960,8562777103162,2879027222,2936,508
Dacorum144,84784,2286221,9056783,11617457242,75810,794
Hertsmere100,03151,7245913,17214,2932,40216469219,1767,817
North Hertfordshire127,11472,4156171,2462701,4532,44759938,6619,406
Three Rivers87,31752,3303453,9631,6111,94746459019,9336,134
Watford90,30148,8916594,3481,0238,90556648919,3306,090
St Albans140,66483,9886151,7771,6645,16730343536,27810,437
Welwyn Hatfield110,53563,5998992,7758892,81037652330,8067,858
East Hertfordshire137,68786,39343561645498916144038,2059,994
Stevenage83,95745,7054429961471,65430346028,6065,644
East of England5,846,9653,488,06322,27354,01034,830148,34118,21324,9811,631,572424,682
England53,012,45631,479,876238,626806,199261,2822,660,116420,196227,82513,114,2323,804,104
Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS209EW

Disability

Below is summary data on disability for residents and children in particular.

More detailed information on adult and child health and disability can be found on our Health and Wellbeing Profile

Long-term Illness or Disability


6.2%
of Hertfordshire residents in 2011 had a long-term illness or disability that limited their day-to-day activities a lot

Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS301EW 

8.1%
of Hertfordshire residents in 2011 had a long-term illness or disability that limited their day-to-day activities a little

Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS301EW 
#color:0x333333 Day-to-day activities not limited Hertfordshire: 85.7 #color:0xEC008D Day-to-day activities limited a little Hertfordshire: 8.1 #color:0xF299C1 Day-to-day activities limited a lot Hertfordshire: 6.2 #color:0x333333 Day-to-day activities not limited Broxbourne: 84.7 #color:0xEC008D Day-to-day activities limited a little Broxbourne: 8.4 #color:0xF299C1 Day-to-day activities limited a lot Broxbourne: 6.8 #color:0x333333 Day-to-day activities not limited Dacorum: 85.3 #color:0xEC008D Day-to-day activities limited a little Dacorum: 8.4 #color:0xF299C1 Day-to-day activities limited a lot Dacorum: 6.3 #color:0x333333 Day-to-day activities not limited Hertsmere: 85.1 #color:0xEC008D Day-to-day activities limited a little Hertsmere: 8.1 #color:0xF299C1 Day-to-day activities limited a lot Hertsmere: 6.8 #color:0x333333 Day-to-day activities not limited North Hertfordshire: 84.9 #color:0xEC008D Day-to-day activities limited a little North Hertfordshire: 8.8 #color:0xF299C1 Day-to-day activities limited a lot North Hertfordshire: 6.3 #color:0x333333 Day-to-day activities not limited Three Rivers: 85.5 #color:0xEC008D Day-to-day activities limited a little Three Rivers: 8.3 #color:0xF299C1 Day-to-day activities limited a lot Three Rivers: 6.2 #color:0x333333 Day-to-day activities not limited Watford: 86.4 #color:0xEC008D Day-to-day activities limited a little Watford: 7.6 #color:0xF299C1 Day-to-day activities limited a lot Watford: 6.1 #color:0x333333 Day-to-day activities not limited St Albans: 87.1 #color:0xEC008D Day-to-day activities limited a little St Albans: 7.4 #color:0xF299C1 Day-to-day activities limited a lot St Albans: 5.4 #color:0x333333 Day-to-day activities not limited Welwyn Hatfield: 85.6 #color:0xEC008D Day-to-day activities limited a little Welwyn Hatfield: 8.1 #color:0xF299C1 Day-to-day activities limited a lot Welwyn Hatfield: 6.3 #color:0x333333 Day-to-day activities not limited East Hertfordshire: 86.9 #color:0xEC008D Day-to-day activities limited a little East Hertfordshire: 7.8 #color:0xF299C1 Day-to-day activities limited a lot East Hertfordshire: 5.3 #color:0x333333 Day-to-day activities not limited Stevenage: 84.3 #color:0xEC008D Day-to-day activities limited a little Stevenage: 8.6 #color:0xF299C1 Day-to-day activities limited a lot Stevenage: 7.1 #color:0x333333 Day-to-day activities not limited East of England: 83.3 #color:0xEC008D Day-to-day activities limited a little East of England: 9.3 #color:0xF299C1 Day-to-day activities limited a lot East of England: 7.4 #color:0x333333 Day-to-day activities not limited England: 82.4 #color:0xEC008D Day-to-day activities limited a little England: 9.3 #color:0xF299C1 Day-to-day activities limited a lot England: 8.3 Chart for Hertfordshire using Long-term Illness or Disability Data
Residents whose day-to-day activities are limited by a Long-term Illness or Disability (or not) in 2011 (Count)
Age GroupAll usual residents Day-to-day activities limited a lot Day-to-day activities limited a little Day-to-day activities not limited
Hertfordshire1,116,06269,08690,762956,214
Broxbourne93,6096,3967,88579,328
Dacorum144,8479,18012,156123,511
Hertsmere100,0316,7558,11485,162
North Hertfordshire127,1148,01711,165107,932
Three Rivers87,3175,4027,22374,692
Watford90,3015,4696,83178,001
St Albans140,6647,61610,479122,569
Welwyn Hatfield110,5356,9248,98494,627
East Hertfordshire137,6877,36010,685119,642
Stevenage83,9575,9677,24070,750
East of England5,846,965434,168542,3464,870,451
England53,012,4564,405,3944,947,19243,659,870
Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS301EW

Children and Young People

An education, health and care (EHC) plan is for children and young people aged up to 25 who need more support than is available through special educational needs support. EHC plans identify educational, health and social needs and set out the additional support to meet those needs. By 1st April 2018, all Statements of Special Educational Needs (SEN) should have been replaced with an EHCP.

Data is available for children and young people aged 0-25 with an EHCP within Hertfordshire on annual basis. The most recent data available is for the school year ending 2020 and shows that the number children with an EHCP was 5,159 within Hertfordshire. This equates to a rate of 2.6% of children on the school roll compared to 3.2% for East of England.
There were  
5,159
pupils (2.6%) with a statement of Special Educational Needs or an Education, Health and Care Plan in Hertfordshire
 
Source: Department for Education, 2020
#color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2020: 5159 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2019: 4902 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2018: 4559 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2017: 4291 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2016: 4131 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2020: 5159 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2019: 4902 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2018: 4559 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2017: 4291 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire 2016: 4131
#color:0xD0D5D9 England  2020: 3.3 #color:0xF299C1 East of England  2020: 3.2 #color:0xEC008D Hertfordshire  2020: 2.6
Pupils with a Statement of SEN or an EHCP (Count)
20162017201820192020
Hertfordshire4,1314,2914,5594,9025,159
East of England27,00626,99428,15429,69230,049
England236,806242,184253,679271,165275,604
Source: Department for Education
Pupils with a Statement of SEN or an EHCP (% of pupils on school roll)
20132014201520162017201820192020
Hertfordshire1.91.91.91.92.02.12.22.6
East of England2.92.92.92.82.82.93.03.2
England2.82.82.82.82.82.93.13.3
Source: Department for Education

Carers


6.8%
of Hertfordshire residents in 2011 provided 1 to 19 hours of unpaid care a week

Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS301EW 

1.1%
of Hertfordshire residents in 2011 provided 20 to 49 hours of unpaid care a week

Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS301EW 

1.9%
of Hertfordshire residents in 2011 provided 50 or more hours of unpaid care a week

Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS301EW 
#color:0xD0D5D9 Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week Hertfordshire: 1.9 #color:0x333333 Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week Hertfordshire: 1.1 #color:0xEC008D Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week Hertfordshire: 6.8 #color:0xF299C1 Provides no unpaid care Hertfordshire: 90.3 #color:0xD0D5D9 Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week Broxbourne: 2.2 #color:0x333333 Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week Broxbourne: 1.2 #color:0xEC008D Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week Broxbourne: 6.2 #color:0xF299C1 Provides no unpaid care Broxbourne: 90.3 #color:0xD0D5D9 Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week Dacorum: 1.9 #color:0x333333 Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week Dacorum: 1.1 #color:0xEC008D Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week Dacorum: 7.3 #color:0xF299C1 Provides no unpaid care Dacorum: 89.7 #color:0xD0D5D9 Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week Hertsmere: 1.8 #color:0x333333 Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week Hertsmere: 1.3 #color:0xEC008D Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week Hertsmere: 6.8 #color:0xF299C1 Provides no unpaid care Hertsmere: 90.1 #color:0xD0D5D9 Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week North Hertfordshire: 1.8 #color:0x333333 Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week North Hertfordshire: 1.1 #color:0xEC008D Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week North Hertfordshire: 7.1 #color:0xF299C1 Provides no unpaid care North Hertfordshire: 89.9 #color:0xD0D5D9 Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week Three Rivers: 1.7 #color:0x333333 Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week Three Rivers: 1.1 #color:0xEC008D Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week Three Rivers: 7.3 #color:0xF299C1 Provides no unpaid care Three Rivers: 89.9 #color:0xD0D5D9 Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week Watford: 1.8 #color:0x333333 Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week Watford: 1.2 #color:0xEC008D Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week Watford: 6 #color:0xF299C1 Provides no unpaid care Watford: 91.1 #color:0xD0D5D9 Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week St Albans: 1.6 #color:0x333333 Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week St Albans: 1 #color:0xEC008D Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week St Albans: 7 #color:0xF299C1 Provides no unpaid care St Albans: 90.5 #color:0xD0D5D9 Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week Welwyn Hatfield: 1.9 #color:0x333333 Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week Welwyn Hatfield: 1.1 #color:0xEC008D Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week Welwyn Hatfield: 6.4 #color:0xF299C1 Provides no unpaid care Welwyn Hatfield: 90.6 #color:0xD0D5D9 Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week East Hertfordshire: 1.5 #color:0x333333 Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week East Hertfordshire: 1 #color:0xEC008D Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week East Hertfordshire: 6.8 #color:0xF299C1 Provides no unpaid care East Hertfordshire: 90.7 #color:0xD0D5D9 Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week Stevenage: 2.5 #color:0x333333 Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week Stevenage: 1.3 #color:0xEC008D Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week Stevenage: 6.4 #color:0xF299C1 Provides no unpaid care Stevenage: 89.8 #color:0xD0D5D9 Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week East of England: 2.2 #color:0x333333 Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week East of England: 1.2 #color:0xEC008D Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week East of England: 6.8 #color:0xF299C1 Provides no unpaid care East of England: 89.8 #color:0xD0D5D9 Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week England: 2.4 #color:0x333333 Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week England: 1.4 #color:0xEC008D Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week England: 6.5 #color:0xF299C1 Provides no unpaid care England: 89.8
Residents by provision of unpaid care in 2011 (Count)
Age GroupAll usual residents Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week Provides no unpaid care
Hertfordshire1,116,06275,69112,25620,6681,007,447
Broxbourne93,6095,8471,1242,10084,538
Dacorum144,84710,5511,5542,769129,973
Hertsmere100,0316,7691,2661,82090,176
North Hertfordshire127,1149,0761,3862,343114,309
Three Rivers87,3176,4049341,51778,462
Watford90,3015,4121,0661,58482,239
St Albans140,6649,7941,3782,202127,290
Welwyn Hatfield110,5357,1121,1822,076100,165
East Hertfordshire137,6879,3611,3132,125124,888
Stevenage83,9575,3651,0532,13275,407
East of England5,846,965395,86571,815129,9115,249,374
England53,012,4563,452,636721,1431,256,23747,582,440
Source: ONS Census 2011, Table KS301EW
Email Herts Insight